D. Lovren 2020/21 Stats
Played for Zenit in 2020/21 · Position: Defender.
D. Lovren (Zenit, defender) had 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2020/21 (743 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 0.23. Started 8 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
D. Lovren has five appearances and 383 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21 as a defender for Zenit.
Lovren’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.4 per match over five appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 15th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players.
In 2020/21, D. Lovren has been shown five yellow cards across nine appearances.
D. Lovren (Zenit) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across nine appearances, and scored one goal and zero assists in nine appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 December 2020).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
D. Lovren is a defender at Zenit, with five appearances and 383 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 1.4 per match across five appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 15th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. D. Lovren has started 8 of nine appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 71% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (383 of 540 across six club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.47 tackles per 90 at home (383 minutes) against 0.75 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 0.61 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (743 minutes) versus 1.06 across every season on record (10018 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.9, -0.4, 3.4, 1.2, 2.8 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: five yellow cards in nine appearances in 2020/21, and 0.94 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Champions League. For Croatia this season: four appearances, one goal in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.
Season 2020/21 · All Competitions
Started 8 of 9 appearances, 1 from the bench · 83 minutes per appearance · 71% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (383 of 540).
Against his career: 0.61 tackles per 90 in 2020/21 (743 minutes) · 1.06 across every season on record (10018 minutes).
UEFA Champions League only: 5 apps · 1.4 Impact per match in 2020/21. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.
D. Lovren Stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, defender
| Stat | D. Lovren | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.58 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.23 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 2.82 | — |
| Duel win rate | 41.4% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.94 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 46.76 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 86.4% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 383 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle4 of 9
- 2+ tackles1 of 9
- 1+ foul committed7 of 9
- 1+ shot5 of 9
- Booked5 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-09-05 to 2020-12-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, defender
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | D. Lovren | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.94on target 25.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 46.76accuracy 86.4% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.23success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.82win rate 41.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.05 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.64 | — | — |
For Croatia · national team · 2020/21
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the UEFA Champions League
1.4 per match — 15th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PAOK | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1.39 | 0.16 | 1.8 |
| 2024/25 | PAOK | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.83 | 0.17 | 2.6 |
| 2023/24 | Lyon | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2.62 | 0.12 | 1.7 |
| 2022/23 | Lyon | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3.22 | 0.16 | 3.5 |
| 2021/22 | Zenit | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.57 | 0.29 | 0.5 |
| 2020/21 | Zenit | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2.82 | 0.00 | 1.4 |
| 2020/21 | Croatia national team | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3.75 | 0.25 | 3.5 |
| 2019/20 | Liverpool | 15 | 1 | 1 | 2.50 | 0.30 | 3.3 |
| 2018/19 | Liverpool | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2.21 | 0.14 | 2.8 |
| 2018/19 | Croatia national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 2.6 |
| 2017/18 | Liverpool | 36 | 2 | 1 | 2.41 | 0.26 | 2.8 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-08 | Zenit Saint Petersburg v Borussia Dortmund sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.9 | |
| 2020-11-24 | Lazio v Zenit Saint Petersburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -0.4 | ||
| 2020-11-17 | Croatia v Portugal | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.4 | |
| 2020-11-04 | Zenit Saint Petersburg v Lazio | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | ||
| 2020-10-28 | Borussia Dortmund v Zenit Saint Petersburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2.8 | |
| 2020-10-20 | Zenit Saint Petersburg v Club Brugge KV | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.8 | ||
| 2020-10-14 | Croatia v France | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.6 | ||
| 2020-09-08 | France v Croatia | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.5 | ||
| 2020-09-05 | Portugal v Croatia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.9 | 2.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Tackles 0.47 at home (383 min), 0.75 away (360 min); Interceptions 3.29 at home (383 min), 2.00 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2020/21 is complete — this page is D. Lovren’s record for that season. See D. Lovren’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does D. Lovren average per 90?
- D. Lovren averages 0.23 tackles per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21 (383 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did D. Lovren have in 2020/21?
- In 2020/21 D. Lovren had 1 goal and 0 assists in 9 appearances (743 minutes played).
- Did D. Lovren start regularly in 2020/21?
- D. Lovren started 8 of 9 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was D. Lovren’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
- D. Lovren averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 9 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.