Beşiktaş v FC Lugano result

Full-time · Beşiktaş 2–3 FC Lugano

UEFA Europa Conference League · · Besiktas Park

Updated · refreshed continuously

Beşiktaş 2–3 FC Lugano — FC Lugano won this UEFA Europa Conference League match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

FC Lugano won 3–2 at Besiktas Park in the UEFA Europa Conference League on Thursday 5 October. Beşiktaş have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.

The goals

FC Lugano came from behind: Beşiktaş led 1–0 at half-time. The goals TACTIX’s match events name — Beşiktaş: V. Aboubakar (38’, assisted by R. Ghezzal; 52’) and an own goal by E. Bailly (90’); FC Lugano: I. Aliseda (81’) and S. Vladi (86’, assisted by A. Arigoni). V. Rosier (61’) was sent off.

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Beşiktaş 0.33, FC Lugano 1.93, from 6 shots to 22 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

The bookings — Beşiktaş: V. Rosier (43’) and V. Rosier (61’); FC Lugano: Mattia Bottani (43’).

What it changes

FC Lugano have scored six goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 32 clubs (2023/24 so far). FC Lugano have conceded 14 goals, the sixth-most (shared) of the 32 clubs.

FC Lugano have won their last three matches in all competitions.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, V. Aboubakar (Beşiktaş) 8.5, R. Ghezzal (Beşiktaş) 5.7 and S. Uçan (Beşiktaş) 5.2 led the match.

Next up

Beşiktaş next travel to Kasımpaşa on 1 November 2026.

FC Lugano next host FC Basel 1893 on 1 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Beşiktaş: Kasımpaşa v Beşiktaş, Sunday 1 November — the preview. Next for FC Lugano: FC Lugano v FC Basel 1893, Sunday 1 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Beşiktaş 2–3 FC Lugano · UEFA Europa Conference League
  • Venue: Besiktas Park · Istanbul
  • Referee: D. Fuxman
  • Recent form: Beşiktaş 2W 1D 2L · FC Lugano 2W 1D 2L

Beşiktaş 2–3 FC Lugano (UEFA Europa Conference League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

0
Markets analysed

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
BeşiktaşFC Lugano
47%Possession53%
0.33Expected goals (xG)1.93
6Shots22
4Shots on target5
2Shots off target13
0Blocked shots4
4Shots inside the box17
1Corners1
1Offsides1
13Fouls8
2Yellow cards1
1Red cards0
3Saves2
438Passes492
81%Pass accuracy85%

Beşiktaş Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
E. Destanoğlu9000000006.3
E. Bailly9000000206.3
O. Colley9000000206.9
A. Masuaku9000002207
A. Hadžiahmetović9000101006.3
S. Uçan8200000506.6
V. Aboubakar7820220008.3
R. Ghezzal6701221107.7
A. Oxlade-Chamberlain6600000206.9
V. Rosier61000001RY5.6
C. Tosun4500000006.5
M. Rashica sub4500000206.2
J. Muleka sub2400100407.3
O. Bulut sub2300000006
Baktiyor Zaynutdinov sub1200000006
J. Onana sub800000006.2

FC Lugano Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
A. Saipi9000000006.5
L. Mai9000000407.2
A. Grgic9000213007.7
R. Steffen9000106007.2
Žan Celar9000300007
Mattia Bottani90003021Y7.3
J. Espinoza7400000206.2
K. Hajrizi7400000206.9
A. Hajdari6600001506.9
U. Bislimi6600001106.3
J. Sabbatini6600310006.7
A. Arigoni sub2401001007.3
Roman Macek sub2400000006.3
I. Aliseda sub2410322007.6
Y. Cimignani sub1600000106.6
S. Vladi sub1610310107.7

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Beşiktaş v FC Lugano — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
BeşiktaşLDWLW
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1.4 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
FC LuganoLDLWW
Last 5: 2W 1D 2L · 1.6 scored / 2 conceded per game
League standing · 2023/24
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
BeşiktaşNot in this league table
FC Lugano#4 pos4 pts6 pl-8 GD
Goals per game
Beşiktaş scored1.4
FC Lugano scored1
Beşiktaş conceded1.8
FC Lugano conceded2.33

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+