Vasco DA Gama v Vitoria result
Team pages: Vasco DA Gama · Vitoria · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Vasco DA Gama 1–0 Vitoria — Vasco DA Gama won this Copa Do Brasil match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home win.
The result
Vasco DA Gama beat Vitoria 1–0 in Copa Do Brasil on Thursday 27 August.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Vasco DA Gama: Andrés Gómez (59’, assisted by F. Colidio). Cauan Barros (18’) was sent off.
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s two key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Andrés Gómez’s goal on 59 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Vasco DA Gama 0.00, Vitoria 0.00, from 15 shots to 17 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
The bookings — Vitoria: Caique Goncalves (38’) and E. Brítez (83’).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Andrés Gómez (Vasco DA Gama) 6.9, F. Colidio (Vasco DA Gama) 5.9 and Léo Jardim (Vasco DA Gama) 5.5 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Vasco DA Gama to win, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call.
Next up
Vasco DA Gama next travel to Sao Paulo on 18 October 2026.
Vitoria next travel to Corinthians on 19 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Vasco DA Gama: Sao Paulo v Vasco DA Gama, Sunday 18 October — the preview. Next for Vitoria: Corinthians v Vitoria, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Vasco DA Gama 1–0 Vitoria · Copa Do Brasil
- Referee: M. Delgado
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Vasco DA Gama 3 · draws 0 · Vitoria 3 · 2.67 goals/game
- Recent form: Vasco DA Gama 1W 2D 2L · Vitoria 2W 0D 3L
Vasco DA Gama 1–0 Vitoria (Copa Do Brasil): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 9 September 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 23 August 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Vasco DA Gama for / against | Line | Vitoria for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.13 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.25our book | 0.63 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 4.63 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.13 for · 5.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 14.25 for · 10.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 11.75 for · 18 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.75 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3.25 for · 5.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 14.88 for · 11.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 11.88 for · 15.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.88 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.63 for · 2.38 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: M. Delgado.
Vasco DA Gama
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramon Rique n 8 | 41.9 | 3 | 0 | Ze Vitor |
| Cuiabano n 8 | 73.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | — |
| Paulo Henrique n 8 | 71 | 2.1 | 1.6 | — |
| Jair n 8 | 53 | 1.9 | 2.1 | — |
| Tchê Tchê n 8 | 69.9 | 1.8 | 1.6 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claudio Spinelli n 8 | 41.4 | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| F. Colidio n 8 | 65 | 2.4 | 1 |
| Johan Rojas n 8 | 57.4 | 2.2 | 1 |
| Andrés Gómez n 8 | 85.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| Puma Rodríguez n 8 | 58.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| F. Colidio n 8 | 65 | 0.5 | 0.3 |
| Puma Rodríguez n 8 | 58.8 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Thiago Mendes n 8 | 83.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Brenner n 8 | 43.8 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Claudio Spinelli n 8 | 41.4 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Riquelme Avellar n 7 | 35.7 | 4 |
| Cuiabano n 8 | 73.6 | 3.2 |
| Ramon Rique n 8 | 41.9 | 3.2 |
| Alan Saldivia n 8 | 76.9 | 2.8 |
| Adson n 8 | 57.3 | 2.4 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Léo Jardim n 8 | 90 | 2 |
Vitoria
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marinho n 8 | 22.3 | 3.5 | 5.6 | — |
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 34.1 | 2.6 | 2.3 | — |
| Emmanuel Martinez n 8 | 63.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | — |
| Fabricio n 8 | 15.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | — |
| Ze Vitor n 8 | 68.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | Ramon Rique |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rene n 8 | 74.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 |
| T. Pochettino n 8 | 41.4 | 2.2 | 1.1 |
| Matheuzinho n 8 | 60.6 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 34.1 | 1.6 | 1 |
| Marinho n 8 | 22.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fabricio n 8 | 15.1 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Marinho n 8 | 22.3 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Rene n 8 | 74.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Renato Kayzer n 8 | 34.1 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Erick n 8 | 67.4 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Ze Vitor n 8 | 68.9 | 3.9 |
| Edenilson n 8 | 32.1 | 3.2 |
| Marinho n 8 | 22.3 | 3 |
| Fabricio n 8 | 15.1 | 3 |
| Caique Goncalves n 8 | 69 | 2.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Lucas Arcanjo n 8 | 92.6 | 4.1 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Vasco DA Gama | Vitoria | |
|---|---|---|
| 36% | Possession | 64% |
| 15 | Shots | 17 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 9 |
| 1 | Corners | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 9 | Fouls | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 6 | Saves | 4 |
| 310 | Passes | 561 |
| 79% | Pass accuracy | 88% |
Vasco DA Gama player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Léo Jardim | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| Puma Rodríguez | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Carlos Cuesta | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Robert Renan | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Lucas Piton | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Thiago Mendes | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Ramon Rique | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Andrés Gómez | 71 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| F. Colidio | 71 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Claudio Spinelli | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Cauan Barros | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | R | 3.3 |
| Paulo Henrique sub | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| David sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Adson sub | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Santiago Sosa sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Tchê Tchê sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Vitoria player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas Arcanjo | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| E. Brítez | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 7.2 |
| Caca | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Luan Candido | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Emmanuel Martinez | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Matheuzinho | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Renato Kayzer | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Ramon | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Ze Vitor | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Caique Goncalves | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| Marinho | 45 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Erick sub | 50 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Rene sub | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Jamerson sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Walace sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Osvaldo sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Vasco DA Gama v Vitoria — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2026-07-16 Vitoria 1–0 Vasco DA Gama
- 2025-10-05 Vasco DA Gama 4–3 Vitoria
- 2025-05-10 Vitoria 2–1 Vasco DA Gama
- 2024-09-01 Vitoria 0–1 Vasco DA Gama
- 2024-05-12 Vasco DA Gama 2–1 Vitoria
- 2018-09-09 Vitoria 1–0 Vasco DA Gama
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Vasco DA Gama vs Vitoria?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Vasco DA Gama v Vitoria was Home win (best price 1.62 at Betano).
- What is the head-to-head record between Vasco DA Gama and Vitoria?
- In their last 6 meetings, Vasco DA Gama won 3, Vitoria won 3 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.67 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Vasco DA Gama and Vitoria?
- Recent form — Vasco DA Gama 1W 2D 2L; Vitoria 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.