Ji Xiang 2021 Stats
Played for Shandong Luneng in 2021 · Position: Defender.
Ji Xiang (Shandong Luneng, defender) had 0 goals and 2 assists in 9 appearances in 2021 (597 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Super League: 1.96. Started 7 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Ji Xiang has a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across nine appearances in Super League matches, the 64th percentile of 192 qualifying Super League players.
Xiang had a tackle in 7 of 9 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2021, Ji Xiang has been shown one yellow card across nine appearances.
Ji Xiang (Shandong Luneng) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across nine appearances, and scored zero goals and two assists in nine appearances in 2021 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 13 December 2021).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2021 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Ji Xiang is a defender at Shandong Luneng, with nine appearances and 597 minutes in the Super League 2021. TACTIX Impact: 2.6 per match across nine appearances in Super League matches, the 64th percentile of 192 qualifying Super League players. Ji Xiang has started 7 of nine appearances in 2021 (all competitions), averaging 66 minutes. That is 30% of the Super League minutes available to him (597 of 1980 across 22 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 1.96 tackles per 90 in 2021 (597 minutes) versus 1.24 across every season on record (5943 minutes).
By the numbers
Passes per 90 is up from 27.07 last season (984 minutes in the Super League) to 48.99 in 2021. Ji Xiang recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.6, 0.1, 2.8, 5.0, 6.4 — trending down, averaging 3.6 against a season figure of 2.6. Discipline: one yellow card in nine appearances in 2021, and 1.21 fouls per 90 in the Super League.
Season 2021 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 9 appearances, 2 from the bench · 66 minutes per appearance · 30% of the Super League minutes available (597 of 1980).
Against his career: 1.96 tackles per 90 in 2021 (597 minutes) · 1.24 across every season on record (5943 minutes).
Super League only: 9 apps · 2.6 Impact per match in 2021. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
Ji Xiang Stats per 90 · Super League 2021, defender
| Stat | Ji Xiang | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.96 | — | 1.55 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.75 | — | 1.01 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 4.22 | — | 4.66 |
| Duel win rate | 52.8% | — | 42.1% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.21 | — | 2.20 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.15 | — | 0.09 |
| Passesper 90 | 48.99 | — | 27.07 |
| Pass accuracy | 84.9% | — | — |
Per 90 minutes over 597 minutes in Super League 2021. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 984 minutes.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 9
- 2+ tackles5 of 9
- 1+ foul committed6 of 9
- 1+ shot0 of 9
- Booked1 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-04-20 to 2021-12-13, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2021, defender
No cohort has been computed for Super League 2021 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Ji Xiang | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.81 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 48.99accuracy 84.9% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.60success 80.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.22win rate 52.8% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.71 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.36 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Super League
2.6 per match — 64th percentile of 192 qualifying Super League players (8+ apps), 2021. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Shandong Luneng | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2.20 | 1.32 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | Shandong Luneng | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2.80 | 1.30 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | China national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.8 |
| 2021 | Shandong Luneng | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2.71 | 1.51 | 2.6 |
| 2020 | Jiangsu Suning | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2.56 | 1.92 | 2.2 |
| 2019 | Jiangsu Suning | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1.57 | 1.97 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | Jiangsu Suning | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2.46 | 1.84 | 4.3 |
| 2017 | Jiangsu Suning | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | 0.87 | 1.6 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-13 | @ Hebei Zhongji | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.6 | |
| 2021-08-11 | v Shijiazhuang Y. J. sub | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.1 | |
| 2021-08-08 | @ Guangzhou R&F | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.2 | 2.8 | ||
| 2021-08-05 | v Shenzhen Ruby FC | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | |
| 2021-07-21 | @ Shijiazhuang Y. J. | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 6.4 | |
| 2021-07-18 | v Guangzhou R&F sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | |
| 2021-05-14 | @ Shenzhen Ruby FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.7 | |
| 2021-04-27 | v Guangzhou Evergrande FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2.5 | |
| 2021-04-20 | @ Chongqing Lifan | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.6 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2021 is complete — this page is Ji Xiang’s record for that season. See Ji Xiang’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Ji Xiang average per 90?
- Ji Xiang averages 1.96 tackles per 90 minutes in Super League 2021 (597 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Ji Xiang have in 2021?
- In 2021 Ji Xiang had 0 goals and 2 assists in 9 appearances (597 minutes played).
- Did Ji Xiang start regularly in 2021?
- Ji Xiang started 7 of 9 appearances in 2021, averaging 66 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Ji Xiang’s TACTIX Impact in 2021?
- Ji Xiang averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.6 per match across 9 appearances in 2021 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.