J. Gale 2022/23 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Mansfield Town in 2022/23

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Mansfield Town in 2022/23 · Position: Forward.

J. Gale (Mansfield Town, forward) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances in 2022/23 (263 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in League Two: 2.83. Started 3 of 15.

Key Facts

Figures as of

Across 14 League Two games in 2022/23, J. Gale has played 254 minutes for Mansfield Town.

Gale’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.8 per match over 14 appearances in League Two matches, the 28th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players.

J. Gale has three starts from 15 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), 18 minutes per appearance.

J. Gale (Mansfield Town) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 15 appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in 15 appearances in 2022/23 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 8 May 2023).

1.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

J. Gale is a forward at Mansfield Town, with 14 appearances and 254 minutes in League Two 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 1.8 per match across 14 appearances in League Two matches, the 28th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players. J. Gale has started 3 of 15 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 18 minutes. That is 6% of the League Two minutes available to him (254 of 4140 across 46 club matches).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 4.7, -0.5, -1.1, 6.1, 0.4 — trending down, averaging 1.9 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: three yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2022/23.

Season 2022/23 · All Competitions

15
Apps
2
Goals
0
Assists
263
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 3 of 15 appearances, 12 from the bench · 18 minutes per appearance · 6% of the League Two minutes available (254 of 4140).

League Two only: 14 apps · 1.8 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League Two Impact leaderboard.

J. Gale Stats per 90 · League Two 2022/23, forward

StatJ. Galevs cohort
Goalsper 900.71—
Shotsper 902.83—
Shots on targetper 901.42—
Shot accuracy50.0%—
Key passesper 900.71—
Successful dribblesper 903.19—
Fouls wonper 902.48—
Offsidesper 900.35—

Per 90 minutes over 254 minutes in League Two 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-03-04 to 2023-05-08, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · League Two 2022/23, forward

J. Gale — season figures, League Two 2022/23ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for League Two 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJ. GaleMedianPct
Shootingshots p902.83on target 50.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.71——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.71——
Passingpasses p9021.26accuracy 50.0%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p903.19success 56.3%——
Duelsduels won p9014.53win rate 45.1%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p906.02——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)4.61——

Where That Sits in League Two

League Two 2022/23: this player is in the 28th percentile of 551 qualifying players by Impact per match.06.3

1.8 per match — 28th percentile of 551 qualifying League Two players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Macclesfield100––0.4
2024/25Solihull Moors1000.000.002.7
2023/24Mansfield Town23110.981.411.5
2022/23Mansfield Town15201.370.681.6
2021/22Mansfield Town300––0.3

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2023-05-08@ Colchester sub910211007.94.7
2023-04-29v Harrogate Town sub100000016.5-0.5
2023-04-22v Stevenage210000006.2-1.1
2023-04-18@ Newport County sub2210210107.56.1
2023-04-15@ Grimsby sub10000000–0.4
2023-04-10v Rochdale7800211307.35.2
2023-04-07@ Swindon Town sub1500110106.92.3
2023-03-25v Sutton Utd650000036.95
2023-03-18@ Stockport County sub10000000–0.1
2023-03-04@ AFC Wimbledon sub30000000–0.5

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

J. Gale: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0.5 on 2023-03-04 to 4.7 on 2023-05-08.2023-03-042023-05-08

2022/23 is complete — this page is J. Gale’s record for that season. See J. Gale’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does J. Gale average per 90?
J. Gale averages 2.83 shots per 90 minutes in League Two 2022/23 (254 minutes).
How many goals and assists did J. Gale have in 2022/23?
In 2022/23 J. Gale had 2 goals and 0 assists in 15 appearances (263 minutes played).
Did J. Gale start regularly in 2022/23?
J. Gale started 3 of 15 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 18 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was J. Gale’s TACTIX Impact in 2022/23?
J. Gale averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 15 appearances in 2022/23 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.