Ji Xiang 2019 Stats
Played for Jiangsu Suning in 2019 · Position: Defender.
Ji Xiang (Jiangsu Suning, defender) had 0 goals and 3 assists in 11 appearances in 2019 (916 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Super League: 0.69. Started 11 of 11.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Ji Xiang has a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in Super League matches, the 67th percentile of 132 qualifying Super League players.
Xiang had a shot in 6 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2019, Ji Xiang has been shown one yellow card across 11 appearances.
Ji Xiang (Jiangsu Suning) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 11 appearances, and scored zero goals and three assists in 11 appearances in 2019 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 1 December 2019).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 11 appearances in 2019 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ji Xiang is a defender at Jiangsu Suning, with 11 appearances and 916 minutes in the Super League 2019. TACTIX Impact: 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in Super League matches, the 67th percentile of 132 qualifying Super League players. Ji Xiang has started 11 of 11 appearances in 2019 (all competitions), averaging 83 minutes. That is 34% of the Super League minutes available to him (916 of 2700 across 30 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.68 interceptions per 90 at home (531 minutes) against 1.17 away (385 minutes), all competitions 2019. Against his career: 0.69 tackles per 90 in 2019 (916 minutes) versus 1.24 across every season on record (5943 minutes).
By the numbers
Cards per 90 is down from 0.44 last season (1025 minutes in the Super League) to 0.10 in 2019. Ji Xiang recorded a shot in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.1, 5.9, -0.1, 3.0, 1.1 — trending up, averaging 2.4 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 11 appearances in 2019, and 1.28 fouls per 90 in the Super League.
Season 2019 · All Competitions
Started 11 of 11 appearances · 83 minutes per appearance · 34% of the Super League minutes available (916 of 2700).
Against his career: 0.69 tackles per 90 in 2019 (916 minutes) · 1.24 across every season on record (5943 minutes).
Super League only: 11 apps · 2.9 Impact per match in 2019. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
Ji Xiang Stats per 90 · Super League 2019, defender
| Stat | Ji Xiang | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.69 | — | 1.23 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.88 | — | 1.23 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.29 | — | 0.26 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 2.55 | — | 7.11 |
| Duel win rate | 54.2% | — | 60.0% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.28 | — | 1.58 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.10 | — | 0.44 |
| Passesper 90 | 27.31 | — | 28.71 |
Per 90 minutes over 916 minutes in Super League 2019. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1025 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2019-04-21 to 2019-12-01, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2019, defender
No cohort has been computed for Super League 2019 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ji Xiang | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.18on target 16.7% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.26 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 27.31 | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.69success 58.3% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 2.55win rate 54.2% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.87 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.38 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Super League
2.9 per match — 67th percentile of 132 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2019. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Shandong Luneng | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2.20 | 1.32 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Shandong Luneng | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2.80 | 1.30 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | China national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.8 |
| 2021 | Shandong Luneng | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2.71 | 1.51 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | Jiangsu Suning | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.56 | 1.92 | 2.2 |
| 2019 | Jiangsu Suning | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1.57 | 1.97 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | Jiangsu Suning | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2.46 | 1.84 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | Jiangsu Suning | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | 0.87 | 1.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-01 | v Tianjin Songjiang | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 2.1 | |
| 2019-11-27 | @ Shanghai Shenhua | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 5.9 | |
| 2019-11-23 | @ Beijing Renhe | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | -0.1 | |
| 2019-10-27 | v Shandong Luneng | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 3 | |
| 2019-09-20 | @ Chongqing Lifan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 1.1 | |
| 2019-09-13 | v Guangzhou Evergrande FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.6 | |
| 2019-06-01 | @ Shandong Luneng | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.1 | |
| 2019-05-18 | v Chongqing Lifan | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.1 | 2.7 | ||
| 2019-05-12 | @ Guangzhou Evergrande FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.5 | |
| 2019-04-21 | v Guangzhou R&F | 82 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2019 · all competitions: Tackles 0.68 at home (531 min), 0.70 away (385 min); Interceptions 0.68 at home (531 min), 1.17 away (385 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2019 is complete — this page is Ji Xiang’s record for that season. See Ji Xiang’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Ji Xiang average per 90?
- Ji Xiang averages 0.69 tackles per 90 minutes in Super League 2019 (916 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ji Xiang have in 2019?
- In 2019 Ji Xiang had 0 goals and 3 assists in 11 appearances (916 minutes played).
- Did Ji Xiang start regularly in 2019?
- Ji Xiang started 11 of 11 appearances in 2019, averaging 83 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ji Xiang’s TACTIX Impact in 2019?
- Ji Xiang averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 11 appearances in 2019 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.