Danny da Costa 2022/23 Stats
Played for FSV Mainz 05 in 2022/23 · Position: Defender · Born: 13 Jul 1993 (age 33) · Nationality: Germany.
Danny da Costa (FSV Mainz 05, defender) had 0 goals and 1 assist in 19 appearances in 2022/23 (969 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Bundesliga: 1.11. Started 11 of 19.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Danny da Costa has a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 19 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the eighth percentile of 266 qualifying Bundesliga players.
Da Costa had a tackle in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
Danny da Costa (FSV Mainz 05) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 19 appearances, and scored zero goals and one assist in 19 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 21 May 2023).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 19 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Danny da Costa is a defender at FSV Mainz 05, with 19 appearances and 969 minutes in the Bundesliga 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across 19 appearances in Bundesliga matches, the eighth percentile of 266 qualifying Bundesliga players. Danny da Costa has started 11 of 19 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 32% of the Bundesliga minutes available to him (969 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.91 tackles per 90 at home (397 minutes) against 1.26 away (572 minutes), all competitions 2022/23. Against his career: 1.11 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (969 minutes) versus 1.70 across every season on record (10934 minutes).
By the numbers
Danny da Costa recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.8, 3.0, 2.2, 1.4, 0.0 — trending up, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 1.4.
Season 2022/23 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 19 appearances, 8 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 32% of the Bundesliga minutes available (969 of 3060).
Against his career: 1.11 tackles per 90 in 2022/23 (969 minutes) · 1.70 across every season on record (10934 minutes).
Bundesliga only: 19 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2022/23. See the Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.
Danny da Costa Stats per 90 · Bundesliga 2022/23, defender
| Stat | Danny da Costa | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.11 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.74 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.28 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.62 | — |
| Duel win rate | 50.0% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.65 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.00 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 30.00 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 64.1% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 969 minutes in Bundesliga 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot1 of 10
- 1+ shot on target1 of 10
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 1+ foul committed4 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-02-19 to 2023-05-21, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Bundesliga 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Bundesliga 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Danny da Costa | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.46on target 20.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.65 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 30.00accuracy 64.1% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.93success 45.5% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.62win rate 50.0% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.14 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.65 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Bundesliga
1.4 per match — 8th percentile of 266 qualifying Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FSV Mainz 05 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3.55 | 0.77 | 2.5 |
| 2025/26 | FSV Mainz 05 | 45 | 2 | 4 | 2.61 | 0.46 | 2.9 |
| 2024/25 | FSV Mainz 05 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 3.04 | 0.45 | 2.7 |
| 2023/24 | FSV Mainz 05 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3.54 | 0.97 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | FSV Mainz 05 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1.86 | 0.56 | 1.4 |
| 2021/22 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3.12 | 0.00 | 2.2 |
| 2020/21 | FSV Mainz 05 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 | 1.65 | 3.1 |
| 2020/21 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.1 |
| 2019/20 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1.47 | 1.13 | 1.8 |
| 2018/19 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 16 | 2 | 1 | 2.76 | 0.94 | 3.9 |
| 2017/18 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 4.7 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-21 | v VfB Stuttgart | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.8 | |
| 2023-05-13 | @ Eintracht Frankfurt | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 3 | |
| 2023-05-05 | v FC Schalke 04 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | |
| 2023-04-30 | @ VfL Wolfsburg sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.4 | |
| 2023-04-15 | @ 1. FC Köln sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 2023-04-08 | v Werder Bremen sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2023-04-01 | @ RB Leipzig sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| 2023-03-19 | v SC Freiburg | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 | |
| 2023-03-11 | @ Hertha Berlin | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2 | |
| 2023-02-19 | @ Bayer Leverkusen | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 2.5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 0.91 at home (397 min), 1.26 away (572 min); Interceptions 0.68 at home (397 min), 0.79 away (572 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2022/23 is complete — this page is Danny da Costa’s record for that season. See Danny da Costa’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Danny da Costa average per 90?
- Danny da Costa averages 1.11 tackles per 90 minutes in Bundesliga 2022/23 (969 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Danny da Costa have in 2022/23?
- In 2022/23 Danny da Costa had 0 goals and 1 assist in 19 appearances (969 minutes played).
- Did Danny da Costa start regularly in 2022/23?
- Danny da Costa started 11 of 19 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Danny da Costa’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
- Danny da Costa averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.4 per match across 19 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.