David von Ballmoos stats
Played for FC Lugano in 2025/26 · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 30 Dec 1994 (age 31) · Nationality: Switzerland.
David von Ballmoos (FC Lugano, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances in 2025/26 (1260 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Super League: 3.36, higher than 60% of 15 goalkeepers. Started 14 of 14.
Key Facts
Figures as of
David von Ballmoos has a TACTIX Impact of 2.0 per match across 14 appearances in Super League matches, the 29th percentile of 246 qualifying Super League players.
Against goalkeepers in the Super League 2025/26, David von Ballmoos stands out on a save percentage of 75.8% (higher than 87%) and 42.50 passes per 90 (higher than 83%); the cohort is 15 players with 450+ minutes.
Von Ballmoos’s saves per 90 is 3.62 in 2025/26 (1170 minutes), against 3.16 across every season on record (8725 minutes).
David von Ballmoos (FC Lugano) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2 per match across 14 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
David von Ballmoos is a goalkeeper at FC Lugano, with 14 appearances and 1260 minutes in the Super League 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across 14 appearances in Super League matches, the 29th percentile of 246 qualifying Super League players. David von Ballmoos has started 14 of 14 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 37% of the Super League minutes available to him (1260 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
David von Ballmoos has saved 75.8% of the shots on target faced in the Super League 2025/26 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.43 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 14.3% of appearances. Home and away differ: 4.25 saves per 90 at home (720 minutes) against 2.60 away (450 minutes), all competitions 2025/26. Against his career: 3.62 saves per 90 in 2025/26 (1170 minutes) versus 3.16 across every season on record (8725 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 15 Super League goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: a save percentage of 75.8% — higher than 87% and 42.50 passes per 90 — higher than 83%. Passes per 90 is up from 30.27 last season (990 minutes in the Super League) to 42.50 in 2025/26. David von Ballmoos recorded two or more saves in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Super League 2025/26 (n = 15): Distribution (strong, 83rd percentile) and Discipline (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Penalties saved (23rd percentile), against 15 Goalkeepers, Super League 2025/26 (n = 15).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.5, 0.5, 3.0, 0.6, 1.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 2.0.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Super League 2025/26 (n = 15): A. Saipi, A. Racioppi and L. Zigi (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 14 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 37% of the Super League minutes available (1260 of 3420).
Against his career: 3.62 saves per 90 in 2025/26 (1170 minutes) · 3.16 across every season on record (8725 minutes).
Super League only: 14 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
David von Ballmoos Stats per 90 · Super League 2025/26, goalkeeper
| Stat | David von Ballmoos | vs goalkeepers | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.36 | higher than 60% | 3.82 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 75.8% | higher than 87% | 73.7% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.07 | fewer than 80% | 1.36 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 14.3% | higher than 60% | 9.1% |
| Passesper 90 | 42.50 | higher than 83% | 30.27 |
| Pass accuracy | 74.5% | higher than 67% | 61.6% |
Per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in Super League 2025/26. Ranked against 15 Super League goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 990 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves6 of 9
- 3+ saves5 of 9
- Clean sheet5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-10-18 to 2026-05-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2025/26, goalkeeper
David von Ballmoos · Goalkeepers, Super League 2025/26 (n = 15) median
| Axis | David von Ballmoos | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 60th |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.29 | 1.73 | 73rd |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 14.3% | 12.0% | 60th |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 42.50accuracy 74.5% | 33.92 | 83rd |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40th |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | 1 | 23rd |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 17th |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.37 | 7.15 | 80th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1260 minutes in Super League 2025/26. Cohort: 15 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the Super League
2 per match — 29th percentile of 246 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FC Lugano | 20 | 0 | 2 | 3.06 | 3.1 |
| 2025/26 | FC Lugano | 14 | 0 | 0 | 3.36 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | BSC Young Boys | 16 | 0 | 0 | 3.71 | 2.0 |
| 2023/24 | BSC Young Boys | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 3.1 |
| 2022/23 | BSC Young Boys | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| 2021/22 | BSC Young Boys | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.86 | 2.1 |
| 2020/21 | BSC Young Boys | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2.84 | 2.5 |
| 2019/20 | BSC Young Boys | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2.88 | 1.7 |
| 2018/19 | BSC Young Boys | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2.83 | 1.3 |
| 2017/18 | BSC Young Boys | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.86 | 1.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | v FC Basel 1893 | 90 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2.5 | |
| 2026-05-14 | @ FC Sion | 90 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.5 | |
| 2026-05-10 | v FC ST. Gallen | 90 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 3 | |
| 2026-05-03 | v BSC Young Boys | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2026-04-25 | @ FC Thun | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 1.7 | |
| 2026-03-17 | @ FC ST. Gallen | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-03-07 | v FC Luzern | 90 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.7 | |
| 2025-10-30 | v FC Luzern | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | |
| 2025-10-26 | @ Servette FC | 90 | – | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.1 | |
| 2025-10-18 | v FC Zurich | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 4.3 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Saves 4.25 at home (720 min), 2.60 away (450 min); Goals conceded 0.88 at home (720 min), 1.33 away (540 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is David von Ballmoos’s record for that season. See David von Ballmoos’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does David von Ballmoos average per 90?
- David von Ballmoos averages 3.36 saves per 90 minutes in Super League 2025/26 (1260 minutes) — higher than 60% of 15 Super League goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
- What is David von Ballmoos’s save percentage?
- David von Ballmoos’s save percentage is 75.8% in the Super League 2025/26 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did David von Ballmoos have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 David von Ballmoos had 0 goals and 0 assists in 14 appearances (1260 minutes played).
- Did David von Ballmoos start regularly in 2025/26?
- David von Ballmoos started 14 of 14 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.