Abel Ruiz Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Girona

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Girona · Position: Forward.

Next: Girona v Almeria · Segunda División · Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT · Almeria allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

Abel Ruiz (Girona, forward) has 2 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances in 2026/27 (496 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Segunda División: 2.18, higher than 63% of 54 forwards. Started 8 of 9. Next: Girona v Almeria, Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Abel Ruiz has a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across nine appearances in Segunda División matches, the 26th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players.

Against forwards in Segunda División 2026/27, Abel Ruiz stands out on 1.81 key passes per 90 (higher than 78%); the cohort is 54 players with 432+ minutes.

Ruiz had a shot in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

Abel Ruiz (Girona) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across nine appearances, and has two goals and one assist in nine appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 October 2026).

1.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

Abel Ruiz is a forward at Girona, with nine appearances and 496 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across nine appearances in Segunda División matches, the 26th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players. Abel Ruiz has started 8 of nine appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 55 minutes. That is 46% of the Segunda División minutes available to him (496 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 54 Segunda División forwards with 432+ minutes: 1.81 key passes per 90 — higher than 78%. Abel Ruiz recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Forwards, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 54): Creation (strong, 74th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (second percentile) and Dribbling (15th percentile), against 54 Forwards, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 54).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.1, 2.1, 0.6, 6.0, -3.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.1 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in nine appearances in 2026/27. Next up: Girona v Almeria, Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT (Segunda División). Almeria allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 54): José Arnáiz, O. Marcos and V. Vanat (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

9
Apps
2
Goals
1
Assists
496
Minutes
2
Yellow
1
Red

Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 55 minutes per appearance · 46% of the Segunda División minutes available (496 of 1080).

Segunda División only: 9 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Segunda División Impact leaderboard.

Abel Ruiz Stats per 90 · Segunda División 2026/27, forward

StatAbel Ruizvs forwards
Goalsper 900.36higher than 54%
Shotsper 902.18higher than 63%
Shots on targetper 900.91higher than 50%
Shot accuracy41.7%higher than 43%
Key passesper 901.81higher than 78%
Successful dribblesper 900.36higher than 15%
Fouls wonper 900.36higher than 2%
Offsidesper 900.36fewer than 61%

Per 90 minutes over 496 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. Ranked against 54 Segunda División forwards with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-10 to 2026-10-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Segunda División 2026/27, forward

Abel Ruiz — radar against Forwards, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 54)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

Abel Ruiz · Forwards, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 54) median

AxisAbel RuizMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.18on target 41.7%2.0063rd
Scoringgoals p900.360.3354th
Creationkey passes + assists p902.001.5174th
Passingpasses p9022.86accuracy 83.3%20.4061st
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.36success 33.3%1.0815th
Duelsduels won p901.45win rate 23.5%4.942nd
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p900.911.3917th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.451.4648th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 496 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. Cohort: 54 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in Segunda División

Segunda División 2026/27: this player is in the 26th percentile of 459 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.25.5

1.6 per match — 26th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Girona9210.911.811.6
2025/26Girona10010.391.180.6
2024/25Girona27400.520.641.3
2023/24SC Braga41720.761.241.6
2022/23SC Braga33550.701.222.0
2021/22SC Braga19300.771.541.6
2020/21SC Braga9010.501.001.1
2020/21Spain national team1001.000.002.3
2019/20SC Braga6201.000.501.6

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-18v FC Andorra600000006.3-0.1
2026-10-12@ Tenerife5900220006.32.1
2026-10-04v Mallorca6600301006.20.6
2026-09-25v Albacete6610313008.26
2026-09-12v Castellón520011115.3-3.1
2026-09-05@ Sporting Gijon7900002006.30.8
2026-08-29v Las Palmas7301102106.63.8
2026-08-21@ Cordoba6300001006.30.4
2026-08-16v Leganes sub3210210006.93.9
2026-04-10@ Real Madrid2025/26 sub2000000006.50Match →

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

Abel Ruiz: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0 on 2026-04-10 to -0.1 on 2026-10-18.2026-04-102026-10-18

TACTIX Model: Abel Ruiz’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for Abel Ruiz’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does Abel Ruiz average per 90?
Abel Ruiz averages 2.18 shots per 90 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27 (496 minutes) — higher than 63% of 54 Segunda División forwards with 432+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does Abel Ruiz have this season?
This season Abel Ruiz has 2 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances (496 minutes played).
Does Abel Ruiz start every game?
Abel Ruiz started 8 of 9 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 55 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does Abel Ruiz get booked?
Abel Ruiz was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.