Reece James stats
Next: Notts County v Sheffield Wednesday · League One · Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST · Notts County allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Reece James (Sheffield Wednesday, defender) has 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances in 2026/27 (720 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in League One: 2.00, higher than 68% of 100 defenders. Started 8 of 8. Next: Notts County v Sheffield Wednesday, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: Reece James is a defender at Sheffield Wednesday, with seven appearances and 630 minutes in League One 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: Reece James has no goals and one assist from eight appearances (2026/27, the matches TACTIX holds).
As of 17 October 2026: Ranked in the 81st percentile of 456 qualifying League One players, Reece James’s Impact runs at 3.5 per match (seven appearances in League One matches).
As of 17 October 2026, Reece James of Sheffield Wednesday averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across eight appearances; has zero goals and one assist in eight appearances in 2026/27 — measured by TACTIX’s transparent, published-weights Impact rating.
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Reece James is a defender at Sheffield Wednesday, with seven appearances and 630 minutes in League One 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.5 per match across seven appearances in League One matches, the 81st percentile of 456 qualifying League One players. Reece James has started 8 of eight appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 78% of the League One minutes available to him (630 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.40 tackles per 90 at home (450 minutes) against 2.67 away (270 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 100 League One defenders with 360+ minutes: 51.29 passes per 90 — higher than 76% and pass accuracy of 80.8% — higher than 75%. Blocks per 90 is up from 0.23 last season (3083 minutes in League One) to 0.71 in 2026/27. Reece James recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, League One 2026/27 (n = 100): Creation (elite, 97th percentile) and Passing (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (eighth percentile) and Dribbling (14th percentile), against 100 Defenders, League One 2026/27 (n = 100).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.7, 1.5, 3.6, 1.1, 5.9 — broadly level, averaging 3.4 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2026/27, and 0.71 fouls per 90 in League One. Next up: Notts County v Sheffield Wednesday, Tue 20 Oct, 19:45 BST (League One). Notts County allow 12.5 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, League One 2026/27 (n = 100): A. Oshilaja, Harley Mills and J. Williams (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 78% of the League One minutes available (630 of 810).
League One only: 7 apps · 3.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Reece James stats per 90 · League One 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Reece James | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.00 | higher than 68% | 1.34 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.29 | higher than 60% | 1.08 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.71 | higher than 72% | 0.23 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.71 | higher than 8% | 2.98 |
| Duel win rate | 56.5% | higher than 35% | 50.2% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.71 | fewer than 67% | 0.50 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.29 | fewer than 25% | 0.12 |
| Passesper 90 | 51.29 | higher than 76% | 35.64 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.8% | higher than 75% | 71.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 630 minutes in League One 2026/27. Ranked against 100 League One defenders with 360+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 3083 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- 1+ shot3 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-11 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · League One 2026/27, defender
Reece James · Defenders, League One 2026/27 (n = 100) median
| Axis | Reece James | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.71on target 20.0% | 0.48 | 74th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.57 | 0.39 | 97th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 51.29accuracy 80.8% | 39.87 | 76th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.00success 0.0% | 0.16 | 14th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.71win rate 56.5% | 5.55 | 8th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.00 | 3.14 | 74th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.00 | 1.17 | 37th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 630 minutes in League One 2026/27. Cohort: 100 players with 360+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where that sits in League One
3.5 per match — 81th percentile of 456 qualifying League One players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3.25 | 1.25 | 3.3 |
| 2025/26 | Rotherham | 40 | 1 | 3 | 2.45 | 0.94 | 2.5 |
| 2024/25 | Rotherham | 45 | 2 | 2 | 2.70 | 0.96 | 2.8 |
| 2023/24 | Sheffield Wednesday | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2.65 | 0.22 | 1.2 |
| 2022/23 | Sheffield Wednesday | 31 | 1 | 3 | 3.90 | 0.69 | 2.9 |
| 2021/22 | Blackpool | 19 | 0 | 0 | 3.32 | 0.63 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | Doncaster | 45 | 7 | 3 | 2.97 | 0.94 | 3.2 |
| 2019/20 | Doncaster | 27 | 2 | 3 | 3.28 | 1.24 | 2.6 |
| 2018/19 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.59 | 0.53 | 1.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | v AFC Wimbledon | 90 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7.9 | 4.7 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-10 | @ Huddersfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | v Stockport County | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.2 | 3.6 | Match → | |
| 2026-09-12 | v Wigan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Peterborough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-01 | @ Wycombe | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | v Bromley | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 4 | Match → |
| 2026-08-25 | v Wolves | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-02 | Wycombe v Rotherham2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.7 | 1 | Match → |
| 2026-04-11 | Rotherham v Barnsley2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 1.40 at home (450 min), 2.67 away (270 min); Interceptions 1.80 at home (450 min), 0.67 away (270 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Reece James’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many tackles does Reece James average per 90?
- Reece James averages 2.00 tackles per 90 minutes in League One 2026/27 (630 minutes) — higher than 68% of 100 League One defenders with 360+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Reece James have this season?
- This season Reece James has 0 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances (720 minutes played).
- Does Reece James start every game?
- Reece James started 8 of 8 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Reece James get booked?
- Reece James was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.