Cagliari v Napoli result
Team pages: Cagliari · Napoli · Head-to-head
Cagliari 1–1 Napoli — this Serie A match was drawn.
The result
Cagliari and Napoli drew 1–1 at Unipol Domus in Serie A on Sunday 25 February. Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: Napoli out-shot Cagliari 9 to 8 and created the better chances, 1.29 xG to 0.75 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Napoli: Victor Osimhen (65’, assisted by Giacomo Raspadori); Cagliari: Zito Luvumbo (90’, assisted by Alberto Dossena).
Discipline
L. Pairetto showed five yellow cards — against 4.4 yellows a game across the last 5 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Cagliari: G. Lapadula (36’), Zito Luvumbo (48’), N. Nández (68’) and Alessandro Deiola (86’); Napoli: M. Olivera (90+1’).
What it changes
Cagliari are winless in their last six matches in all competitions. Napoli are winless in their last four matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, N. Nández (Cagliari) 6.5, Zito Luvumbo (Cagliari) 5.8 and Victor Osimhen (Napoli) 4.7 led the match.
Next up
Cagliari next travel to Monza on 19 October 2026.
Napoli next host Bodo/Glimt on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Cagliari: Monza v Cagliari, Monday 19 October — the preview. Next for Napoli: Napoli v Bodo/Glimt, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Cagliari 1–1 Napoli · Serie A
- Venue: Unipol Domus · Cagliari
- Referee: L. Pairetto
- Head-to-head (last 6): Cagliari 0 · draws 2 · Napoli 4 · 2.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Cagliari 0W 1D 4L · Napoli 1W 3D 1L
Cagliari 1–1 Napoli (Serie A): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 21 February 2024. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Cagliari for / against | Line | Napoli for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.13 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5 for · 5.33 against n 6 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 2.67 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.67 for · 16 against n 6 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14.33 for · 9.33 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.83 for · 4.67 against n 6 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 3.5 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13 for · 12.17 against n 6 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.5 for · 11.83 against n 6 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.33 for · 2.33 against n 6 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2 for · 2.17 against n 6 Last 5 |
Referee: L. Pairetto — 4.4 yellow cards a game, 0.4 red cards, 22.2 fouls over 5 matches (2 to the home side, 2.4 to the away side).
Cagliari
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Oristanio n 8 | 50.1 | 3.4 | 2.5 | — |
| I. Sulemana n 8 | 58.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 | — |
| N. Nández n 8 | 74.8 | 2 | 1.1 | — |
| L. Pavoletti n 8 | 45.1 | 2 | 1.5 | — |
| G. Lapadula n 8 | 42.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| L. Pavoletti n 8 | 45.1 | 3 | 1.2 |
| G. Gaetano n 8 | 41.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| N. Viola n 8 | 64.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 |
| G. Oristanio n 8 | 50.1 | 1.6 | 0.2 |
| G. Lapadula n 8 | 42.8 | 1.6 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zito Luvumbo n 8 | 43.8 | 0 | 0.8 |
| G. Gaetano n 8 | 41.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| N. Viola n 8 | 64.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| A. Petagna n 8 | 62 | 0.2 | 0 |
| I. Sulemana n 8 | 58.4 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| I. Sulemana n 8 | 58.4 | 2.9 |
| Pantelis Hatzidiakos n 8 | 62.4 | 2.7 |
| Paulo Azzi n 8 | 57.4 | 2.4 |
| N. Nández n 8 | 74.8 | 2.3 |
| A. Deiola n 8 | 56.5 | 2.2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Scuffet n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
Napoli
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Mazzocchi n 8 | 56.5 | 2 | 1 | — |
| V. Osimhen n 8 | 86.6 | 1.9 | 2.6 | — |
| Juan Jesus n 8 | 89.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | — |
| Jens-Lys Cajuste n 8 | 52 | 1.7 | 1.1 | — |
| C. Ngonge n 8 | 51.8 | 1.7 | 2.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Simeone n 8 | 46.3 | 3.6 | 0.7 |
| H. Traorè n 8 | 33.6 | 3.3 | 1.7 |
| C. Ngonge n 8 | 51.8 | 2.6 | 1.1 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 86.9 | 2.5 | 1.4 |
| G. Gaetano n 8 | 41.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| V. Osimhen n 8 | 86.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| C. Ngonge n 8 | 51.8 | 0.7 | 0 |
| G. Gaetano n 8 | 41.9 | 0.5 | 0 |
| H. Traorè n 8 | 33.6 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Natan n 8 | 66.3 | 0 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Olivera n 8 | 50 | 4.3 |
| D. Demme n 8 | 27.3 | 3.3 |
| Jens-Lys Cajuste n 8 | 52 | 2.8 |
| A. Zambo Anguissa n 8 | 90 | 1.8 |
| Mário Rui n 8 | 61.4 | 1.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Meret n 8 | 88 | 2.8 |
| P. Gollini n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Cagliari | Napoli | |
|---|---|---|
| 29% | Possession | 71% |
| 0.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.29 |
| 8 | Shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 12 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 220 | Passes | 590 |
| 55% | Pass accuracy | 83% |
Cagliari player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Scuffet | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| N. Nández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | Y | 7.2 |
| Y. Mina | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| A. Dossena | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Makoumbou | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Deiola | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.2 |
| Zito Luvumbo | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.5 |
| T. Augello | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Jakub Jankto | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| G. Gaetano | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| G. Lapadula | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| G. Zappa sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| N. Viola sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| L. Pavoletti sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| G. Oristanio sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| A. Petagna sub | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Napoli player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Meret | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Amir Rrahmani | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Juan Jesus | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Olivera | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 7 |
| A. Zambo Anguissa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| S. Lobotka | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| P. Mazzocchi | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| V. Osimhen | 85 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| P. Zieliński | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| G. Raspadori | 79 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Politano sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| L. Østigård sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| G. Simeone sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Jens-Lys Cajuste sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| J. Lindstrøm sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Cagliari v Napoli — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2023-12-16 Napoli 2–1 Cagliari
- 2022-02-21 Cagliari 1–1 Napoli
- 2021-09-26 Napoli 2–0 Cagliari
- 2021-05-02 Napoli 1–1 Cagliari
- 2021-01-03 Cagliari 1–4 Napoli
- 2020-02-16 Cagliari 0–1 Napoli
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Cagliari and Napoli?
- In their last 6 meetings, Cagliari won 0, Napoli won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Cagliari and Napoli?
- Recent form — Cagliari 0W 1D 4L; Napoli 1W 3D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.