Juan Jesus Stats
Club: Venezia · Position: Defender · Born: 10 Jun 1991 (age 35) · Nationality: Brazil.
Next: Juventus v Venezia · Serie A · Sun 22 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Juventus allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Juan Jesus (Venezia, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (651 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 2.21, higher than 72% of 90 defenders. Started 7 of 8. Next: Juventus v Venezia, Sun 22 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Juan Jesus has a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across eight appearances in Serie A matches, the 52nd percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players.
Against defenders in Serie A 2026/27, Juan Jesus stands out on 1.94 interceptions per 90 (higher than 88%) and 58.34 passes per 90 (higher than 76%); the cohort is 90 players with 396+ minutes.
Jesus had a tackle in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Juan Jesus (Venezia) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Juan Jesus is a defender at Venezia, with eight appearances and 651 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across eight appearances in Serie A matches, the 52nd percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players. Juan Jesus has started 7 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 81 minutes. That is 66% of the Serie A minutes available to him (651 of 990 across 11 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.60 tackles per 90 at home (381 minutes) against 1.67 away (270 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 90 Serie A defenders with 396+ minutes: 1.94 interceptions per 90 — higher than 88% and 58.34 passes per 90 — higher than 76%. Blocks per 90 is down from 0.64 last season (1682 minutes in Serie A) to 0.41 in 2026/27. Juan Jesus recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 90): Defending (strong, 84th percentile) and Passing (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (11th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Dribbling (13th percentile), against 90 Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 90).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.3, 1.5, 3.0, 2.9, 2.9 — broadly level, averaging 2.9 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: three yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 1.38 fouls per 90 in Serie A. Next up: Juventus v Venezia, Sun 22 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Serie A). Juventus allow 11.8 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 90): J. Rodríguez, Rafa Marín and Viery (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 8 appearances, 1 from the bench · 81 minutes per appearance · 66% of the Serie A minutes available (651 of 990).
Serie A only: 8 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Juan Jesus Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Juan Jesus | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.21 | higher than 72% | 2.14 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.94 | higher than 88% | 1.44 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.41 | higher than 50% | 0.64 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.87 | higher than 40% | 4.12 |
| Duel win rate | 57.1% | higher than 57% | 49.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.38 | fewer than 19% | 2.09 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.41 | fewer than 9% | 0.59 |
| Passesper 90 | 58.34 | higher than 76% | 73.95 |
| Pass accuracy | 89.3% | higher than 62% | 91.5% |
Per 90 minutes over 651 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Ranked against 90 Serie A defenders with 396+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1682 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-12 to 2026-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Juan Jesus has taken one shot worth 0.06 non-penalty xG in Serie A in 2026/27 and scored zero non-penalty goals — −0.06 against what the chances were worth. Juan Jesus has set up two shots for teammates, worth 0.36 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds one shot for this player in 2026/27, over one match, to 26 October. STALE: no new shot data for more than a week.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2026/27, defender
Juan Jesus · Defenders, Serie A 2026/27 (n = 90) median
| Axis | Juan Jesus | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.41on target 0.0% | 0.56 | 31st |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 34th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.28 | 0.53 | 28th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 58.34accuracy 89.3% | 48.04 | 76th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 13th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.87win rate 57.1% | 4.18 | 40th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.56 | 3.39 | 84th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.80 | 1.13 | 89th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 651 minutes in Serie A 2026/27. Cohort: 90 players with 396+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in Serie A
2.6 per match — 52th percentile of 420 qualifying Serie A players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Venezia | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4.15 | 0.28 | 2.6 |
| 2025/26 | Napoli | 35 | 0 | 0 | 3.89 | 0.15 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | Napoli | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2.85 | 0.08 | 2.3 |
| 2023/24 | Napoli | 29 | 1 | 0 | 2.86 | 0.18 | 2.6 |
| 2022/23 | Napoli | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1.84 | 0.00 | 1.1 |
| 2021/22 | Napoli | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2.47 | 0.12 | 2.0 |
| 2020/21 | AS Roma | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3.16 | 0.39 | 2.2 |
| 2019/20 | AS Roma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.8 |
| 2018/19 | AS Roma | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.70 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
| 2017/18 | AS Roma | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 2.1 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | v Udinese | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2026-11-01 | @ Como | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.1 | 1.5 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-28 | v Inter | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.8 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | @ Genoa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Napoli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-10-12 | @ Atalanta | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.2 | 3.3 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-19 | v Lazio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.8 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-11 | v Fiorentina sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.8 | Match → |
| 2026-05-24 | Napoli v Udinese2025/26 sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8.2 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2026-04-12 | Parma v Napoli2025/26 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 2.60 at home (381 min), 1.67 away (270 min); Interceptions 1.42 at home (381 min), 2.67 away (270 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Juan Jesus’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Juan Jesus average per 90?
- Juan Jesus averages 2.21 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026/27 (651 minutes) — higher than 72% of 90 Serie A defenders with 396+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Juan Jesus have this season?
- This season Juan Jesus has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (651 minutes played).
- Does Juan Jesus start every game?
- Juan Jesus started 7 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 81 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Juan Jesus get booked?
- Juan Jesus was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.