Rotherham v Plymouth result
Team pages: Rotherham · Plymouth · Head-to-head
Rotherham 1–0 Plymouth — Rotherham won this League One match.
The result
Rotherham beat Plymouth 1–0 in League One on Saturday 28 February. It is Rotherham’s first win over Plymouth since 26 February 2022, after three meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).
The goals
Rotherham led 1–0 at half-time. The goals — Rotherham: Joe Rafferty (7’, assisted by D. Yearwood).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: Rotherham 2.66, Plymouth 1.47, from 18 shots to 20 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
Z. Kennard-Kettle showed 10 yellow cards — against 5.4 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (all competitions). The bookings — Rotherham: Jamal Baptiste (15’), J. Benson (29’), Ar'jany Martha (32’), Daniel Gore (75’) and Joe Rafferty (77’); Plymouth: Wesley Harding (28’), Julio Pleguezuelo (42’), Joseph Edwards (81’), Matthew Sorinola (81’) and J. MacKenzie (87’).
What it changes
Rotherham stay 23rd after this result (33 league matches played). Rotherham have scored 41 goals, the third-fewest of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Rotherham have conceded 71 goals, the fifth-most (shared) of the 24 clubs.
Plymouth move down from 10th to 12th (34 league matches played). Plymouth have scored 75 goals, the third-most of the 24 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 46 games). Plymouth have conceded 63 goals, the 10th-most of the 24 clubs.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, D. Yearwood (Rotherham) 7.5, Joe Rafferty (Rotherham) 6.2 and Samuel Nombe (Rotherham) 5.3 led the match.
Head-to-head
Plymouth are unbeaten in the last three meetings with Rotherham.
Next up
Rotherham next host Crawley Town on 14 November 2026.
Plymouth next travel to Sheffield Wednesday on 14 November 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Rotherham: Rotherham v Crawley Town, Saturday 14 November — the preview. Next for Plymouth: Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth, Saturday 14 November — the preview.
The Numbers
- Result: Rotherham 1–0 Plymouth · League One
- Referee: Z. Kennard-Kettle
- Head-to-head (last 6): Rotherham 2 · draws 0 · Plymouth 4 · 2.17 goals/game
- Recent form: Rotherham 1W 0D 4L · Plymouth 3W 0D 2L
Rotherham 1–0 Plymouth (League One): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key Stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 24 February 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Rotherham for / against | Line | Plymouth for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 1.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.13 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.88 for · 4.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 6 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.63 for · 11.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 16.63 for · 10.5 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 3.5 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 6.63 for · 3.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.25 for · 12.38 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 14.13 for · 12.25 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.25 for · 2.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3 for · 3.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: Z. Kennard-Kettle.
Rotherham
Rotherham Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dawson n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.3 | — |
| J. Rafferty n 8 | 80.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | M. Sorinola |
| R. James n 8 | 78.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | A. Mitchell |
| J. Powell n 8 | 84.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | — |
| A. Martha n 8 | 53.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | — |
| See more players · Pro Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+ | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| C. Dawson n 8 | 90 | 0 |
| J. Rafferty n 8 | 80.9 | 2.4 |
| R. James n 8 | 78.6 | 1.1 |
| J. Powell n 8 | 84.4 | 1.9 |
| A. Martha n 8 | 53.5 | 3.2 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Rotherham Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dawson n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Rafferty n 8 | 80.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| R. James n 8 | 78.6 | 0.1 | 0 |
| J. Powell n 8 | 84.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 |
| A. Martha n 8 | 53.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dawson n 8 | 90 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Rafferty n 8 | 80.9 | 0.1 | 0 |
| R. James n 8 | 78.6 | 0 | 0 |
| J. Powell n 8 | 84.4 | 0 | 0.4 |
| A. Martha n 8 | 53.5 | 0 | 0 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
Plymouth
Plymouth Defensive
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Boateng n 8 | 90 | 0.8 | 1.3 | — |
| M. Sorinola n 8 | 62.8 | 2.2 | 2 | J. Rafferty |
| A. Mitchell n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.3 | R. James |
| B. Mumba n 8 | 78.8 | 0.9 | 1.6 | — |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 63.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | — |
| See more players · Pro | ||||
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Boateng n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
| M. Sorinola n 8 | 62.8 | 2.2 |
| A. Mitchell n 8 | 90 | 1 |
| B. Mumba n 8 | 78.8 | 1.6 |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 63.4 | 2.1 |
| See more players · Pro | ||
Plymouth Attacking
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Boateng n 8 | 90 | 1 | 0.4 |
| M. Sorinola n 8 | 62.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| A. Mitchell n 8 | 90 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| B. Mumba n 8 | 78.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 63.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Boateng n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| M. Sorinola n 8 | 62.8 | 0 | 0 |
| A. Mitchell n 8 | 90 | 0.1 | 0 |
| B. Mumba n 8 | 78.8 | 0 | 0 |
| B. Sarpong-Wiredu n 8 | 63.4 | 0 | 0.2 |
| See more players · Pro | |||
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match Statistics & Details
| Rotherham | Plymouth | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 2.66 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.47 |
| 18 | Shots | 20 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 11 |
| 3 | Corners | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 13 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 312 | Passes | 305 |
| 60% | Pass accuracy | 65% |
Rotherham Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Cann | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| J. Rafferty | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | Y | 7.6 |
| J. Baptiste | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.7 |
| R. James | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8.2 |
| D. Yearwood | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.6 |
| H. Gray | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| S. Nombe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 |
| A. Martha | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 7.3 |
| J. Benson | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| D. Watmore | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| E. Adegboyega | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Z. Jules sub | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Daniel Gore sub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| S. McWilliams sub | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| L. Agbaire sub | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Plymouth Player Stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Ashby-Hammond | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 |
| W. Harding | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | 6.6 |
| A. Mitchell | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| M. Boateng | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| C. Watts | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 |
| R. Curtis | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Pepple | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Sorinola | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 6.3 |
| J. Edwards | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.6 |
| Tegan Finn | 50 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Julio Pleguezuelo | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.2 |
| J. MacKenzie sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | 6.6 |
| X. Amaechi sub | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| J. Paterson sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Owen Oseni sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, Head-to-Head & Standings
The numbers behind Rotherham v Plymouth — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-12-13 Plymouth 1–0 Rotherham
- 2024-04-05 Rotherham 0–1 Plymouth
- 2023-12-16 Plymouth 3–2 Rotherham
- 2022-02-26 Plymouth 0–1 Rotherham
- 2021-08-07 Rotherham 2–0 Plymouth
- 2018-04-28 Plymouth 2–1 Rotherham
The Full Post-Match Picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Plymouth?
- In their last 6 meetings, Rotherham won 2, Plymouth won 4 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.17 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Rotherham and Plymouth?
- Recent form — Rotherham 1W 0D 4L; Plymouth 3W 0D 2L.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.