Parma v Inter result
Team pages: Parma · Inter · Head-to-head
Parma 0–2 Inter — Inter won this Serie A match.
What xG said
xG said Inter: 3.09 to 0.26 in expected goals, from 26 shots to 4, ahead on xG from the fifth minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Inter have scored 89 goals, the most of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games).
Inter won 2–0 at Stadio Ennio Tardini in Serie A on Wednesday 7 January.
The goals
Inter led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Inter: Federico Dimarco (42’, assisted by Francesco Esposito) and M. Thuram (90’).
Discipline
Andrea Colombo, Italy showed three yellow cards — against 4.3 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Inter: Hakan Çalhanoğlu (34’), Carlos Augusto (90+1’) and M. Thuram (90+7’).
What it changes
Parma have scored 28 goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games). Parma have conceded 46 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs.
Inter have conceded 35 goals, the fourth-fewest (shared) of the 20 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 38 games).
Inter are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions. Inter have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Federico Dimarco (Inter) 8.6, Mandela Keita (Parma) 5.7 and Henrikh Mkhitaryan (Inter) 5.7 led the match.
Head-to-head
Inter are unbeaten in the last six meetings with Parma, every meeting checked.
Next up
Parma next host Bologna on 7 November 2026.
Inter next host Como on 8 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Parma: Parma v Bologna, Saturday 7 November — the preview. Next for Inter: Inter v Como, Sunday 8 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Parma 0–2 Inter · Serie A
- Venue: Stadio Ennio Tardini · Parma
- Referee: Andrea Colombo, Italy
- Head-to-head (last 6): Parma 0 · draws 2 · Inter 4 · 3.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Parma 2W 1D 2L · Inter 3W 1D 1L
Parma 0–2 Inter (Serie A): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 January 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Parma for / against | Line | Inter for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.25 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.75 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 2.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 13.63 for · 14 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15 for · 8.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.88 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.29 for · 2.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.75 for · 14.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 15.71 for · 13 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 2.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.71 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: Andrea Colombo, Italy.
Parma
Parma Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Suzuki | 12 | 901080 min | 363 /90 | 121 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| E. Corvi | 6 | 90540 min | 152.5 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Z. Suzuki n 8 | 90 | 3.1 |
| E. Corvi n 7 | 90 | 2.9 |
Parma Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato | 18 | 871563 min | 251.4 /90 | 110.6 /90 | 80.5 /90 | 543.1 /90 | 120.7 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| L. Valenti | 14 | 871217 min | 282.1 /90 | 161.2 /90 | 131 /90 | 554.1 /90 | 110.8 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| A. Circati | 13 | 861121 min | 151.2 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 141.1 /90 | 584.7 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| A. N'Diaye | 7 | 71496 min | 132.4 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 407.3 /90 | 101.8 /90 | 40.7 /90 |
| M. Troilo | 5 | 67334 min | 30.8 /90 | 10.3 /90 | 30.8 /90 | 287.5 /90 | 61.6 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 82.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | — |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 88.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | Lautaro Martínez |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 83.9 | 0.4 | 2.5 | F. Dimarco |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 1.6 | 1.3 | F. Dimarco |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 75.5 | 0.9 | 1 | F. Dimarco |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 82.9 | 1.1 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 88.4 | 0.4 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 83.9 | 1.2 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 2.3 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 75.5 | 0.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Parma Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mateo Pellegrino | 18 | 861554 min | 70.4 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 342 /90 | 191.1 /90 | 150.9 /90 | 191.1 /90 |
| P. Cutrone | 11 | 73807 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 151.7 /90 | 60.7 /90 | 40.4 /90 | 50.6 /90 |
| A. Benedyczak | 8 | 56447 min | 20.4 /90 | 10.2 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 51 /90 | 40.8 /90 | 00 /90 |
| P. Almqvist | 8 | 55437 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 20.4 /90 | 81.6 /90 | 30.6 /90 |
| J. Ondrejka | 6 | 51306 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 51.5 /90 | 20.6 /90 | 41.2 /90 | 41.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 82.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 88.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 83.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 75.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. Del Prato n 8 | 82.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| Mateo Pellegrino n 8 | 88.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Adrián Bernabé n 8 | 83.9 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Mandela Keita n 8 | 83.8 | 0 | 0 |
| O. Sørensen n 8 | 75.5 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Inter
Inter Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer | 25 | 902250 min | 552.2 /90 | 220.9 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Josep Martínez | 3 | 90270 min | 41.3 /90 | 20.7 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 2.3 |
| Josep Martínez n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
Inter Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Bastoni | 25 | 832080 min | 492.1 /90 | 231 /90 | 90.4 /90 | 1245.4 /90 | 441.9 /90 | 60.3 /90 |
| M. Akanji | 20 | 841688 min | 291.5 /90 | 170.9 /90 | 90.5 /90 | 683.6 /90 | 130.7 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| F. Acerbi | 14 | 831167 min | 100.8 /90 | 231.8 /90 | 131 /90 | 655 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 20.2 /90 |
| Y. Bisseck | 13 | 801039 min | 221.9 /90 | 131.1 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 665.7 /90 | 191.6 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| S. de Vrij | 8 | 84675 min | 91.2 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 40.5 /90 | 385.1 /90 | 50.7 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. Barella n 8 | 84.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | — |
| Lautaro Martínez n 8 | 80.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | Mateo Pellegrino |
| F. Dimarco n 8 | 86 | 1.3 | 0.9 | O. Sørensen |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| A. Bastoni n 8 | 88.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| N. Barella n 8 | 84.3 | 1.6 |
| Lautaro Martínez n 8 | 80.6 | 1.4 |
| F. Dimarco n 8 | 86 | 1 |
| A. Bastoni n 8 | 88.3 | 2.8 |
| P. Sučić n 8 | 52.3 | 1.3 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Inter Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lautaro Martínez | 26 | 761983 min | 160.7 /90 | 40.2 /90 | 723.3 /90 | 381.7 /90 | 321.5 /90 | 150.7 /90 |
| M. Thuram | 20 | 611229 min | 90.7 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 392.9 /90 | 211.5 /90 | 201.5 /90 | 151.1 /90 |
| F. Esposito | 19 | 50945 min | 40.4 /90 | 50.5 /90 | 323 /90 | 131.2 /90 | 151.4 /90 | 30.3 /90 |
| A. Bonny | 13 | 46596 min | 50.8 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 91.4 /90 | 50.8 /90 | 162.4 /90 | 71.1 /90 |
| N. Barella | 26 | 782026 min | 10 /90 | 50.2 /90 | 190.8 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 612.7 /90 | 261.2 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Barella n 8 | 84.3 | 1.1 | 0.1 |
| Lautaro Martínez n 8 | 80.6 | 3.6 | 2.4 |
| F. Dimarco n 8 | 86 | 1 | 0.7 |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Bastoni n 8 | 88.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Barella n 8 | 84.3 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Lautaro Martínez n 8 | 80.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| F. Dimarco n 8 | 86 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Y. Sommer n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Bastoni n 8 | 88.3 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Parma | Inter | |
|---|---|---|
| 37% | Possession | 63% |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.57 |
| 4 | Shots | 26 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 11 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots inside the box | 16 |
| 1 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Fouls | 20 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 386 | Passes | 662 |
| 77% | Pass accuracy | 89% |
Parma Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Corvi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Sascha Britschgi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| E. Del Prato | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Circati | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| E. Valeri | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| O. Sørensen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Mandela Keita | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Adrián Bernabé | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Mateo Pellegrino | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| G. Oristanio | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| J. Ondrejka | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| C. Ordoñez sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| P. Almqvist sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| N. Estévez sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| P. Cutrone sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| B. Cremaschi sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Inter Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Sommer | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Y. Bisseck | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.7 |
| M. Akanji | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Carlos Augusto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | 7 |
| H. Mkhitaryan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| F. Dimarco | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Luis Henrique | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Lautaro Martínez | 85 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| F. Esposito | 79 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| P. Sučić | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| H. Çalhanoğlu | 69 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 7.3 |
| N. Barella sub | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| P. Zieliński sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| F. Acerbi sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| A. Bonny sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Thuram sub | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | 7.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Parma v Inter — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-04-05 Parma 2–2 Inter
- 2024-12-06 Inter 3–1 Parma
- 2023-01-10 Inter 2–1 Parma
- 2021-03-04 Parma 1–2 Inter
- 2020-10-31 Inter 2–2 Parma
- 2020-06-28 Parma 1–2 Inter
Shot Map and Expected Goals
Parma 0.26 xG from 4 shots, Inter 3.09 from 26. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parma | 4 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Inter | 26 | 2 | 3.09 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, Inter led on xG, 1.75 to 0.11. At full time, Inter led on xG, 3.09 to 0.26. The widest gap was 2.83 xG to Inter, in the 97th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Parma and Inter?
- In their last 6 meetings, Parma won 0, Inter won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Parma and Inter?
- Recent form — Parma 2W 1D 2L; Inter 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.