Benjamin Godfrey 2022/23 Stats
Played for Everton in 2022/23 · Position: Defender · Born: 15 Jan 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: England.
Benjamin Godfrey (Everton, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances in 2022/23 (892 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Premier League: 2.24. Started 11 of 14.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Benjamin Godfrey has 13 appearances and 802 minutes in the Premier League 2022/23 as a defender for Everton.
Godfrey’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.1 per match over 13 appearances in Premier League matches, the 36th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Benjamin Godfrey had a tackle (all competitions).
Benjamin Godfrey (Everton) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 14 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 14 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 April 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Benjamin Godfrey is a defender at Everton, with 13 appearances and 802 minutes in the Premier League 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 2.1 per match across 13 appearances in Premier League matches, the 36th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players. Benjamin Godfrey has started 11 of 14 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 64 minutes. That is 23% of the Premier League minutes available to him (802 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.60 interceptions per 90 at home (450 minutes) against 1.22 away (442 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 2.32 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (892 minutes) versus 1.50 across every season on record (15025 minutes).
By the numbers
Fouls committed per 90 is up from 0.75 last season (2031 minutes in the Premier League) to 1.12 in 2022/23. Benjamin Godfrey recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, -0.1, 1.8, 2.6, 6.0 — trending down, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 2.0. Discipline: three yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2022/23, and 1.12 fouls per 90 in the Premier League.
Season 2022/23 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 14 appearances, 3 from the bench · 64 minutes per appearance · 23% of the Premier League minutes available (802 of 3420).
Against his career: 2.32 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (892 minutes) · 1.50 across every season on record (15025 minutes).
Premier League only: 13 apps · 2.1 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Benjamin Godfrey Stats per 90 · Premier League 2022/23, defender
| Stat | Benjamin Godfrey | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.24 | — | 2.08 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.90 | — | 0.66 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.67 | — | 0.84 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.83 | — | 4.61 |
| Duel win rate | 46.2% | — | 55.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.12 | — | 0.75 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.22 | — | 0.27 |
| Passesper 90 | 25.25 | — | 31.24 |
| Pass accuracy | 66.2% | — | 76.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 802 minutes in Premier League 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 2031 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target0 of 10
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted1 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-01-14 to 2023-04-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Premier League 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Benjamin Godfrey | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.45on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.45 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 25.25accuracy 66.2% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.34success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.83win rate 46.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.82 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.35 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Premier League
2.1 per match — 36th percentile of 430 qualifying Premier League players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Rangers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.3 |
| 2025/26 | Brondby | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2.26 | 0.26 | 2.2 |
| 2025/26 | Sheffield Utd | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.11 | 0.28 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Ipswich | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.68 | 0.56 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Atalanta | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2023/24 | Everton | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3.69 | 0.22 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | Everton | 14 | 0 | 1 | 3.23 | 0.40 | 2.0 |
| 2021/22 | Everton | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 0.58 | 2.7 |
| 2020/21 | Everton | 36 | 0 | 2 | 3.00 | 0.14 | 3.0 |
| 2020/21 | Norwich | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 2.2 |
| 2019/20 | Norwich | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.90 | 0.09 | 2.6 |
| 2018/19 | Norwich | 30 | 4 | 2 | 1.85 | 0.30 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-27 | v Newcastle | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2023-04-22 | @ Crystal Palace sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | -0.1 | |
| 2023-04-15 | v Fulham | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 1.8 | |
| 2023-04-08 | @ Manchester United | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.6 | |
| 2023-04-03 | v Tottenham | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 6 | |
| 2023-03-18 | @ Chelsea | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.1 | |
| 2023-03-11 | v Brentford | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.6 | |
| 2023-03-05 | @ Nottingham Forest | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.2 | 2.4 | ||
| 2023-03-01 | @ Arsenal sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | -0.6 | ||
| 2023-01-14 | v Southampton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 2.60 at home (450 min), 2.04 away (442 min); Interceptions 0.60 at home (450 min), 1.22 away (442 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Benjamin Godfrey’s record for that season. See Benjamin Godfrey’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Benjamin Godfrey average per 90?
- Benjamin Godfrey averages 2.24 tackles per 90 minutes in Premier League 2022/23 (802 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Benjamin Godfrey have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Benjamin Godfrey had 0 goals and 1 assist in 14 appearances (892 minutes played).
- Did Benjamin Godfrey start regularly in 2022/23?
- Benjamin Godfrey started 11 of 14 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 64 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Benjamin Godfrey’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Benjamin Godfrey averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 14 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.