Exequiel Palacios 2021/22 Stats
Played for Bayer Leverkusen in 2021/22 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 5 Oct 1998 (age 28) · Nationality: Argentina.
Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen, midfielder) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2021/22 (410 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Europa League: 0.24. Started 5 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Exequiel Palacios has seven appearances and 377 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2021/22 as a midfielder for Bayer Leverkusen.
Palacios’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.1 per match over seven appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 64th percentile of 449 qualifying UEFA Europa League players.
In 8 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, Exequiel Palacios had a tackle (all competitions).
Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across nine appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in nine appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 April 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Exequiel Palacios is a midfielder at Bayer Leverkusen, with seven appearances and 377 minutes in the UEFA Europa League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across seven appearances in UEFA Europa League matches, the 64th percentile of 449 qualifying UEFA Europa League players. Exequiel Palacios has started 5 of nine appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 46 minutes. That is 52% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available to him (377 of 720 across eight club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.10 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (410 minutes) versus 1.29 across every season on record (9688 minutes).
By the numbers
Exequiel Palacios recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.9, 3.7, 2.5, 2.1, 1.0 — trending up, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 3.1. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2021/22, and 0.95 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Europa League.
Season 2021/22 · All Competitions
Started 5 of 9 appearances, 4 from the bench · 46 minutes per appearance · 52% of the UEFA Europa League minutes available (377 of 720).
Against his career: 1.10 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (410 minutes) · 1.29 across every season on record (9688 minutes).
UEFA Europa League only: 7 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Europa League Impact leaderboard.
Exequiel Palacios Stats per 90 · UEFA Europa League 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Exequiel Palacios | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 79.50 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 85.6% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.19 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.24 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.24 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.48 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.58 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.19 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.95 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.24 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 377 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot2 of 9
- 1+ shot on target2 of 9
- 1+ tackle8 of 9
- 1+ foul committed3 of 9
- Scored2 of 9
- Assisted0 of 9
- Booked1 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-09-16 to 2022-04-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · UEFA Europa League 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Europa League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Exequiel Palacios | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.24on target 100.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.24 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.19 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 79.50accuracy 85.6% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.48success 100.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.49win rate 69.7% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.01 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.19 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the UEFA Europa League
3.1 per match — 64th percentile of 449 qualifying UEFA Europa League players (5+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Ipswich | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 3.1 |
| 2026/27 | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.0 |
| 2026/27 | Argentina national team | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.08 | 3.1 |
| 2025/26 | Bayer Leverkusen | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.91 | 2.8 |
| 2024/25 | Bayer Leverkusen | 34 | 1 | 6 | 0.59 | 1.73 | 2.9 |
| 2023/24 | Bayer Leverkusen | 34 | 5 | 5 | 0.36 | 1.52 | 5.2 |
| 2022/23 | Bayer Leverkusen | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 4.6 |
| 2022/23 | Argentina national team | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.83 | 1.0 |
| 2021/22 | Bayer Leverkusen | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.44 | 1.10 | 3.1 |
| 2020/21 | Bayer Leverkusen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.71 | 5.8 |
| 2019/20 | River Plate | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.97 | 2.27 | 3.7 |
| 2019/20 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.23 | 3.5 |
| 2018/19 | River Plate | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.93 | 1.93 | 3.4 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-23 | @ SpVgg Greuther Furth sub | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.9 | |
| 2022-03-17 | v Atalanta | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.7 | |
| 2022-03-10 | @ Atalanta | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | |
| 2022-03-05 | @ Bayern Munich sub | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.1 | |
| 2021-12-09 | @ Ferencvarosi TC | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1 | |
| 2021-11-25 | v Celtic | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.9 | 6.3 | ||
| 2021-11-04 | v Real Betis sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | |
| 2021-10-21 | @ Real Betis sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | 1.3 | |
| 2021-09-16 | v Ferencvarosi TC | 50 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.4 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Exequiel Palacios’s record for that season. See Exequiel Palacios’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Exequiel Palacios average per 90?
- Exequiel Palacios averages 0.24 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Europa League 2021/22 (377 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Exequiel Palacios have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Exequiel Palacios had 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (410 minutes played).
- Did Exequiel Palacios start regularly in 2021/22?
- Exequiel Palacios started 5 of 9 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 46 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Exequiel Palacios’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Exequiel Palacios averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.1 per match across 9 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.