NantesStrasbourg

Nantes v Strasbourg result

Full-time · Nantes 2–3 Strasbourg

Ligue 1 ·

Updated · refreshed continuously

Nantes 2–3 Strasbourg — Strasbourg won this Ligue 1 match.

Match report, in numbers

What xG said

xG said Strasbourg: 2.87 to 1.91 in expected goals, from 13 shots to 14, ahead on xG from the 91st minute (per-shot expected goals for this match).

The result

Strasbourg won 3–2 at Nantes in Ligue 1 on Sunday 22 March.

The goals

It was 1–1 at half-time. The goals — Nantes: D. Assoumani (6’, assisted by Matthis Abline) and Matthis Abline (53’, assisted by C. Awaziem); Strasbourg: M. Oyedele (45’, assisted by Samuel Amo-Ameyaw) and J. Panichelli (78’, assisted by Gessime Yassine; 90’).

Discipline

M. Vernice showed six yellow cards — against 4.1 yellows a game across the last 12 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Nantes: I. Sissoko (45+3’), J. Lepenant (51’) and Bahereba Guirassy (90+1’); Strasbourg: Valentín Barco (16’), Samuel Amo-Ameyaw (29’) and M. Oyedele (58’).

What it changes

Nantes stay 17th after this result (26 league matches played). Nantes have scored 29 goals, the second-fewest of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 32 games, ranked per game). Nantes have conceded 51 goals, the fourth-most of the 18 clubs.

Strasbourg stay eighth after this result (27 league matches played). Strasbourg have scored 50 goals, the seventh-most of the 18 clubs (2025/26 so far, after 31 games, ranked per game). Strasbourg have conceded 41 goals, the fifth-fewest of the 18 clubs.

Nantes have lost their last three matches in all competitions. Strasbourg are unbeaten in their last nine matches in all competitions.

Who stood out

By TACTIX Impact for this match, Matthis Abline (Nantes) 10.2, J. Panichelli (Strasbourg) 8.6 and D. Assoumani (Nantes) 5.4 led the match.

Head-to-head

Strasbourg are unbeaten in the last four meetings with Nantes.

Next up

Nantes next host Grenoble on 20 November 2026.

Strasbourg next host Stade Brestois 29 on 21 November 2026.

Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.

Next for Nantes: Nantes v Grenoble, Friday 20 November — the preview. Next for Strasbourg: Strasbourg v Stade Brestois 29, Saturday 21 November — the preview.

The Numbers

  • Result: Nantes 2–3 Strasbourg · Ligue 1
  • Referee: M. Vernice
  • Head-to-head (last 6): Nantes 1 · draws 0 · Strasbourg 5 · 2.5 goals/game
  • Recent form: Nantes 1W 0D 4L · Strasbourg 2W 3D 0L

Nantes 2–3 Strasbourg (Ligue 1): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →

Key Stats

0.75 / 1.38
Goals
against 1.75 / 0.88 · 1 of the last 5 over 2.5
over 8 matches
3.25 / 5.25
Corners
against 4 / 5.38 · 2 of the last 5 over 9.5
over 8 matches
2.25 / 5.38
Shots on target
against 3.5 / 4 · 0 of the last 5 over 8.5
over 8 matches
2.63 / 1.5
Cards
against 3.38 / 2 · 4 of the last 5 over 3.5
over 8 matches
4.08 yellows
Referee · M. Vernice
26.5 fouls a game
Home and away split · Pro
over 12 matches

Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 19 March 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.

Per game, last 8 played matches, friendlies left out, to 19 March 2026. Goals in a match that went to extra time count at the 90-minute score; its other figures are left out. Bars: for (mint) against (amber), scaled to the larger figure in the row. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
Per gameNantes for / againstLineStrasbourg for / against
Goals scored
0.75 for · 1.75 against n 8
2.5standard
1.38 for · 0.88 against n 8
Corners won
3.25 for · 4 against n 8
9.5standard
5.25 for · 5.38 against n 8
Shots
10.75 for · 8.75 against n 8
19.5standard
13.63 for · 13.38 against n 8
Shots on target
2.25 for · 3.5 against n 8
8.5standard
5.38 for · 4 against n 8
Fouls committed
14 for · 13.75 against n 8
21.5standard
10.25 for · 12.38 against n 8
Cards shown
2.63 for · 3.38 against n 8
3.5standard
1.5 for · 2 against n 8

Referee: M. Vernice — 4.08 yellow cards a game, 0.33 red cards, 26.5 fouls over 12 matches.

The referee's home and away split · Pro

Create free account Try Pro for £1.00 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Nantes

Nantes Goalkeeper

Nantes — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
Anthony Lopes25902249 min783.1 /90441.8 /9000 /90
P. Carlgren19090 min33 /9011 /9000 /90
Nantes — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Nantes before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
Anthony Lopes n 890
1.85/2

Nantes Defensive

Nantes — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
K. Amian22891961 min271.2 /9080.4 /90100.5 /90813.7 /90241.1 /9040.2 /90
C. Awaziem21891861 min201 /90170.8 /90150.7 /90824 /90180.9 /9070.3 /90
N. Cozza20831656 min251.4 /90120.7 /9050.3 /90723.9 /90130.7 /9010.1 /90
T. Tati18891595 min181 /90171 /90150.8 /90522.9 /90201.1 /9050.3 /90
F. Centonze982737 min303.7 /90202.4 /9020.2 /90536.5 /90141.7 /9030.4 /90
See more players · Pro

Try Pro for £1, then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Nantes — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Nantes before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
Anthony Lopes n 890
00/0
0.42/1
—
M. Abline n 881.8
14/3
1.47/3
—
K. Amian n 887.6
1.57/5
0.96/1
—
C. Awaziem n 888.1
0.83/3
0.95/1
—
N. Cozza n 882
0.84/1
1.15/3
—
See more players · Pro
Nantes — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Nantes before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
M. Abline n 881.8
0.83/2
K. Amian n 887.6
0.83/2
C. Awaziem n 888.1
1.35/2
N. Cozza n 882
1.86/4
J. Lepenant n 878
4.38/7
See more players · Pro

Nantes Attacking

Nantes — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
M. Abline25801991 min60.3 /9040.2 /90421.9 /90180.8 /90221 /90472.1 /90
Mostafa Mohamed1757977 min30.3 /9000 /90252.3 /9060.6 /9080.7 /9030.3 /90
Y. El-Arabi1563947 min30.3 /9010.1 /90121.1 /9090.9 /9090.9 /9070.7 /90
Bahereba Guirassy1551759 min20.2 /9010.1 /9091.1 /9050.6 /9060.7 /9091.1 /90
Mayckel Lahdo758405 min10.2 /9010.2 /9020.4 /9010.2 /9051.1 /9061.3 /90
See more players · Pro
Nantes — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Nantes before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
Anthony Lopes n 890
00/0
00/0
M. Abline n 881.8
1.57/3
0.64/0
K. Amian n 887.6
0.64/1
0.32/0
C. Awaziem n 888.1
0.43/0
00/0
N. Cozza n 882
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro
Nantes — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Nantes before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
Anthony Lopes n 890
00/0
00/0
M. Abline n 881.8
0.32/0
00/0
K. Amian n 887.6
00/0
00/0
C. Awaziem n 888.1
00/0
0.11/0
N. Cozza n 882
00/0
00/0
See more players · Pro

Strasbourg

Strasbourg Goalkeeper

Strasbourg — Goalkeeper: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsSavesGoals concededPenalties saved
M. Penders39893469 min1092.8 /90411.1 /9010 /90
K. Johnsson270140 min21.3 /9000 /9000 /90
Strasbourg — Goalkeeper saves: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Strasbourg before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 2+, lower cell 3+.
PlayerMinsSaves 2+3+
M. Penders n 890
3.16/4

Strasbourg Defensive

Strasbourg — Defensive: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsTacklesInterceptionsBlocksDuels wonFouls committedYellow cards
I. Doukouré31812519 min291 /90291 /90190.7 /901013.6 /90240.9 /9060.2 /90
L. Høgsberg28832324 min301.2 /90190.7 /90220.9 /90773 /90251 /9030.1 /90
B. Chilwell28782177 min361.5 /90291.2 /9090.4 /90903.7 /90231 /9030.1 /90
G. Doué27812189 min482 /90281.2 /9040.2 /901486.1 /90451.9 /9060.2 /90
A. Omobamidele23711626 min110.6 /90191.1 /90130.7 /90512.8 /90170.9 /9060.3 /90
See more players · Pro
Strasbourg — Discipline: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Strasbourg before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsFouls committed 1+2+Fouls won 1+2+Likely duel
M. Penders n 890
00/0
0.11/0
—
J. Panichelli n 879.8
1.87/5
1.85/5
—
V. Barco n 881.3
0.74/1
2.48/4
—
S. El Mourabet n 880.8
0.85/1
1.17/1
—
Diego Moreira n 886.3
16/1
1.87/3
—
See more players · Pro
Strasbourg — Tackles: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Strasbourg before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsTackles 1+2+
J. Panichelli n 879.8
0.63/1
V. Barco n 881.3
2.56/4
S. El Mourabet n 880.8
3.28/6
Diego Moreira n 886.3
25/3
A. Ouattara n 866.8
1.55/3
See more players · Pro

Strasbourg Attacking

Strasbourg — Attacking: season totals in played matches, friendlies left out, appearances of 15+ minutes; per 90 minutes under each figure; total minutes under the average, before kick-off.
PlayerAppsAvg minsGoalsAssistsShotsShots on targetKey passesDribbles completed
J. Panichelli38762893 min180.6 /9040.1 /90802.5 /90451.4 /90351.1 /90170.5 /90
S. Amo-Ameyaw23511167 min10.1 /9030.2 /90141.1 /9050.4 /90131 /90312.4 /90
E. Emegha1160665 min70.9 /9020.3 /90202.7 /90131.8 /9050.7 /9030.4 /90
D. Bakwa534169 min10.5 /9021.1 /9021.1 /9021.1 /9073.7 /90105.3 /90
D. Fofana33399 min00 /9000 /9021.8 /9000 /9010.9 /9010.9 /90
See more players · Pro
Strasbourg — Shooting: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Strasbourg before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsShots 1+2+Shots on target 1+2+
M. Penders n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Panichelli n 879.8
2.56/4
1.46/3
V. Barco n 881.3
0.64/0
0.32/0
S. El Mourabet n 880.8
0.11/0
00/0
Diego Moreira n 886.3
0.95/2
0.85/1
See more players · Pro
Strasbourg — Goalscoring: per 90 minutes, each player’s last 8 appearances of 15+ minutes in played matches, friendlies left out for Strasbourg before kick-off, to 19 March 2026. Meter: one column per match, newest first; upper cell 1+, lower cell 2+.
PlayerMinsGoals 1+2+Assists 1+2+
M. Penders n 890
00/0
00/0
J. Panichelli n 879.8
0.75/0
00/0
V. Barco n 881.3
0.11/0
00/0
S. El Mourabet n 880.8
00/0
0.11/0
Diego Moreira n 886.3
0.32/0
0.32/0
See more players · Pro

The day’s free picks, by email

Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.

Match Statistics & Details

Full-time team statistics as recorded by the data provider; – = not recorded.
NantesStrasbourg
37%Possession63%
1.64Expected goals (xG)2.33
13Shots13
9Shots on target9
4Shots off target1
1Blocked shots3
8Shots inside the box10
3Corners6
0Offsides2
15Fouls17
3Yellow cards3
0Red cards0
6Saves7
327Passes576
78%Pass accuracy91%

Nantes Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
Anthony Lopes9000000007
K. Amian9000001106.2
C. Awaziem9001001106.5
T. Tati9000000106
N. Cozza9000000506.7
J. Lepenant90001112Y6.7
M. Abline9011523008.3
I. Ganago9000220007.2
I. Sissoko86000002Y6.6
D. Assoumani8110320107.7
M. Kaba8100112206.6
Louis Leroux sub900000006.5
Bahereba Guirassy sub9001113Y6.7
R. Cabella sub900000106.3

Strasbourg Player Stats

PlayerMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRating
M. Penders9000000007.7
G. Doué9000000206.3
I. Doukouré9000000206.7
V. Barco90002212Y6.7
Sebastian Nanasi9000211006.7
M. Godo9000003207.2
A. Omobamidele7600000006.6
L. Høgsberg6200000006.5
M. Oyedele62101101Y7.5
S. Amo-Ameyaw62010030Y6.9
D. Fofana4500000106.2
J. Panichelli sub4520220008.2
S. El Mourabet sub2800000006.3
Gessime Yassine sub2801002106.9
A. Ouattara sub2800220006.6
J. Enciso sub1400110006.7

Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.

Form, Head-to-Head & Standings

The numbers behind Nantes v Strasbourg — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)

Recent form
NantesLLWLL
Last 5: 1W 0D 4L · 0.6 scored / 1.2 conceded per game
StrasbourgWDWDD
Last 5: 2W 3D 0L · 1 scored / 0.6 conceded per game
Head-to-head last 6
Nantes 1 · 0 draws · Strasbourg 5 · 2.5 goals/game
  • 2025-08-24 Strasbourg 1–0 Nantes
  • 2025-03-09 Nantes 0–1 Strasbourg
  • 2024-10-27 Strasbourg 3–1 Nantes
  • 2024-03-16 Nantes 1–3 Strasbourg
  • 2023-10-06 Strasbourg 1–2 Nantes
  • 2023-05-07 Nantes 0–2 Strasbourg
League standing · 2025/26
Nantes#17 pos23 pts33 pl-23 GD
Strasbourg#8 pos53 pts34 pl+11 GD
Goals per game
Nantes scored0.88
Strasbourg scored1.71
Nantes conceded1.58
Strasbourg conceded1.38

Shot Map and Expected Goals

Nantes 1.91 xG from 14 shots, Strasbourg 2.87 from 13. Every mark is one shot, placed where it was taken and sized by the chance it had of becoming a goal. Filled marks with a white ring are goals.

Ignatius Ganago 74' · 0.59 xGValentín Barco 21' · 0.49 xGSebastian Nanasi 91' · 0.48 xGSebastian Nanasi 19' · 0.43 xGMohamed Kaba 17' · 0.10 xGIgnatius Ganago 25' · 0.10 xGMatthis Abline 16' · 0.09 xGIgnatius Ganago 81' · 0.08 xGDehmaine Assoumani 33' · 0.08 xGValentín Barco 30' · 0.08 xGJulio Enciso 91' · 0.07 xGGuemissongui Ouattara 65' · 0.06 xGGuela Doué 21' · 0.06 xGBahereba Guirassy 86' · 0.06 xGValentín Barco 44' · 0.05 xGMatthis Abline 0' · 0.03 xGMartial Godo 93' · 0.03 xGMatthis Abline 37' · 0.02 xGDehmaine Assoumani 3' · 0.02 xGGuemissongui Ouattara 72' · 0.02 xGJohann Lepenant 42' · 0.02 xGMatthis Abline 4' · 0.01 xGMatthis Abline 52' · 0.63 xG · goalJoaquín Panichelli 91' · 0.59 xG · goalJoaquín Panichelli 77' · 0.47 xG · goalDehmaine Assoumani 5' · 0.08 xG · goalMaxi Oyedele 46' · 0.06 xG · goal
Nantes (attacking right)Strasbourg (attacking left)mark size = expected goals
TeamShotsGoalsxG
Nantes1421.91
Strasbourg1332.87

Shot locations and expected-goals values from per-shot data. Per-shot tables, situation and shot-type breakdowns are part of TACTIX Pro.

Expected Goals Race

At half-time, Strasbourg led on xG, 1.11 to 0.56. At full time, Strasbourg led on xG, 2.87 to 1.91. The widest gap was 0.96 xG to Strasbourg, in the 93rd minute.

xG timeline (cumulative)
2.91.400′15′30′45′60′75′90′105′MinutesCumulative xGGoal - Nantes 5 minGoal - Strasbourg 46 minGoal - Nantes 52 minGoal - Strasbourg 77 minGoal - Strasbourg 91 min
Nantes 1.91 xGStrasbourg 2.87 xGdots = goals · 27 shots

The Full Post-Match Picture

Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.

Try Pro for £1

then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Nantes and Strasbourg?
In their last 6 meetings, Nantes won 1, Strasbourg won 5 and there were 0 draws, averaging 2.5 goals per game.
What is the recent form of Nantes and Strasbourg?
Recent form — Nantes 1W 0D 4L; Strasbourg 2W 3D 0L.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

Share this prediction: X · Facebook · WhatsApp · Telegram

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.

Unlock all predictions, advanced stats & the model v the market with ProTry Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+