VfB Stuttgart v VfL Wolfsburg result
Team pages: VfB Stuttgart · VfL Wolfsburg · Head-to-head
VfB Stuttgart 4–0 VfL Wolfsburg — VfB Stuttgart won this Bundesliga match.
What xG said
xG said VfB Stuttgart: 2.97 to 0.87 in expected goals, from 24 shots to 10, ahead on xG from the first minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
VfB Stuttgart beat VfL Wolfsburg 4–0 at MHPArena in the Bundesliga on Sunday 1 March. VfL Wolfsburg are winless in their last seven matches in all competitions.
The goals
VfB Stuttgart led 3–0 at half-time. The goals — VfB Stuttgart: Deniz Undav (21’, assisted by Ermedin Demirović), Jamie Leweling (30’, assisted by Chris Führich; 42’) and Nikolas Nartey (90’, assisted by Tiago Tomás).
Discipline
Patrick Ittrich, Germany showed one yellow card — against 2.7 yellows a game across the last 10 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — VfB Stuttgart: Bilal El Khannouss (88’).
What it changes
VfB Stuttgart stay fourth after this result (24 league matches played). VfB Stuttgart have scored 66 goals, the second-most (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games). VfB Stuttgart have conceded 46 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 18 clubs.
VfL Wolfsburg move down from 15th to 17th (24 league matches played). VfL Wolfsburg have scored 42 goals, the ninth-fewest (shared) of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games). VfL Wolfsburg have conceded 67 goals, the second-most of the 18 clubs.
VfB Stuttgart’s four-goal margin was the biggest of round 24, across nine matches.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Jamie Leweling (VfB Stuttgart) 8.9, Ermedin Demirović (VfB Stuttgart) 6.5 and Deniz Undav (VfB Stuttgart) 5.5 led the match.
Next up
VfB Stuttgart next travel to FC Schalke 04 on 21 November 2026.
VfL Wolfsburg next host Holstein Kiel on 21 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for VfB Stuttgart: FC Schalke 04 v VfB Stuttgart, Saturday 21 November — the preview. Next for VfL Wolfsburg: VfL Wolfsburg v Holstein Kiel, Saturday 21 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: VfB Stuttgart 4–0 VfL Wolfsburg · Bundesliga
- Venue: MHPArena · Stuttgart
- Referee: Patrick Ittrich, Germany
- Head-to-head (last 6): VfB Stuttgart 3 · draws 1 · VfL Wolfsburg 2 · 3.33 goals/game
- Recent form: VfB Stuttgart 2W 1D 2L · VfL Wolfsburg 0W 1D 4L
VfB Stuttgart 4–0 VfL Wolfsburg (Bundesliga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 26 February 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | VfB Stuttgart for / against | Line | VfL Wolfsburg for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2.25 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 2.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.63 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.13 for · 7.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.75 for · 10.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 10.88 for · 16.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 6.25 for · 3.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.25 for · 6.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 9.38 for · 10 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.75 for · 9.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.75 for · 0.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.25 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Patrick Ittrich, Germany — 2.7 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 17.4 fouls over 10 matches.
The referee's home and away split · Pro
Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
VfB Stuttgart
VfB Stuttgart Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Nübel | 33 | 902976 min | 902.7 /90 | 411.2 /90 | 10 /90 |
| F. Bredlow | 4 | 90360 min | 82 /90 | 41 /90 | 00 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Nübel n 8 | 90 | 2.5 |
| F. Bredlow n 8 | 90 | 3 |
VfB Stuttgart Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Mittelstädt | 33 | 802626 min | 842.9 /90 | 491.7 /90 | 120.4 /90 | 1725.9 /90 | 150.5 /90 | 60.2 /90 |
| J. Chabot | 29 | 842447 min | 351.3 /90 | 351.3 /90 | 220.8 /90 | 2007.4 /90 | 391.4 /90 | 70.3 /90 |
| R. Hendriks | 27 | 772082 min | 341.5 /90 | 241 /90 | 150.6 /90 | 1014.4 /90 | 170.7 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| Finn Jeltsch | 23 | 791812 min | 211 /90 | 211 /90 | 170.8 /90 | 824.1 /90 | 190.9 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| J. Vagnoman | 23 | 781805 min | 281.4 /90 | 30.1 /90 | 30.1 /90 | 713.5 /90 | 271.3 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Stiller n 8 | 76.1 | 1 | 0.9 | C. Eriksen |
| A. Nübel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.3 | — |
| M. Mittelstädt n 8 | 71.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | — |
| J. Leweling n 8 | 58 | 1.2 | 1 | C. Eriksen |
| C. Führich n 8 | 56.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | C. Eriksen |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Stiller n 8 | 76.1 | 2.2 |
| M. Mittelstädt n 8 | 71.9 | 3.6 |
| J. Leweling n 8 | 58 | 0.8 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 56.9 | 0.8 |
| D. Undav n 8 | 80.6 | 1.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
VfB Stuttgart Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Undav | 30 | 782330 min | 170.7 /90 | 120.5 /90 | 913.5 /90 | 461.8 /90 | 532 /90 | 60.2 /90 |
| Tiago Tomás | 20 | 541078 min | 40.3 /90 | 00 /90 | 252.1 /90 | 110.9 /90 | 100.8 /90 | 161.3 /90 |
| E. Demirović | 19 | 691315 min | 70.5 /90 | 10.1 /90 | 271.8 /90 | 130.9 /90 | 120.8 /90 | 80.5 /90 |
| A. Stiller | 35 | 802807 min | 10 /90 | 60.2 /90 | 100.3 /90 | 50.2 /90 | 612 /90 | 160.5 /90 |
| J. Leweling | 33 | 722374 min | 90.3 /90 | 80.3 /90 | 461.7 /90 | 261 /90 | 441.7 /90 | 391.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Stiller n 8 | 76.1 | 0.1 | 0 |
| A. Nübel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Mittelstädt n 8 | 71.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| J. Leweling n 8 | 58 | 1.4 | 0.8 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 56.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Stiller n 8 | 76.1 | 0 | 0.1 |
| A. Nübel n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Mittelstädt n 8 | 71.9 | 0.2 | 0 |
| J. Leweling n 8 | 58 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| C. Führich n 8 | 56.9 | 0.4 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg Goalkeeper
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Saves | Goals conceded | Penalties saved |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara | 23 | 902070 min | 783.4 /90 | 492.1 /90 | 30.1 /90 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
VfL Wolfsburg Defensive
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Tackles | Interceptions | Blocks | Duels won | Fouls committed | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Koulierakis | 19 | 881665 min | 231.2 /90 | 301.6 /90 | 120.6 /90 | 733.9 /90 | 181 /90 | 30.2 /90 |
| S. Kumbedi | 17 | 741254 min | 302.2 /90 | 120.9 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 644.6 /90 | 211.5 /90 | 20.1 /90 |
| M. Jenz | 15 | 901350 min | 271.8 /90 | 90.6 /90 | 110.7 /90 | 795.3 /90 | 211.4 /90 | 50.3 /90 |
| A. Zehnter | 15 | 851279 min | 130.9 /90 | 171.2 /90 | 60.4 /90 | 251.8 /90 | 20.1 /90 | 10.1 /90 |
| K. Fischer | 11 | 73803 min | 202.2 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 30.3 /90 | 374.1 /90 | 101.1 /90 | 00 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| M. Arnold n 8 | 90 | 0.6 | 1.3 | — |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 88.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | C. Führich |
| M. Amoura n 8 | 73.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | — |
| K. Koulierakis n 8 | 90 | 1.1 | 0.3 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Arnold n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 88.8 | 1.8 |
| M. Amoura n 8 | 73.6 | 1.2 |
| K. Koulierakis n 8 | 90 | 0.9 |
| Lovro Majer n 8 | 54 | 1.7 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
VfL Wolfsburg Attacking
| Player | Apps | Avg mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Dribbles completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Amoura | 20 | 731452 min | 80.5 /90 | 30.2 /90 | 412.5 /90 | 150.9 /90 | 241.5 /90 | 100.6 /90 |
| A. Daghim | 17 | 591004 min | 20.2 /90 | 20.2 /90 | 111 /90 | 50.4 /90 | 121.1 /90 | 90.8 /90 |
| D. Pejčinović | 14 | 58807 min | 50.6 /90 | 00 /90 | 242.7 /90 | 121.3 /90 | 50.6 /90 | 40.4 /90 |
| J. Wind | 6 | 48288 min | 00 /90 | 00 /90 | 51.6 /90 | 30.9 /90 | 41.3 /90 | 10.3 /90 |
| K. Shiogai | 4 | 49194 min | 10.5 /90 | 00 /90 | 41.9 /90 | 31.4 /90 | 00 /90 | 10.5 /90 |
| See more players · Pro | ||||||||
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Arnold n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 88.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| M. Amoura n 8 | 73.6 | 2.9 | 0.9 |
| K. Koulierakis n 8 | 90 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| M. Arnold n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0.1 |
| C. Eriksen n 8 | 88.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| M. Amoura n 8 | 73.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| K. Koulierakis n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| VfB Stuttgart | VfL Wolfsburg | |
|---|---|---|
| 63% | Possession | 37% |
| 3.28 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 24 | Shots | 10 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 19 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 7 | Corners | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Fouls | 17 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 632 | Passes | 378 |
| 87% | Pass accuracy | 77% |
VfB Stuttgart Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Nübel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Finn Jeltsch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| R. Hendriks | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| A. Karazor | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 |
| A. Stiller | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.9 |
| E. Demirović | 90 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| C. Führich | 88 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| B. El Khannouss | 88 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | Y | 7.5 |
| J. Leweling | 77 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.9 |
| D. Undav | 77 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| L. Jaquez | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| A. Al Dakhil sub | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| N. Nartey sub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| L. Assignon sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Tiago Tomás sub | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Jeremy Arévalo sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
VfL Wolfsburg Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Grabara | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| S. Kumbedi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Jenz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| K. Koulierakis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 |
| C. Eriksen | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Y. Gerhardt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Belocian | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| P. Hensel | 62 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Daghim | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Lovro Majer | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| M. Amoura | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Adjetey sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| D. Pejčinović sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| K. Shiogai sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| J. Lindstrøm sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Zehnter sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind VfB Stuttgart v VfL Wolfsburg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-10-18 VfL Wolfsburg 0–3 VfB Stuttgart
- 2025-02-15 VfB Stuttgart 1–2 VfL Wolfsburg
- 2024-09-28 VfL Wolfsburg 2–2 VfB Stuttgart
- 2024-03-02 VfL Wolfsburg 2–3 VfB Stuttgart
- 2023-10-07 VfB Stuttgart 3–1 VfL Wolfsburg
- 2023-03-18 VfB Stuttgart 0–1 VfL Wolfsburg
Shot Map and Expected Goals
VfB Stuttgart 2.97 xG from 24 shots, VfL Wolfsburg 0.87 from 10. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart | 24 | 4 | 2.97 |
| VfL Wolfsburg | 10 | 0 | 0.87 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
Expected Goals Race
At half-time, VfB Stuttgart led on xG, 2.01 to 0.21. At full time, VfB Stuttgart led on xG, 2.97 to 0.87. The widest gap was 2.12 xG to VfB Stuttgart, in the 85th minute.
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and VfL Wolfsburg?
- In their last 6 meetings, VfB Stuttgart won 3, VfL Wolfsburg won 2 and there was 1 draw, averaging 3.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of VfB Stuttgart and VfL Wolfsburg?
- Recent form — VfB Stuttgart 2W 1D 2L; VfL Wolfsburg 0W 1D 4L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.