Celje v Başakşehir result

Full-time · Celje 5–1 Başakşehir

UEFA Europa Conference League · · Stadion Z'dežele

Updated · refreshed continuously

Celje 5–1 Başakşehir — Celje won this UEFA Europa Conference League match.

Match report, in numbers

The result

Celje beat Başakşehir 5–1 at Stadion Z'dežele in the UEFA Europa Conference League on Thursday 24 October. Başakşehir are winless in their last four matches in all competitions.

The goals

Celje led 3–0 at half-time. The goals — Celje: T. Svetlin (5’), Ivan Brnić (30’), Svit Sešlar (34’, assisted by A. Matko) and Armandas Kučys (51’, assisted by Svit Sešlar; 77’, assisted by Ivan Brnić); Başakşehir: Dimitris Pelkas (75’).

The numbers

Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Celje 3.77, Başakşehir 1.66, from 18 shots to 20 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).

Discipline

O. Derevinskyi showed seven yellow cards — against 3.6 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Celje: Armandas Kučys (37’) and D. Zec (81’); Başakşehir: Ousseynou Ba (24’), Berat Özdemir (35’), D. Türüç (70’), Jerome Opoku (74’) and Davidson (81’).

What it changes

Celje have scored 13 goals, the fourth-most (shared) of the 36 clubs (2024/25 so far). Celje have conceded 13 goals, the seventh-most (shared) of the 36 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Svit Sešlar (Celje) 9.8, Armandas Kučys (Celje) 9.5 and Ivan Brnić (Celje) 7.7 led the match.

Next up

Celje next travel to Sturm Graz on 5 November 2026.

Başakşehir next host Samsunspor on 1 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Celje: Sturm Graz v Celje, Thursday 5 November — the preview. Next for Başakşehir: Başakşehir v Samsunspor, Sunday 1 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Celje 5–1 Başakşehir · UEFA Europa Conference League
  • Venue: Stadion Z'dežele · Celje
  • Referee: O. Derevinskyi
  • Recent form: Celje 2W 0D 3L · Başakşehir 1W 1D 3L

Celje 5–1 Başakşehir (UEFA Europa Conference League): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

0
Markets analysed

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
CeljeBaşakşehir
28%Possession72%
3.77Expected goals (xG)1.66
18Shots20
8Shots on target5
9Shots off target11
1Blocked shots4
12Shots inside the box15
3Corners5
0Offsides2
18Fouls10
2Yellow cards5
0Red cards0
4Saves3
235Passes602
73%Pass accuracy90%

Celje Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
M. Rožman9000000107.2
A. Matko9001302206.9
D. Zec90001132Y7.3
D. Vukliševič9000000006.9
K. Nemanic9000000407
Juanjo Nieto9000200306.9
I. Brnić9011212008.5
T. Svetlin8810111207.5
S. Sešlar8511322008.2
Mark Zabukovnik8400110207
Armandas Kučys79203241Y9.3
Edmilson sub1100000006.7
M. Dulca sub1100100006.5
L. Bobičanec sub1000000006.7
C. Lhernault sub20000000–

Başakşehir Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
Deniz Dilmen9000000005.9
Léo Duarte9000000206.3
O. Ba90000002Y6.2
J. Opoku90001011Y6.9
D. Türüç90004132Y7.3
K. Piątek9000612006.9
D. Pelkas8010115207.9
João Figueiredo6900110006.3
Ö. Şahiner4500000106.3
B. Özdemir45000000Y6.7
Miguel Crespo4500000006.3
E. Kaplan sub4500210106.3
O. Kemen sub4500003107
O. Ergün sub4500101107
Davidson sub21000010Y6.9
B. Özcan sub1000000006.9

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Celje v Başakşehir — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
CeljeWLLWL
Last 5: 2W 0D 3L · 1.4 scored / 1.6 conceded per game
BaşakşehirLWLDL
Last 5: 1W 1D 3L · 0.8 scored / 1.4 conceded per game
League standing · 2024/25
Last recorded position — not updated during the season.
Celje#21 pos7 pts6 pl0 GD
BaşakşehirNot in this league table
Goals per game
Celje scored2.17
Başakşehir scored0.8
Celje conceded2.17
Başakşehir conceded1.4

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+