G. Fernández Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Cruz Azul

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Cruz Azul · Position: Forward.

Next: Tigres UANL v Cruz Azul · Liga MX · Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT · Tigres UANL allow 16.9 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

G. Fernández (Cruz Azul, forward) has 6 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances in 2026 (1317 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Liga MX: 4.56, higher than 99% of 47 forwards. Started 17 of 23. Next: Tigres UANL v Cruz Azul, Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

G. Fernández has 14 appearances and 671 minutes in Liga MX 2026 as a forward for Cruz Azul.

Fernández’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.2 per match over 14 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 71st percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players.

In 10 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, G. Fernández had a shot (all competitions).

G. Fernández (Cruz Azul) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 23 appearances, and has six goals and three assists in 23 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 November 2026).

3.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

G. Fernández is a forward at Cruz Azul, with 14 appearances and 671 minutes in Liga MX 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.2 per match across 14 appearances in Liga MX matches, the 71st percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players. G. Fernández has started 17 of 23 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 57 minutes. That is 50% of the Liga MX minutes available to him (671 of 1350 across 15 club matches).

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 47 Liga MX forwards with 450+ minutes: 4.56 shots per 90 — higher than 99% and 2.01 shots on target per 90 — higher than 98%. Offsides per 90 is up from 0.44 last season (2036 minutes in Liga MX) to 0.94 in 2026. G. Fernández recorded a shot in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Forwards, Liga MX 2026 (n = 47): Shooting (elite, 99th percentile) and Duels (elite, 99th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (17th percentile) and Discipline (19th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 47 Forwards, Liga MX 2026 (n = 47).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.1, 7.6, -0.3, 2.5, 11.8 — trending down, averaging 4.5 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: four yellow cards in 23 appearances in 2026. Next up: Tigres UANL v Cruz Azul, Sun 8 Nov, 01:00 GMT (Liga MX). Tigres UANL allow 16.9 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Liga MX 2026 (n = 47): F. Viñas, F. Monzon and M. El Ghezouani (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026 · All Competitions

23
Apps
6
Goals
3
Assists
1317
Minutes
4
Yellow
0
Red

Started 17 of 23 appearances, 6 from the bench · 57 minutes per appearance · 50% of the Liga MX minutes available (671 of 1350).

Liga MX only: 14 apps · 3.2 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Liga MX Impact leaderboard.

G. Fernández Stats per 90 · Liga MX 2026, forward

StatG. Fernándezvs forwardsLast season
Goalsper 900.67higher than 87%0.53
Shotsper 904.56higher than 99%2.61
Shots on targetper 902.01higher than 98%1.41
Shot accuracy44.1%higher than 51%54.2%
Key passesper 900.94higher than 28%1.02
Successful dribblesper 901.21higher than 74%0.80
Fouls wonper 902.95higher than 96%2.48
Offsidesper 900.94fewer than 6%0.44

Per 90 minutes over 671 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Ranked against 47 Liga MX forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2036 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-23 to 2026-11-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Liga MX 2026, forward

G. Fernández — radar against Forwards, Liga MX 2026 (n = 47)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

G. Fernández · Forwards, Liga MX 2026 (n = 47) median

AxisG. FernándezMedianPct
Shootingshots p904.56on target 44.1%2.1499th
Scoringgoals p900.670.3287th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.071.4334th
Passingpasses p9015.83accuracy 76.3%21.2217th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p901.21success 56.3%0.7474th
Duelsduels won p908.72win rate 62.5%4.8299th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p901.341.6034th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.881.3381st

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 671 minutes in Liga MX 2026. Cohort: 47 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in Liga MX

Liga MX 2026: this player is in the 71th percentile of 359 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.26.9

3.2 per match — 71th percentile of 359 qualifying Liga MX players (5+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026Cruz Azul23631.980.893.3
2025Cruz Azul411451.341.043.3
2024Cruz Azul16511.081.352.5
2023U.N.A.M. - Pumas12701.050.864.8
2023Cruz Azul3102.120.853.5
2022FC Juarez18320.760.632.9
2021FC Juarez100––1.1
2020Zaragoza5000.000.001.1
2019Celta Vigo401––-0.3

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-02v Leon620031006.41.1
2026-10-22@ CF Pachuca9010111008.27.6
2026-10-18v FC Juarez290021006.4-0.3
2026-10-12@ U.N.A.M. - Pumas8200310106.92.5
2026-09-26v Toluca9020640309.311.8
2026-09-20@ Monterrey790051106.42.6
2026-09-13v Club America sub3310422007.77.6
2026-09-06v Santos Laguna1100100006.60
2026-08-29@ Necaxa sub1700100006.70.3
2026-08-23v Atlas sub15001110070.8

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Shots 3.98 at home (768 min), 4.10 away (549 min); Shots on target 1.99 at home (768 min), 1.97 away (549 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

G. Fernández: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.8 on 2026-08-23 to 1.1 on 2026-11-02.2026-08-232026-11-02

TACTIX Model: G. Fernández’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for G. Fernández’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does G. Fernández average per 90?
G. Fernández averages 4.56 shots per 90 minutes in Liga MX 2026 (671 minutes) — higher than 99% of 47 Liga MX forwards with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does G. Fernández have this season?
This season G. Fernández has 6 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances (1317 minutes played).
Does G. Fernández start every game?
G. Fernández started 17 of 23 appearances in 2026, averaging 57 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does G. Fernández get booked?
G. Fernández was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 4 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.