Johnny Kenny
Next: Preston v West Brom · Championship · Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST · West Brom allow 10.0 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Johnny Kenny (Preston, forward) has 2 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances in 2026/27 (311 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 3.94. Started 4 of 6. Next: Preston v West Brom, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST.
Key facts
As of 17 October 2026: A forward for Preston, Johnny Kenny has five appearances (297 minutes) in the Championship 2026/27.
As of 17 October 2026: In 2026/27 Johnny Kenny has two goals, no assists and six appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 17 October 2026: Johnny Kenny averages 2.6 Impact a match over five games in Championship matches — 59th percentile among the 497 Championship players who qualify.
Johnny Kenny (Preston) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across six appearances, and has two goals and zero assists in six appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 17 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 6 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Johnny Kenny is a forward at Preston, with five appearances and 297 minutes in the Championship 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across five appearances in Championship matches, the 59th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players. Johnny Kenny has started 4 of six appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 52 minutes. That is 30% of the Championship minutes available to him (297 of 990 across 11 club matches).
By the numbers
Johnny Kenny recorded a shot in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.7, 8.2, 2.9, 1.5, -0.3 — trending up, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 2.3. For Rep. Of Ireland this season: one appearance in Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Preston v West Brom, Sat 24 Oct, 15:00 BST (Championship). West Brom allow 10.0 shots per game over their last 8.
Season 2026/27 · all competitions
Started 4 of 6 appearances, 2 from the bench · 52 minutes per appearance · 30% of the Championship minutes available (297 of 990).
Championship only: 5 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2026/27. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Johnny Kenny stats per 90 · Championship 2026/27, forward
| Stat | Johnny Kenny | vs forwards |
|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.61 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 3.94 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.91 | — |
| Shot accuracy | 23.1% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.61 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.61 | — |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 0.61 | — |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.30 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 297 minutes in Championship 2026/27. Ranks appear once Johnny Kenny reaches 396 minutes in Championship.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot9 of 10
- 2+ shots8 of 10
- 1+ shot on target7 of 10
- 1+ foul won5 of 10
- Scored5 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-06 to 2026-10-17, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2026/27, forward
A radar appears once Johnny Kenny has 396+ minutes in Championship this season (297 so far) — the floor the forwards cohort was cut at.
| Axis | Johnny Kenny | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 3.94on target 23.1% | 1.70 | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.61 | 0.30 | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.61 | 1.09 | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 9.09accuracy 50.0% | 18.42 | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.61success 66.7% | 0.64 | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.12win rate 29.2% | 4.55 | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.52 | 1.47 | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.21 | 1.50 | — |
For Rep. Of Ireland · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where that sits in the Championship
2.6 per match — 59th percentile of 497 qualifying Championship players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Preston | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.91 | 0.61 | 2.6 |
| 2026/27 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1.51 | 1.19 | 2.3 |
| 2025/26 | Bolton | 14 | 6 | 3 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 4.0 |
| 2024/25 | Shamrock Rovers | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2.06 | 0.39 | 4.4 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2.83 | 0.57 | 1.3 |
| 2024/25 | Rep. Of Ireland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.1 |
| 2023/24 | Shamrock Rovers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.13 | 0.56 | 1.7 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-17 | @ Wrexham | 69 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.7 | Match → |
| 2026-09-19 | @ QPR | 67 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-12 | v Lincoln | 64 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.9 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | @ Watford | 66 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-05 | v Blackburn sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | -0.3 | Match → |
| 2026-05-02 | Bolton v Luton2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.8 | Match → |
| 2026-04-25 | Bradford v Bolton2025/26 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | Match → |
| 2026-04-18 | Bolton v Huddersfield2025/26 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7.3 | 5.9 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-14 | Bolton v Stevenage2025/26 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.4 | Match → |
| 2026-04-06 | Bolton v Stockport County2025/26 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 5.8 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact trend · last 10 matches
TACTIX model: Johnny Kenny’s match projections
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Johnny Kenny average per 90?
- Johnny Kenny averages 3.94 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2026/27 (297 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does Johnny Kenny have this season?
- This season Johnny Kenny has 2 goals and 0 assists in 6 appearances (311 minutes played).
- Does Johnny Kenny start every game?
- Johnny Kenny started 4 of 6 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 52 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Johnny Kenny get booked?
- Johnny Kenny was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 0 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.