Serie A predictions › xG table

Serie A top scorers 2026/27

Expected points (xPts) from match expected goals, beside actual points · Updated · 90 matches with xG on both sides · xG source: understat

As of 31 October 2026, Venezia have 7.2 fewer points than their expected goals suggest — the unluckiest side in Serie A on expected points. Lazio are the luckiest (9.1 more). Inter lead the Serie A on 25 points; they also top the expected-points column on 20.2 xPts.
#ClubPPtsxPtsDiff
1Inter92520.2+4.8
2Lazio92515.9+9.1
3AS Roma92117.8+3.2
4Como92016.5+3.5
5AC Milan91816.3+1.7
6Frosinone91710.5+6.5
7Juventus91418.1-4.1
8Napoli91418.1-4.1
9Torino91312.0+1.0
10Cagliari9139.3+3.7
11Bologna91114.1-3.1
12Atalanta9119.1+1.9
13Genoa9109.1+0.9
14Lecce998.2+0.8
15Sassuolo989.9-1.9
16Monza9711.4-4.4
17Fiorentina9511.1-6.1
18Udinese957.7-2.7
19Parma957.2-2.2
20Venezia9310.2-7.2

Sorted by actual points. Diff = points − xPts. Download this table as CSV.

How to Read This Table

Expected goals measure the quality of the chances a side created and conceded; expected points convert each match’s xG pair into the points a side would earn on average from chances of that quality. A club well above its xPts has been winning tighter matches than the chances suggest; a club well below has been losing them. Neither is a prediction on its own, but a large gap is the first thing to check before trusting a position in the real table.

Questions This Page Answers

What is an xG table?
An xG (expected-goals) table replaces goals with expected goals. For every finished Serie A match, each club’s expected points (xPts) are computed from the two sides’ expected goals using a Poisson goal model; the table then shows those xPts beside the points actually won.
How is xPts calculated?
For each match the probabilities of a home win, a draw and an away win are derived from the two expected-goal figures (a Poisson model over 0–10 goals per side). xPts for a side is 3 × P(win) + 1 × P(draw). A club’s season xPts is the sum over its matches with expected-goals data on both sides.
What does the diff column mean?
Diff is actual points minus expected points. A positive number means the club has taken more points than its underlying chances suggest — often finishing or goalkeeping above the model, or luck; a negative number means the reverse. Over a season the column tends to shrink towards zero.

Expected goals and expected points are model estimates, not guarantees. 18+ — please gamble responsibly (BeGambleAware.org).