Fiorentina v Napoli result
Team pages: Fiorentina · Napoli · Head-to-head
Fiorentina 1–3 Napoli — Napoli won this Serie A match.
What xG said
xG said Napoli: 3.60 to 1.40 in expected goals, 0.76 of it from a penalty, from 14 shots to 18, ahead on xG from the second minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Napoli won 3–1 at Fiorentina in Serie A on Saturday 13 September. Napoli are unbeaten in at least their last 15 matches in all competitions.
The goals
Napoli led 2–0 at half-time. The goals — Napoli: Kevin De Bruyne (6’ pen), Rasmus Højlund (14’, assisted by Leonardo Spinazzola) and Sam Beukema (51’, assisted by André-Frank Zambo Anguissa); Fiorentina: Luca Ranieri (79’).
Discipline
Luca Zufferli, Italy showed no yellow cards — against 2.8 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (all competitions).
What it changes
Fiorentina have scored 40 goals, the seventh-fewest of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 37 games, ranked per game). Fiorentina have conceded 50 goals, the sixth-most of the 20 clubs.
Napoli have scored 56 goals, the third-most (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 35 games, ranked per game). Napoli have conceded 33 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 20 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, André-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Napoli) 8.7, Kevin De Bruyne (Napoli) 6.8 and Luca Ranieri (Fiorentina) 6.4 led the match.
Head-to-head
Napoli are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Fiorentina.
Next up
Fiorentina next host Juventus on 8 November 2026.
Napoli next host Lazio on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Fiorentina: Fiorentina v Juventus, Sunday 8 November — the preview. Next for Napoli: Napoli v Lazio, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Fiorentina 1–3 Napoli · Serie A
- Referee: Luca Zufferli, Italy
- Head-to-head (last 6): Fiorentina 1 · draws 1 · Napoli 4 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Fiorentina 3W 2D 0L · Napoli 3W 2D 0L
Fiorentina 1–3 Napoli (Serie A): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 31 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Fiorentina for / against | Line | Napoli for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.38 for · 0.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.14 for · 3.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.5 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.71 for · 11.71 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14 for · 7.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5 for · 4 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.75 for · 1.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 11.29 for · 16.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.88 for · 14 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.29 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.25 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Luca Zufferli, Italy.
Fiorentina
Fiorentina Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David de Gea | 4 | 90361 min | 143.5 /90 | 30.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| David de Gea n 8 | 90.1 | 2.6 |
Fiorentina Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Pongračić | 4 | 74296 min | 41.2 /90 | 72.1 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 144.3 /90 | 72.1 /90 | 20.6 /90 |
| P. Comuzzo | 4 | 66262 min | 31 /90 | 41.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 72.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Ranieri | 3 | 74222 min | 41.6 /90 | 20.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 114.5 /90 | 10.4 /90 | 00 /90 |
| M. Viti | 2 | 66131 min | 74.8 /90 | 21.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 96.2 /90 | 10.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Pablo Marí | 2 | 60119 min | 00 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 32.3 /90 | 21.5 /90 | 10.8 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodô n 8 | 90.1 | 0.7 | 2.2 | — |
| David de Gea n 8 | 90.1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 78.8 | 0.4 | 1.4 | — |
| M. Pongračić n 8 | 73 | 2.3 | 1.1 | Giovanni Di Lorenzo |
| R. Gosens n 8 | 74.9 | 1.4 | 0.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Dodô n 8 | 90.1 | 0.7 |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 78.8 | 1.1 |
| M. Pongračić n 8 | 73 | 1.1 |
| R. Gosens n 8 | 74.9 | 1.5 |
| A. Guðmundsson n 8 | 60.8 | 0.6 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Fiorentina Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Guðmundsson | 4 | 68271 min | 10.3 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 72.3 /90 | 41.3 /90 |
| C. Ndour | 4 | 50200 min | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.8 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| M. Kean | 3 | 75224 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 72.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.4 /90 |
| E. Džeko | 2 | 56112 min | 10.8 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 21.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| J. Fazzini | 2 | 55109 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 10.8 /90 | 21.7 /90 | 54.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodô n 8 | 90.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| David de Gea n 8 | 90.1 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 78.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| M. Pongračić n 8 | 73 | 0.5 | 0 |
| R. Gosens n 8 | 74.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodô n 8 | 90.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| David de Gea n 8 | 90.1 | 0 | 0 |
| N. Fagioli n 8 | 78.8 | 0.1 | 0 |
| M. Pongračić n 8 | 73 | 0 | 0 |
| R. Gosens n 8 | 74.9 | 0.2 | 0.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Napoli
Napoli Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Meret | 2 | 90180 min | 31.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Meret n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
Napoli Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amir Rrahmani | 2 | 90180 min | 31.5 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 168 /90 | 42 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo | 2 | 90180 min | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 63 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Juan Jesus | 2 | 79158 min | 52.8 /90 | 31.7 /90 | 00 /90 | 74 /90 | 42.3 /90 | 10.6 /90 |
| M. Olivera | 1 | 8989 min | 22 /90 | 11 /90 | 00 /90 | 44 /90 | 33 /90 | 00 /90 |
| L. Spinazzola | 1 | 8181 min | 00 /90 | 11.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 22.2 /90 | 22.2 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Zambo Anguissa n 8 | 79.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | — |
| Amir Rrahmani n 8 | 90 | 1.4 | 1.1 | — |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 1.4 | M. Pongračić |
| A. Meret n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| S. McTominay n 8 | 89.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Amir Rrahmani n 8 | 90 | 1.4 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo n 8 | 90 | 1.3 |
| A. Zambo Anguissa n 8 | 79.8 | 0.8 |
| S. McTominay n 8 | 89.9 | 0.8 |
| S. Lobotka n 8 | 82.9 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Napoli Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Lucca | 2 | 79157 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 21.1 /90 | 00 /90 | 21.1 /90 |
| G. Ambrosino | 1 | 1515 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 16 /90 |
| A. Zambo Anguissa | 2 | 90180 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 42 /90 | 21 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 31.5 /90 |
| S. McTominay | 2 | 90179 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 73.5 /90 | 42 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 21 /90 |
| S. Lobotka | 2 | 86172 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Zambo Anguissa n 8 | 79.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| Amir Rrahmani n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| A. Meret n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. McTominay n 8 | 89.9 | 2 | 1.5 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Zambo Anguissa n 8 | 79.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Amir Rrahmani n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| A. Meret n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| S. McTominay n 8 | 89.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Fiorentina | Napoli | |
|---|---|---|
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 1.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 3.29 |
| 19 | Shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 14 | Shots inside the box | 11 |
| 8 | Corners | 5 |
| 14 | Fouls | 14 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 456 | Passes | 419 |
| 82% | Pass accuracy | 83% |
Fiorentina Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David de Gea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| L. Ranieri | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Dodô | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Rolando Mandragora | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| R. Gosens | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| M. Kean | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Pongračić | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 |
| P. Comuzzo | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 |
| N. Fagioli | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| S. Sohm | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Džeko | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Piccoli sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| H. Nicolussi sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| J. Fazzini sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Lamptey sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Viti sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Napoli Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V. Milinković-Savić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| S. Beukema | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| A. Buongiorno | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Zambo Anguissa | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| S. McTominay | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| S. Lobotka | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| R. Højlund | 73 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| L. Spinazzola | 69 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| M. Politano | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| K. De Bruyne | 69 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| M. Olivera sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| E. Elmas sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| David Neres sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| L. Lucca sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Billy Gilmour sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Fiorentina v Napoli — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-03-09 Napoli 2–1 Fiorentina
- 2025-01-04 Fiorentina 0–3 Napoli
- 2024-05-17 Fiorentina 2–2 Napoli
- 2024-01-18 Napoli 3–0 Fiorentina
- 2023-10-08 Napoli 1–3 Fiorentina
- 2023-05-07 Napoli 1–0 Fiorentina
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Fiorentina 1.40 xG from 18 shots, Napoli 3.60 from 14. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiorentina | 18 | 1 | 1.40 |
| Napoli | 14 | 3 | 3.60 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Napoli led on xG, 2.05 to 0.50, 0.76 of it from a penalty. At full time, Napoli led on xG, 3.60 to 1.40, 0.76 of it from a penalty. The widest gap was 2.71 xG to Napoli, in the 60th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Fiorentina and Napoli?
- In their last 6 meetings, Fiorentina won 1, Napoli won 4 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Fiorentina and Napoli?
- Recent form — Fiorentina 3W 2D 0L; Napoli 3W 2D 0L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.