J. Williams Stats
Club: Carlisle · Position: Defender.
Now at Carlisle. The 2022/23 season below was played at Birmingham — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: Carlisle v Boston United · National League · Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
J. Williams (Carlisle, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances in 2022/23 (626 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Championship: 3.53. Started 7 of 8. Next: Carlisle v Boston United, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
J. Williams has seven appearances and 536 minutes in the Championship 2022/23 as a defender for Birmingham.
Williams’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.6 per match over seven appearances in Championship matches, the 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players.
In 8 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, J. Williams had a tackle (all competitions).
J. Williams (Carlisle) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across eight appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 December 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 8 appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
J. Williams is a defender at Birmingham, with seven appearances and 536 minutes in the Championship 2022/23. TACTIX Impact: 3.6 per match across seven appearances in Championship matches, the 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players. J. Williams has started 7 of eight appearances in 2022/23 (all competitions), averaging 78 minutes. That is 13% of the Championship minutes available to him (536 of 4140 across 46 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 2.49 tackles per 90 at home (325 minutes) against 3.89 away (301 minutes), all competitions 2022/23.
By the numbers
J. Williams recorded a tackle in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.4, 1.1, 3.1, 5.7, 7.3 — trending down, averaging 4.1 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: one yellow card in eight appearances in 2022/23, and 1.34 fouls per 90 in the Championship. Next up: Carlisle v Boston United, Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 GMT (National League).
Season 2022/23 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 8 appearances, 1 from the bench · 78 minutes per appearance · 13% of the Championship minutes available (536 of 4140).
Championship only: 7 apps · 3.6 Impact per match in 2022/23. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
J. Williams Stats per 90 · Championship 2022/23, defender
| Stat | J. Williams | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.53 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.68 | — |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.34 | — |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.37 | — |
| Duel win rate | 44.4% | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.34 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.17 | — |
| Passesper 90 | 25.52 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 71.7% | — |
Per 90 minutes over 536 minutes in Championship 2022/23. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle8 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed5 of 10
- 1+ shot2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2023-09-30 to 2025-12-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Championship 2022/23, defender
No cohort has been computed for Championship 2022/23 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | J. Williams | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.17on target 100.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.67 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 25.52accuracy 71.7% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.18success 50.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.37win rate 44.4% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 5.54 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.51 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Championship
3.6 per match — 89th percentile of 533 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2022/23. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 3.4 |
| 2024/25 | Carlisle | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3.12 | 0.55 | 3.5 |
| 2023/24 | Cheltenham | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3.29 | 0.55 | 0.8 |
| 2022/23 | Birmingham | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4.60 | 0.58 | 3.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-07 | Blackpool v Carlisle2025/26 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.4 | Match → |
| 2025-02-15 | Carlisle v Colchester2024/25 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2025-02-11 | Newport County v Carlisle2024/25 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.2 | 3.1 | Match → | |
| 2025-02-08 | Grimsby v Carlisle2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6.7 | 5.7 | Match → |
| 2025-02-01 | Carlisle v Swindon Town2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 7.3 | Match → |
| 2025-01-28 | Notts County v Carlisle2024/25 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.5 | Match → |
| 2025-01-25 | Fleetwood Town v Carlisle2024/25 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2023-11-28 | Charlton v Cheltenham2023/24 sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | |
| 2023-10-07 | Cheltenham v Derby2023/24 sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 | |
| 2023-09-30 | Lincoln v Cheltenham2023/24 sub | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2022/23 · all competitions: Tackles 2.49 at home (325 min), 3.89 away (301 min); Interceptions 0.83 at home (325 min), 2.09 away (301 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: J. Williams’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does J. Williams average per 90?
- J. Williams averages 3.53 tackles per 90 minutes in Championship 2022/23 (536 minutes).
- How many goals and assists does J. Williams have this season?
- This season J. Williams has 0 goals and 0 assists in 8 appearances (626 minutes played).
- Does J. Williams start every game?
- J. Williams started 7 of 8 appearances in 2022/23, averaging 78 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does J. Williams get booked?
- J. Williams was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.