Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain result
Team pages: Nantes · Paris Saint-Germain · Head-to-head
The model’s pre-match pick
Nantes 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain — Paris Saint-Germain won this Ligue 1 match. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Under 2.5 goals.
What xG said
xG said Paris Saint-Germain: 1.36 to 0.12 in expected goals, from 18 shots to 5, ahead on xG from the fourth minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).
The result
Paris Saint-Germain won 1–0 at Nantes in Ligue 1 on Sunday 17 August.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — Paris Saint-Germain: Vitinha (67’, assisted by Nuno Mendes).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s one key moment (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Vitinha’s goal on 67 minutes.
Discipline
B. Bastien showed two yellow cards — against 3.2 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Nantes: K. Amian (45+1’); Paris Saint-Germain: A. Hakimi (79’).
What it changes
Nantes are 11th (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Paris Saint-Germain are second (shared) after this result (one league match played).
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Vitinha (Paris Saint-Germain) 7.8, Bahereba Guirassy (Nantes) 4.9 and Louis Leroux (Nantes) 4.1 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Under 2.5 goals, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 52.3% of the time in the last 90 days (92 of 176).
Next up
Nantes next travel to Saint Etienne on 24 October 2026.
Paris Saint-Germain next host Barcelona on 20 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Nantes: Saint Etienne v Nantes, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Paris Saint-Germain: Paris Saint-Germain v Barcelona, Tuesday 20 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Nantes 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1
- Referee: B. Bastien
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 6): Nantes 0 · draws 2 · Paris Saint-Germain 4 · 3 goals/game
- Recent form: Nantes 1W 3D 1L · Paris Saint-Germain 3W 1D 1L
Nantes 0–1 Paris Saint-Germain (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 13 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Nantes for / against | Line | Paris Saint-Germain for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.25 for · 1.13 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 2.25 for · 0.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.63 for · 6 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.57 for · 3.57 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 8.88 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 14 for · 9.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 2.88 for · 4 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 5.57 for · 3.43 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12 for · 13.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 10.57 for · 11.14 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.38 for · 2 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.57 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: B. Bastien — 3.17 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 23.42 fouls over 12 matches (1.75 to the home side, 1.42 to the away side).
Nantes
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Elia n 8 | 22.6 | 3.5 | 1 | — |
| F. Coquelin n 8 | 40.3 | 2.8 | 0.8 | — |
| J. Lepenant n 8 | 47.6 | 2.6 | 1.7 | — |
| M. Coco n 8 | 40.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | — |
| M. Abline n 8 | 86.5 | 1.6 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Elia n 8 | 22.6 | 2 | 0.5 |
| Bahereba Guirassy n 8 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| D. Assoumani n 8 | 12.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 |
| Mostafa Mohamed n 8 | 46 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| T. Kadewere n 8 | 33.4 | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| S. Thomas n 8 | 73 | 0.3 | 0.8 |
| F. Coquelin n 8 | 40.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Mostafa Mohamed n 8 | 46 | 0.5 | 0 |
| M. Elia n 8 | 22.6 | 0.5 | 0 |
| M. Abline n 8 | 86.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Bahereba Guirassy n 8 | 12.3 | 4.6 |
| F. Coquelin n 8 | 40.3 | 3.9 |
| M. Elia n 8 | 22.6 | 3.5 |
| N. Cozza n 8 | 73.1 | 3.2 |
| F. Centonze n 8 | 44.6 | 3 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| P. Carlgren n 8 | 85.8 | 3.4 |
| Anthony Lopes n 8 | 83 | 2.7 |
Paris Saint-Germain
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 73.6 | 2 | 1.5 | — |
| L. Hernández n 8 | 41.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | — |
| D. Doué n 8 | 71.1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | — |
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 39.9 | 1.7 | 1.4 | — |
| A. Hakimi n 8 | 86.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Kvaratskhelia n 8 | 73.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 |
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 68.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 |
| I. Mbaye n 8 | 39.5 | 2.6 | 1.4 |
| Gonçalo Ramos n 8 | 24.1 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| D. Doué n 8 | 71.1 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| O. Dembélé n 8 | 68.8 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Gonçalo Ramos n 8 | 24.1 | 0.9 | 0 |
| Senny Mayulu n 8 | 39.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 |
| A. Hakimi n 8 | 86.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Fabián Ruiz n 8 | 62.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| João Neves n 8 | 69.3 | 3.4 |
| W. Zaïre-Emery n 8 | 31.5 | 3.2 |
| Nuno Mendes n 8 | 83.8 | 3 |
| Fabián Ruiz n 8 | 62.6 | 2.3 |
| L. Hernández n 8 | 41.6 | 2.2 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Nantes | Paris Saint-Germain | |
|---|---|---|
| 29% | Possession | 71% |
| 0.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.43 |
| 5 | Shots | 18 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots inside the box | 12 |
| 2 | Corners | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 304 | Passes | 744 |
| 74% | Pass accuracy | 91% |
Nantes player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Amian | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| C. Awaziem | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| T. Tati | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| N. Cozza | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| J. Lepenant | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Louis Leroux | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Kwon Hyeok-Kyu | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Mostafa Mohamed | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Y. Benhattab | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Bahereba Guirassy | 59 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Hong Hyun-Seok sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| M. Abline sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Camara sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| F. Coquelin sub | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Assoumani sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Paris Saint-Germain player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Chevalier | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| W. Zaïre-Emery | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 |
| I. Zabarnyi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Beraldo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Vitinha | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8.9 |
| B. Barcola | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Gonçalo Ramos | 78 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| L. Hernández | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Lee Kang-In | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Fabián Ruiz | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| I. Mbaye | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.6 |
| A. Hakimi sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Nuno Mendes sub | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| D. Doué sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| O. Dembélé sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| K. Kvaratskhelia sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-04-22 Nantes 1–1 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2024-11-30 Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 Nantes
- 2024-02-17 Nantes 0–2 Paris Saint-Germain
- 2023-12-09 Paris Saint-Germain 2–1 Nantes
- 2023-03-04 Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 Nantes
- 2022-09-03 Nantes 0–3 Paris Saint-Germain
Shot map and expected goals
Nantes 0.12 xG from 5 shots, Paris Saint-Germain 1.36 from 18. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.
| Team | Shots | Goals | xG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantes | 5 | 0 | 0.12 |
| Paris Saint-Germain | 18 | 1 | 1.36 |
Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain was Under 2.5 goals.
- What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Paris Saint-Germain?
- In their last 6 meetings, Nantes won 0, Paris Saint-Germain won 4 and there were 2 draws, averaging 3 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Nantes and Paris Saint-Germain?
- Recent form — Nantes 1W 3D 1L; Paris Saint-Germain 3W 1D 1L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.