Julian Chabot Stats
Club: VfB Stuttgart · Position: Defender · Born: 12 Feb 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: Germany.
Next: VfB Stuttgart v Werder Bremen · Bundesliga · Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Werder Bremen allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Julian Chabot (VfB Stuttgart, defender) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 (1109 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 2.11, higher than 65% of 80 defenders. Started 14 of 14. Next: VfB Stuttgart v Werder Bremen, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Julian Chabot has eight appearances and 597 minutes in the Bundesliga 2026/27 as a defender for VfB Stuttgart.
Chabot’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.3 per match over eight appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 68th percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players.
Against defenders in the Bundesliga 2026/27, Julian Chabot stands out on 7.69 duels won per 90 (higher than 98%); the cohort is 80 players with 288+ minutes.
Julian Chabot (VfB Stuttgart) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 14 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 14 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Julian Chabot is a defender at VfB Stuttgart, with eight appearances and 597 minutes in the Bundesliga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across eight appearances in Bundesliga matches, the 68th percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players. Julian Chabot has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 79 minutes. That is 83% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (597 of 720 across eight club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.00 tackles per 90 at home (361 minutes) against 2.05 away (748 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 80 Bundesliga defenders with 288+ minutes: 7.69 duels won per 90 — higher than 98%. Cards per 90 is up from 0.12 last season (2296 minutes in the Bundesliga) to 0.30 in 2026/27. Julian Chabot recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80): Duels (elite, 98th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 89th percentile). Lower on the radar: Creation (10th percentile) and Dribbling (12th percentile), against 80 Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.4, 1.2, 2.3, 0.2, 2.0 — broadly level, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: three yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.36 fouls per 90 in the Bundesliga. Next up: VfB Stuttgart v Werder Bremen, Sat 7 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Bundesliga). Werder Bremen allow 14.9 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80): O. Kabak, F. Uduokhai and C. Brackelmann (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 79 minutes per appearance · 83% of the Bundesliga minutes available (597 of 720).
Bundesliga only: 8 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Julian Chabot Stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Julian Chabot | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.11 | higher than 65% | 1.29 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.06 | higher than 34% | 1.41 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.60 | higher than 59% | 0.59 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 7.69 | higher than 98% | 7.96 |
| Duel win rate | 60.0% | higher than 65% | 66.8% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.36 | fewer than 27% | 1.37 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.30 | fewer than 17% | 0.12 |
| Passesper 90 | 50.80 | higher than 53% | 67.74 |
| Pass accuracy | 88.4% | higher than 70% | 88.8% |
Per 90 minutes over 597 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27. Ranked against 80 Bundesliga defenders with 288+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2296 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-12 to 2026-11-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Shooting 2026/27
Julian Chabot has taken eight shots worth 1.08 non-penalty xG in the Bundesliga in 2026/27 and scored one non-penalty goal — −0.08 against what the chances were worth. Julian Chabot has set up one shot for teammates, worth 0.64 xA.
Shot data: Understat; TACTIX holds eight shots for this player in 2026/27, over five matches, to 1 November.
Profile Radar · Bundesliga 2026/27, defender
Julian Chabot · Defenders, Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 80) median
| Axis | Julian Chabot | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.06on target 42.9% | 0.47 | 89th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 86th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.15 | 0.50 | 10th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 50.80accuracy 88.4% | 50.64 | 53rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 12th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 7.69win rate 60.0% | 4.99 | 98th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.77 | 3.81 | 48th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.66 | 1.08 | 81st |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 597 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27. Cohort: 80 players with 288+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Bundesliga
3.3 per match — 68th percentile of 368 qualifying Bundesliga players (2+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VfB Stuttgart | 14 | 1 | 0 | 3.33 | 0.41 | 3.5 |
| 2025/26 | VfB Stuttgart | 41 | 0 | 0 | 2.86 | 0.23 | 3.4 |
| 2024/25 | VfB Stuttgart | 40 | 3 | 1 | 2.95 | 0.24 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | 1. FC Köln | 32 | 0 | 0 | 3.42 | 0.30 | 3.6 |
| 2022/23 | 1. FC Köln | 13 | 0 | 2 | 3.54 | 0.25 | 3.8 |
| 2021/22 | 1. FC Köln | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.67 | 0.00 | 2.7 |
| 2021/22 | Sampdoria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.95 | 0.00 | 1.6 |
| 2020/21 | Spezia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.98 | 0.99 | 3.6 |
| 2019/20 | Sampdoria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.21 | 0.00 | 1.6 |
| 2018/19 | Groningen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.64 | 0.48 | 3.5 |
| 2017/18 | Sparta Rotterdam | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.04 | 0.52 | 2.5 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | @ Galatasaray | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-31 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-28 | @ SC Paderborn 07 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.6 | 2.3 | ||
| 2026-10-23 | v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-20 | v Atletico Madrid | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 2 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | @ Hamburger SV | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 4.3 | Match → |
| 2026-10-14 | @ Slovan Bratislava | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2026-10-10 | @ SC Paderborn 07 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Borussia Dortmund | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | @ 1899 Hoffenheim | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.00 at home (361 min), 2.05 away (748 min); Interceptions 1.75 at home (361 min), 1.56 away (748 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Julian Chabot’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Julian Chabot average per 90?
- Julian Chabot averages 2.11 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2026/27 (597 minutes) — higher than 65% of 80 Bundesliga defenders with 288+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Julian Chabot have this season?
- This season Julian Chabot has 1 goal and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1109 minutes played).
- Does Julian Chabot start every game?
- Julian Chabot started 14 of 14 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 79 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Julian Chabot get booked?
- Julian Chabot was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.