J. Castillo Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Vitória SC

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Vitória SC · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 13 Jan 2003 (age 23) · Nationality: Colombia.

Next: Vitória SC v FC Porto · Primeira Liga · Sun 8 Nov, 18:00 GMT · FC Porto allow 3.8 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

J. Castillo (Vitória SC, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2025/26 (1350 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Primeira Liga: 2.93, higher than 59% of 29 goalkeepers. Started 15 of 15. Next: Vitória SC v FC Porto, Sun 8 Nov, 18:00 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

J. Castillo has a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 15 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 56th percentile of 396 qualifying Primeira Liga players.

Castillo had two or more saves in 7 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).

In 2025/26, J. Castillo has been shown one yellow card across 15 appearances.

J. Castillo (Vitória SC) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 15 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 January 2026).

2.3
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

J. Castillo is a goalkeeper at Vitória SC, with 15 appearances and 1350 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 2.3 per match across 15 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 56th percentile of 396 qualifying Primeira Liga players. J. Castillo has started 15 of 15 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 44% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (1350 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

J. Castillo has saved 69.8% of the shots on target faced in the Primeira Liga 2025/26 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.20 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 33.3% of appearances.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 29 Primeira Liga goalkeepers with 450+ minutes: clean sheets in 33.3% of appearances — higher than 97%. J. Castillo recorded two or more saves in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Primeira Liga 2025/26 (n = 29): Clean sheets (elite, 97th percentile) and Discipline (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Distribution (14th percentile) and Penalties saved (26th percentile), against 29 Goalkeepers, Primeira Liga 2025/26 (n = 29).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.6, 1.0, 1.2, 3.8, 1.2 — trending down, averaging 1.6 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: one yellow card in 15 appearances in 2025/26. Next up: Vitória SC v FC Porto, Sun 8 Nov, 18:00 GMT (Primeira Liga). FC Porto allow 3.8 shots on target per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Primeira Liga 2025/26 (n = 29): Adriel, Bernardo Fontes and Matheus Mendes (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · All Competitions

15
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1350
Minutes
1
Yellow
0
Red

Started 15 of 15 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 44% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (1350 of 3060).

Primeira Liga only: 15 apps · 2.3 Impact per match in 2025/26. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.

J. Castillo Stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2025/26, goalkeeper

StatJ. Castillovs goalkeepers
Savesper 902.93higher than 59%
Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced)69.8%higher than 66%
Goals concededper 901.27fewer than 62%
Clean sheetsof appearances33.3%higher than 97%
Passesper 9024.47higher than 14%
Pass accuracy72.2%higher than 69%

Per 90 minutes over 1350 minutes in Primeira Liga 2025/26. Ranked against 29 Primeira Liga goalkeepers with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-01 to 2026-01-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Primeira Liga 2025/26, goalkeeper

J. Castillo — radar against Goalkeepers, Primeira Liga 2025/26 (n = 29)SavesGoals preventedClean sheetsDistributionHandling errorsPenalties savedDisciplineMatch rating

J. Castillo · Goalkeepers, Primeira Liga 2025/26 (n = 29) median

AxisJ. CastilloMedianPct
Savessaves p902.932.8459th
Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy)1.671.5066th
Clean sheetsshare of appearances33.3%12.1%97th
Distributionpasses p9024.47accuracy 72.2%28.3914th
Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better)0.000.0036th
Penalties savedcount0026th
Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better)0.070.1124th
Match ratingaverage rating6.996.8662nd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1350 minutes in Primeira Liga 2025/26. Cohort: 29 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the Primeira Liga

Primeira Liga 2025/26: this player is in the 56th percentile of 396 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.26

2.3 per match — 56th percentile of 396 qualifying Primeira Liga players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinSavesConcCardsRatingImpact
2026-01-24Estoril v Guimaraes901405.90.6Match →
2026-01-18Guimaraes v FC Porto902107.31Match →
2026-01-02Guimaraes v Nacional9031071.2Match →
2025-12-28Casa Pia v Guimaraes902006.93.8Match →
2025-12-23Guimaraes v Sporting CP903405.91.2Match →
2025-12-13Rio Ave v Guimaraes902007.33.9Match →
2025-12-08Guimaraes v GIL Vicente901006.94.2Match →
2025-11-28Guimaraes v AVS901007.23.7Match →
2025-11-08Tondela v Guimaraes904007.31.7Match →
2025-11-01Guimaraes v Benfica907307.22.8Match →

Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Saves 3.00 at home (720 min), 2.86 away (630 min); Goals conceded 1.38 at home (720 min), 1.14 away (630 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

J. Castillo: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 2.8 on 2025-11-01 to 0.6 on 2026-01-24.2025-11-012026-01-24

TACTIX Model: J. Castillo’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for J. Castillo’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many saves does J. Castillo average per 90?
J. Castillo averages 2.93 saves per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2025/26 (1350 minutes) — higher than 59% of 29 Primeira Liga goalkeepers with 450+ minutes.
What is J. Castillo’s save percentage?
J. Castillo’s save percentage is 69.8% in the Primeira Liga 2025/26 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
How many goals and assists does J. Castillo have this season?
This season J. Castillo has 0 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (1350 minutes played).
Does J. Castillo start every game?
J. Castillo started 15 of 15 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.