David Gil Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Cadiz

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Cadiz · Position: Goalkeeper.

Next: Eibar v Cadiz · Segunda División · Sun 15 Nov, 17:30 GMT · Eibar allow 5.8 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

David Gil (Cadiz, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2025/26 (720 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Segunda División: 3.50, higher than 90% of 35 goalkeepers. Started 8 of 8. Next: Eibar v Cadiz, Sun 15 Nov, 17:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

David Gil has a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across eight appearances in Segunda División matches, the 32nd percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players.

Gil had two or more saves in 6 of 8 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

In 2025/26, David Gil has been shown two yellow cards across eight appearances.

David Gil (Cadiz) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.7 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 October 2026).

1.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

David Gil is a goalkeeper at Cadiz, with eight appearances and 720 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.7 per match across eight appearances in Segunda División matches, the 32nd percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players. David Gil has started 8 of eight appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 19% of the Segunda División minutes available to him (720 of 3780 across 42 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

David Gil has saved 70.0% of the shots on target faced in Segunda División 2025/26 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 5.00 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 12.5% of appearances. Home and away differ: 1.25 goals conceded per 90 at home (360 minutes) against 1.75 away (360 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 35 Segunda División goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: clean sheets in 12.5% of appearances — higher than 99% and 3.50 saves per 90 — higher than 90%. David Gil recorded two or more saves in 6 of the last 8 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 35): Clean sheets (elite, 99th percentile) and Saves (elite, 90th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (fourth percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 35 Goalkeepers, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 35).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.5, 0.0, 3.6, 0.8, 1.7 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.7. Discipline: two yellow cards in eight appearances in 2025/26. Next up: Eibar v Cadiz, Sun 15 Nov, 17:30 GMT (Segunda División). Eibar allow 5.8 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 35): Jokin Ezkieta, Rubén Yáñez and Juan Soriano (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · All Competitions

8
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
720
Minutes
2
Yellow
0
Red

Started 8 of 8 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 19% of the Segunda División minutes available (720 of 3780).

Segunda División only: 8 apps · 1.7 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Segunda División Impact leaderboard.

David Gil Stats per 90 · Segunda División 2025/26, goalkeeper

StatDavid Gilvs goalkeepersLast season
Savesper 903.50higher than 90%3.67
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)70.0%higher than 63%66.7%
Goals concededper 901.50fewer than 27%1.83
Clean sheetsof appearances12.5%higher than 99%16.7%
Passesper 9030.50higher than 39%30.33
Pass accuracy55.7%higher than 9%67.0%

Per 90 minutes over 720 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. Ranked against 35 Segunda División goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 540 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-21 to 2026-10-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Segunda División 2025/26, goalkeeper

David Gil — radar against Goalkeepers, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 35)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

David Gil · Goalkeepers, Segunda División 2025/26 (n = 35) median

AxisDavid GilMedianPct
Savessaves p903.502.9790th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)2.001.6484th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances12.5%0.0%99th
Distributionpasses p9030.50accuracy 55.7%31.6139th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0026th
Penalties savedcount0033rd
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.250.0596th
Match ratingaverage rating6.997.0434th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 720 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26. Cohort: 35 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in Segunda División

Segunda División 2025/26: this player is in the 32th percentile of 514 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.16.1

1.7 per match — 32th percentile of 514 qualifying Segunda División players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSaves/90Impact
2026/27Cadiz4000.751.3
2025/26Cadiz8003.501.7
2024/25Cadiz6003.672.1
2023/24Cadiz5004.122.6
2022/23Cadiz3004.672.9
2021/22Cadiz2003.433.5
2020/21Cadiz2002.000.9
2019/20Cadiz100–-0.1

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-18@ Granada CF2026/2790–205.60.5
2026-10-11v Sporting Gijon2026/2790–105.90
2026-10-03v Leganes2026/279010073.6
2026-09-26@ Tenerife2026/27902106.30.8
2026-05-31@ Racing Santander904406.51.7
2026-05-24v Leganes90508.24.1
2026-05-15@ Castellón90116.2-0.5
2026-05-08v Deportivo La Coruna906107.92.6
2026-03-28@ AD Ceuta FC902206.21
2026-03-21v Malaga9033061.2

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Saves 3.75 at home (360 min), 3.25 away (360 min); Goals conceded 1.25 at home (360 min), 1.75 away (360 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

David Gil: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 1.2 on 2026-03-21 to 0.5 on 2026-10-18.2026-03-212026-10-18

TACTIX Model: David Gil’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for David Gil’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does David Gil average per 90?
David Gil averages 3.50 saves per 90 minutes in Segunda División 2025/26 (720 minutes) — higher than 90% of 35 Segunda División goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
What is David Gil’s save percentage?
David Gil’s save percentage is 70.0% in Segunda División 2025/26 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does David Gil have this season?
This season David Gil has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (720 minutes played).
Does David Gil start every game?
David Gil started 8 of 8 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.