FC St. PauliVfB Stuttgart

FC St. Pauli v VfB Stuttgart result

Full-time · FC St. Pauli 2–1 VfB Stuttgart

Bundesliga · · Millerntor-Stadion

Updated · refreshed continuously

FC St. Pauli 2–1 VfB Stuttgart — FC St. Pauli won this Bundesliga match.

Match report, in numbers

What xG said

xG said FC St. Pauli: 1.67 to 0.91 in expected goals, 0.76 of it from a penalty, level on open-play xG, from 15 shots to 8 (per-shot expected goals for this match).

The result

FC St. Pauli beat VfB Stuttgart 2–1 at Millerntor-Stadion in the Bundesliga on Saturday 7 February. VfB Stuttgart have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.

The goals

FC St. Pauli led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — FC St. Pauli: M. Saliakas (35’, assisted by A. Pyrka) and D. Sinani (55’ pen); VfB Stuttgart: Jamie Leweling (90’, assisted by Jeremy Arévalo).

Discipline

Benjamin Brand, Germany showed two yellow cards — against 3.5 yellows a game across the last 14 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — VfB Stuttgart: Deniz Undav (57’) and Ermedin Demirović (72’).

What it changes

FC St. Pauli stay 17th after this result (21 league matches played). FC St. Pauli have scored 27 goals, the fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games). FC St. Pauli have conceded 55 goals, the eighth-most (shared) of the 18 clubs.

VfB Stuttgart stay fourth after this result (21 league matches played). VfB Stuttgart have scored 66 goals, the second-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games). VfB Stuttgart have conceded 46 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 18 clubs.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, D. Sinani (FC St. Pauli) 6.5, A. Pyrka (FC St. Pauli) 6.3 and M. Saliakas (FC St. Pauli) 5.0 led the match.

Next up

FC St. Pauli next host VfL Bochum on 21 November 2026.

VfB Stuttgart next travel to FC Schalke 04 on 21 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for FC St. Pauli: FC St. Pauli v VfL Bochum, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for VfB Stuttgart: FC Schalke 04 v VfB Stuttgart, Saturday 21 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: FC St. Pauli 2–1 VfB Stuttgart · Bundesliga
  • Venue: Millerntor-Stadion · Hamburg
  • Referee: Benjamin Brand, Germany
  • Head-to-head (last 5): FC St. Pauli 1 · draws 1 · VfB Stuttgart 3 · 1.8 goals/game
  • Recent form: FC St. Pauli 0W 2D 3L · VfB Stuttgart 4W 0D 1L

FC St. Pauli 2–1 VfB Stuttgart (Bundesliga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

0.88 / 2.25
Goals
against 1.5 / 1 · 3 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
4.63 / 5.38
Corners
against 6 / 3.5 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
3.25 / 7.13
Shots on target
against 4.5 / 3.5 · 2 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
1.38 / 1.63
Cards
against 1.75 / 1.38 · 2 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches
3.5 yellows
Referee · Benjamin Brand, Germany
20.57 fouls a game
Home and away split · Pro
over 14 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 4 February 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 4 February 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameFC St. Pauli for / againstLineVfB Stuttgart for / against
Goals scored
0.88 for · 1.5 against n 8
2.5standard
2.25 for · 1 against n 8
Corners won
4.63 for · 6 against n 8
9.5standard
5.38 for · 3.5 against n 8
Shots
9.13 for · 11.63 against n 8
19.5standard
17.13 for · 13.25 against n 8
Shots on target
3.25 for · 4.5 against n 8
8.5standard
7.13 for · 3.5 against n 8
Fouls committed
10.38 for · 10.13 against n 8
21.5standard
9.88 for · 11.13 against n 8
Cards shown
1.38 for · 1.75 against n 8
3.5standard
1.63 for · 1.38 against n 8

Referee: Benjamin Brand, Germany — 3.5 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 20.57 fouls over 14 matches.

The referee's home and away split · Pro

Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

FC St. Pauli

FC St. Pauli Goalkeeper

FC St. Pauli — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
N. Vasilj21901890 min753.6 /90351.7 /9020.1 /90
FC St. Pauli — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for FC St. Pauli before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
N. Vasilj n 890
3.67/5

FC St. Pauli Defensive

FC St. Pauli — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
E. Smith20881755 min231.2 /90211.1 /90140.7 /90784 /90120.6 /9030.2 /90
H. Wahl19881665 min311.7 /90130.7 /9070.4 /90764.1 /9080.4 /9000 /90
Karol Mets16841349 min191.3 /90171.1 /9070.5 /90573.8 /9090.6 /9010.1 /90
A. Dźwigała1268812 min323.5 /90101.1 /9030.3 /90515.7 /90121.3 /9050.6 /90
L. Ritzka856445 min183.6 /9091.8 /9020.4 /90244.9 /9051 /9010.2 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

FC St. Pauli — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for FC St. Pauli before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
J. Fujita n 883.1
1.56/4
0.11/0
—
N. Vasilj n 890
00/0
00/0
—
J. Sands n 888.4
0.94/2
1.87/4
A. Stiller
Mathias Pereira Lage n 864.8
1.76/2
1.76/2
—
E. Smith n 884.4
0.84/2
1.57/2
—
See more players · Pro
FC St. Pauli — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for FC St. Pauli before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
J. Fujita n 883.1
2.67/6
J. Sands n 888.4
1.36/4
Mathias Pereira Lage n 864.8
1.45/1
E. Smith n 884.4
1.26/3
L. Oppie n 865.8
1.73/2
See more players · Pro

FC St. Pauli Attacking

FC St. Pauli — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
Mathias Pereira Lage21731532 min00 /9020.1 /90221.3 /90120.7 /90251.5 /9070.4 /90
M. Kaars1853947 min40.4 /9010.1 /90151.4 /90101 /9080.8 /9030.3 /90
D. Sinani16701117 min30.2 /9020.2 /90171.4 /9090.7 /90252 /9080.6 /90
A. Hountondji1251616 min40.6 /9000 /90101.5 /9071 /9040.6 /9071 /90
R. Jones845358 min20.5 /9000 /9082 /9061.5 /9061.5 /9051.3 /90
See more players · Pro
FC St. Pauli — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for FC St. Pauli before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
J. Fujita n 883.1
1.15/2
0.11/0
N. Vasilj n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Sands n 888.4
0.54/0
0.32/0
Mathias Pereira Lage n 864.8
1.24/2
0.73/1
E. Smith n 884.4
0.42/1
0.32/0
See more players · Pro
FC St. Pauli — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for FC St. Pauli before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
J. Fujita n 883.1
00/0
0.31/1
N. Vasilj n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Sands n 888.4
0.11/0
00/0
Mathias Pereira Lage n 864.8
00/0
00/0
E. Smith n 884.4
0.11/0
0.31/1
See more players · Pro

VfB Stuttgart

VfB Stuttgart Goalkeeper

VfB Stuttgart — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
A. Nübel28902526 min782.8 /90331.2 /9010 /90
F. Bredlow490360 min82 /9041 /9000 /90
VfB Stuttgart — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for VfB Stuttgart before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
A. Nübel n 890
2.47/4
F. Bredlow n 890
37/4

VfB Stuttgart Defensive

VfB Stuttgart — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
M. Mittelstädt29792279 min702.8 /90441.7 /90110.4 /901455.7 /90130.5 /9060.2 /90
J. Chabot26842189 min321.3 /90331.4 /90210.9 /901807.4 /90351.4 /9050.2 /90
R. Hendriks23781794 min301.5 /90201 /90120.6 /90884.4 /90140.7 /9020.1 /90
J. Vagnoman20781556 min271.6 /9030.2 /9010.1 /90633.6 /90231.3 /9030.2 /90
Finn Jeltsch19761452 min171.1 /90171.1 /90150.9 /90664.1 /90181.1 /9030.2 /90
See more players · Pro
VfB Stuttgart — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for VfB Stuttgart before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
A. Stiller n 885.6
1.25/2
1.67/3
J. Sands
M. Mittelstädt n 870.9
0.32/0
0.53/0
—
A. Nübel n 890
00/0
0.43/0
—
J. Leweling n 875.4
1.25/3
1.35/2
—
J. Chabot n 885.1
1.55/4
1.57/3
—
See more players · Pro
VfB Stuttgart — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for VfB Stuttgart before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
A. Stiller n 885.6
2.17/2
M. Mittelstädt n 870.9
47/7
J. Leweling n 875.4
15/1
J. Chabot n 885.1
2.27/5
C. Führich n 863.6
1.15/1
See more players · Pro

VfB Stuttgart Attacking

VfB Stuttgart — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
D. Undav25771932 min150.7 /9090.4 /90813.8 /90391.8 /90442 /9030.1 /90
Tiago Tomás1853962 min40.4 /9000 /90242.2 /90111 /90100.9 /90141.3 /90
E. Demirović1468946 min50.5 /9010.1 /90212 /90101 /90111 /9050.5 /90
A. Stiller31812524 min10 /9060.2 /90100.4 /9050.2 /90592.1 /90120.4 /90
J. Leweling28752104 min70.3 /9070.3 /90421.8 /90231 /90391.7 /90351.5 /90
See more players · Pro
VfB Stuttgart — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for VfB Stuttgart before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
A. Stiller n 885.6
0.43/0
0.11/0
M. Mittelstädt n 870.9
16/0
0.32/0
A. Nübel n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Leweling n 875.4
1.85/5
15/2
J. Chabot n 885.1
0.53/1
0.31/1
See more players · Pro
VfB Stuttgart — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for VfB Stuttgart before kick-off, to 4 February 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
A. Stiller n 885.6
00/0
0.11/0
M. Mittelstädt n 870.9
0.21/0
00/0
A. Nübel n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Leweling n 875.4
0.42/1
0.11/0
J. Chabot n 885.1
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
FC St. PauliVfB Stuttgart
32%Possession68%
1.95Expected goals (xG)0.84
15Shots7
7Shots on target3
3Shots off target2
5Blocked shots2
10Shots inside the box5
5Corners5
0Offsides2
9Fouls10
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
2Saves5
307Passes661
73%Pass accuracy86%

FC St. Pauli Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
N. Vasilj9000000006.5
A. Dźwigała9000000106.3
T. Ando9000000006.6
Karol Mets9000100206.9
M. Saliakas9010111108.2
J. Sands9000101006.7
J. Irvine9000111006.9
D. Sinani9010332006.9
M. Rasmussen9000101206.3
A. Pyrka8901114007.3
M. Kaars8900111006.2
L. Ritzka sub10000020–
T. Hara sub10000000–

VfB Stuttgart Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
A. Nübel9000000007.9
Finn Jeltsch9000000107.2
R. Hendriks9000000207
M. Mittelstädt9000002207.3
A. Stiller9000000207.3
D. Undav90011012Y6.2
A. Karazor8500000006.7
E. Demirović85000010Y6.7
J. Vagnoman6900000106
C. Führich6900110106.3
B. El Khannouss4500000106.3
J. Leweling sub4510110007.7
B. Bouanani sub2100000006.2
L. Assignon sub2100100106.6
José María Andrés Baixauli sub1200001006.9
Jeremy Arévalo sub1200110006.5

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind FC St. Pauli v VfB Stuttgart — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
FC St. PauliLDDLL
Last 5: 0W 2D 3L · 0.8 scored / 1.8 conceded per game
VfB StuttgartLWWWW
Last 5: 4W 0D 1L · 2 scored / 0.8 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 5
FC St. Pauli 1 · 1 draw · VfB Stuttgart 3 · 1.8 goals/game
  • 2025-09-19 VfB Stuttgart 2–0 FC St. Pauli
  • 2025-05-03 FC St. Pauli 0–1 VfB Stuttgart
  • 2024-12-21 VfB Stuttgart 0–1 FC St. Pauli
  • 2020-02-01 FC St. Pauli 1–1 VfB Stuttgart
  • 2019-08-17 VfB Stuttgart 2–1 FC St. Pauli
League standing · 2025/26
FC St. Pauli#18 pos26 pts34 pl-31 GD
VfB Stuttgart#4 pos62 pts34 pl+22 GD
Goals per game
FC St. Pauli scored0.85
VfB Stuttgart scored2.09
FC St. Pauli conceded1.76
VfB Stuttgart conceded1.44

Shot Map and Expected Goals

FC St. Pauli 1.67 xG from 15 shots, VfB Stuttgart 0.91 from 8. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.

Chris Führich 11' · 0.30 xGDeniz Undav 58' · 0.30 xGMartijn Kaars 82' · 0.27 xGJames Sands 41' · 0.12 xGJeremy Arévalo 89' · 0.10 xGJames Sands 62' · 0.08 xGLorenz Assignon 79' · 0.07 xGJackson Irvine 83' · 0.06 xGMartijn Kaars 32' · 0.06 xGMartijn Kaars 18' · 0.05 xGArkadiusz Pyrka 32' · 0.05 xGChema Andres 89' · 0.04 xGDanel Sinani 22' · 0.03 xGArkadiusz Pyrka 28' · 0.03 xGDeniz Undav 23' · 0.03 xGMathias Rasmussen 8' · 0.02 xGDanel Sinani 85' · 0.02 xGJeremy Arévalo 93' · 0.02 xGKarol Mets 3' · 0.01 xGDanel Sinani 85' · 0.01 xGDanel Sinani 54' · 0.76 xG · goalManolis Saliakas 34' · 0.08 xG · goalJamie Leweling 89' · 0.06 xG · goal
FC St. Pauli (attacking right)VfB Stuttgart (attacking left)mark size = expected goals
TeamShotsGoalsxG
FC St. Pauli1521.67
VfB Stuttgart810.91

Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.

Expected Goals Race

At half-time, xG was level: FC St. Pauli 0.46, VfB Stuttgart 0.33. At full time, FC St. Pauli led on xG, 1.67 to 0.91, 0.76 of it from a penalty, level on open-play xG. The widest gap was 0.98 xG to FC St. Pauli, in the 85th minute (level on open-play xG).

xG timeline (cumulative)
1.70.800′15′30′45′60′75′90′105′MinutesCumulative xGGoal - FC St. Pauli 34 minGoal - FC St. Pauli 54 minGoal - VfB Stuttgart 89 min
FC St. Pauli 1.67 xGVfB Stuttgart 0.91 xGdots = goals · 23 shots

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC St. Pauli and VfB Stuttgart?
In their last 5 meetings, FC St. Pauli won 1, VfB Stuttgart won 3 and there was 1 draw, averaging 1.8 goals per game.
What is the recent form of FC St. Pauli and VfB Stuttgart?
Recent form — FC St. Pauli 0W 2D 3L; VfB Stuttgart 4W 0D 1L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+