Álex Moreno Stats
Club: Girona · Position: Defender.
Next: Girona v Almeria · Segunda División · Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT · Almeria allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Álex Moreno (Girona, defender) has 0 goals and 2 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (1068 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Segunda División: 2.28, higher than 73% of 97 defenders. Started 12 of 12. Next: Girona v Almeria, Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Álex Moreno has a TACTIX Impact of 4.1 per match across 12 appearances in Segunda División matches, the 94th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players.
Against defenders in Segunda División 2026/27, Álex Moreno stands out on 6.07 duels won per 90 (higher than 90%); the cohort is 97 players with 432+ minutes.
Moreno had a tackle in 9 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Álex Moreno (Girona) averages a TACTIX Impact of 4.1 per match across 12 appearances, and has zero goals and two assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 31 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Álex Moreno is a defender at Girona, with 12 appearances and 1068 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 4.1 per match across 12 appearances in Segunda División matches, the 94th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players. Álex Moreno has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 89 minutes. That is 99% of the Segunda División minutes available to him (1068 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 97 Segunda División defenders with 432+ minutes: 6.07 duels won per 90 — higher than 90%. Álex Moreno recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 97): Dribbling (elite, 96th percentile) and Creation (elite, 93rd percentile).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.5, 4.6, 4.2, 2.6, 3.8 — trending up, averaging 3.9 against a season figure of 4.1. Discipline: three yellow cards in 12 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.93 fouls per 90 in Segunda División. Next up: Girona v Almeria, Sun 8 Nov, 15:15 GMT (Segunda División). Almeria allow 14.1 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 97): Javier Boñar, Fran Gámez and Daniel Budesca (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 12 appearances · 89 minutes per appearance · 99% of the Segunda División minutes available (1068 of 1080).
Segunda División only: 12 apps · 4.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Segunda División Impact leaderboard.
Álex Moreno Stats per 90 · Segunda División 2026/27, defender
| Stat | Álex Moreno | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.28 | higher than 73% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.10 | higher than 44% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.17 | higher than 26% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 6.07 | higher than 90% |
| Duel win rate | 55.4% | higher than 40% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.93 | fewer than 58% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.25 | fewer than 59% |
| Passesper 90 | 45.76 | higher than 48% |
| Pass accuracy | 82.1% | higher than 31% |
Per 90 minutes over 1068 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. Ranked against 97 Segunda División defenders with 432+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle9 of 10
- 2+ tackles8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-29 to 2026-10-31, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Segunda División 2026/27, defender
Álex Moreno · Defenders, Segunda División 2026/27 (n = 97) median
| Axis | Álex Moreno | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.93on target 36.4% | 0.42 | 86th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.35 | 0.37 | 93rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 45.76accuracy 82.1% | 46.04 | 48th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.10success 37.1% | 0.23 | 96th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.07win rate 55.4% | 4.34 | 90th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.54 | 3.27 | 58th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.18 | 1.31 | 38th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1068 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27. Cohort: 97 players with 432+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in Segunda División
4.1 per match — 94th percentile of 459 qualifying Segunda División players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Girona | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3.37 | 1.18 | 4.1 |
| 2025/26 | Girona | 31 | 0 | 3 | 2.56 | 0.56 | 2.7 |
| 2024/25 | Nottingham Forest | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3.14 | 0.61 | 2.2 |
| 2023/24 | Aston Villa | 29 | 3 | 0 | 2.34 | 0.91 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | Aston Villa | 19 | 0 | 3 | 2.02 | 1.48 | 2.6 |
| 2022/23 | Real Betis | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3.37 | 0.17 | 2.4 |
| 2021/22 | Real Betis | 18 | 0 | 1 | 4.27 | 0.43 | 2.7 |
| 2020/21 | Real Betis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 3.6 |
| 2019/20 | Real Betis | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2.50 | 0.31 | 2.7 |
| 2018/19 | Rayo Vallecano | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.07 | 1.66 | 3.1 |
| 2017/18 | Rayo Vallecano | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 3.9 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | @ Real Sociedad II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 4.5 | |
| 2026-10-24 | v Celta de Vigo II | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 4.6 | |
| 2026-10-18 | v FC Andorra | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.4 | 4.2 | |
| 2026-10-12 | @ Tenerife | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.6 | |
| 2026-10-04 | v Mallorca | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 | 3.8 | |
| 2026-09-25 | v Albacete | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 4.1 | |
| 2026-09-19 | @ Cadiz | 84 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.6 | 7.9 | ||
| 2026-09-12 | v Castellón | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.6 | |
| 2026-09-05 | @ Sporting Gijon | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 | 1.3 | ||
| 2026-08-29 | v Las Palmas | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.9 | 2.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 2.45 at home (624 min), 2.03 away (444 min); Interceptions 1.01 at home (624 min), 1.22 away (444 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Álex Moreno’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Álex Moreno average per 90?
- Álex Moreno averages 2.28 tackles per 90 minutes in Segunda División 2026/27 (1068 minutes) — higher than 73% of 97 Segunda División defenders with 432+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Álex Moreno have this season?
- This season Álex Moreno has 0 goals and 2 assists in 12 appearances (1068 minutes played).
- Does Álex Moreno start every game?
- Álex Moreno started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 89 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Álex Moreno get booked?
- Álex Moreno was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.