Joe Gauci 2024/25 Stats
Played for Barnsley in 2024/25 · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 4 Jul 2000 (age 26) · Nationality: Australia.
Joe Gauci (Barnsley, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2024/25 (795 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in League One: 2.63. Started 9 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Across seven League One games in 2024/25, Joe Gauci has played 615 minutes for Barnsley.
Gauci’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.2 per match over seven appearances in League One matches, the 11th percentile of 565 qualifying League One players.
Joe Gauci has nine starts from nine appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), 88 minutes per appearance.
Joe Gauci (Barnsley) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 1.3 per match across nine appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 3 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Joe Gauci is a goalkeeper at Barnsley, with seven appearances and 615 minutes in League One 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 1.2 per match across seven appearances in League One matches, the 11th percentile of 565 qualifying League One players. Joe Gauci has started 9 of nine appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 88 minutes. That is 15% of the League One minutes available to him (615 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Joe Gauci has saved 66.7% of the shots on target faced in League One 2024/25 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 3.95 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 0.0% of appearances. Against his career: 2.94 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (705 minutes) versus 3.16 across every season on record (4335 minutes).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 1.3, 1.5, 0.4, 2.1 — broadly level, averaging 1.3 against a season figure of 1.3.
Season 2024/25 · All Competitions
Started 9 of 9 appearances · 88 minutes per appearance · 15% of the League One minutes available (615 of 4140).
Against his career: 2.94 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (705 minutes) · 3.16 across every season on record (4335 minutes).
League One only: 7 apps · 1.2 Impact per match in 2024/25. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the League One Impact leaderboard.
Joe Gauci Stats per 90 · League One 2024/25, goalkeeper
| Stat | Joe Gauci | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 2.63 | — |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 66.7% | — |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.32 | — |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 0.0% | — |
| Passesper 90 | 32.05 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 63.5% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 615 minutes in League One 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot0 of 9
- 1+ shot on target0 of 9
- 1+ tackle0 of 9
- 1+ foul committed0 of 9
- Scored0 of 9
- Assisted0 of 9
- Booked0 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2024-09-24 to 2025-05-03, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · League One 2024/25, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for League One 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Joe Gauci | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 2.63 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 1.32 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 0.0% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 32.05accuracy 63.5% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.03 | — | — |
Where That Sits in League One
1.2 per match — 11th percentile of 565 qualifying League One players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Lincoln | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 2.9 |
| 2025/26 | Port Vale | 41 | 0 | 0 | 2.51 | 1.5 |
| 2025/26 | Australia national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| 2024/25 | Barnsley | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.63 | 1.2 |
| 2024/25 | Aston Villa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 1.4 |
| 2023/24 | Adelaide United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | 5.9 |
| 2022/23 | Adelaide United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3.0 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-03 | @ Reading | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2025-04-26 | v Shrewsbury | 90 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2025-04-21 | v Peterborough | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2025-02-22 | @ Rotherham | 75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2025-02-15 | v Huddersfield | 90 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2025-02-08 | @ Stockport County | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2025-02-01 | v Burton Albion | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2024-10-30 | Aston Villa v Crystal Palace | 90 | – | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.5 | Match → |
| 2024-09-24 | Wycombe v Aston Villa | 90 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 | 2.2 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Saves 3.25 at home (360 min), 2.61 away (345 min); Goals conceded 1.40 at home (450 min), 1.30 away (345 min).
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is Joe Gauci’s record for that season. See Joe Gauci’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does Joe Gauci average per 90?
- Joe Gauci averages 2.63 saves per 90 minutes in League One 2024/25 (615 minutes).
- What is Joe Gauci’s save percentage?
- Joe Gauci’s save percentage is 66.7% in League One 2024/25 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did Joe Gauci have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 Joe Gauci had 0 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (795 minutes played).
- Did Joe Gauci start regularly in 2024/25?
- Joe Gauci started 9 of 9 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 88 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.