João Basso Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Cuiaba

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Cuiaba · Position: Defender.

Now at Cuiaba. The 2023/24 season below was played at Estoril — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

Next: Atletico Goianiense v Cuiaba · Serie B · Sat 14 Nov, 19:30 GMT — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

João Basso (Cuiaba, defender) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 28 appearances in 2023/24 (2369 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Primeira Liga: 1.94. Started 27 of 28. Next: Atletico Goianiense v Cuiaba, Sat 14 Nov, 19:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

João Basso has 14 appearances and 1209 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2023/24 as a defender for Estoril.

Basso’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.0 per match over 14 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 75th percentile of 389 qualifying Primeira Liga players.

In 7 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, João Basso had a tackle (all competitions).

João Basso (Cuiaba) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.8 per match across 28 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 28 appearances in 2023/24 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 November 2026).

2.8
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 28 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

João Basso is a defender at Estoril, with 14 appearances and 1209 minutes in the Primeira Liga 2023/24. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 14 appearances in Primeira Liga matches, the 75th percentile of 389 qualifying Primeira Liga players. João Basso has started 27 of 28 appearances in 2023/24 (all competitions), averaging 85 minutes. That is 40% of the Primeira Liga minutes available to him (1209 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 2.06 tackles per 90 at home (1225 minutes) against 1.49 away (1144 minutes), all competitions 2023/24.

By the numbers

Cards per 90 is up from 0.07 last season (1350 minutes in the Primeira Liga) to 0.15 in 2023/24. João Basso recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.9, 3.8, 2.2, 0.7, 1.4 — broadly level, averaging 1.4 against a season figure of 2.8. Discipline: three yellow cards in 28 appearances in 2023/24, and 1.27 fouls per 90 in the Primeira Liga. Next up: Atletico Goianiense v Cuiaba, Sat 14 Nov, 19:30 GMT (Serie B).

Season 2023/24 · All Competitions

28
Apps
1
Goals
0
Assists
2369
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 27 of 28 appearances, 1 from the bench · 85 minutes per appearance · 40% of the Primeira Liga minutes available (1209 of 3060).

Primeira Liga only: 14 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2023/24. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Primeira Liga Impact leaderboard.

João Basso Stats per 90 · Primeira Liga 2023/24, defender

StatJoão Bassovs cohortLast season
Tacklesper 901.94—1.53
Interceptionsper 901.27—1.60
Blocksper 900.67—0.93
Duels wonper 904.69—4.13
Duel win rate49.2%—62.6%
Fouls committedper 901.27—0.80
Cardsper 900.15—0.07
Passesper 9049.80—54.40
Pass accuracy82.5%—86.9%

Per 90 minutes over 1209 minutes in Primeira Liga 2023/24. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 1350 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-06-01 to 2026-11-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · Primeira Liga 2023/24, defender

João Basso — season figures, Primeira Liga 2023/24ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for Primeira Liga 2023/24 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisJoão BassoMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.52on target 14.3%——
Scoringgoals p900.07——
Creationkey passes + assists p900.00——
Passingpasses p9049.80accuracy 82.5%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.22success 42.9%——
Duelsduels won p904.69win rate 49.2%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p903.87——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.41——

Where That Sits in the Primeira Liga

Primeira Liga 2023/24: this player is in the 75th percentile of 389 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.17.7

3 per match — 75th percentile of 389 qualifying Primeira Liga players (10+ apps), 2023/24. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Cuiaba3001.910.761.7
2026/27Santos200––1.1
2025/26Santos7102.210.172.4
2023/24Santos14003.340.082.6
2023/24Estoril14103.200.003.0
2022/23Arouca15213.130.203.9
2021/22Arouca6003.670.174.0

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-11-07Cuiaba v Juventude2026/27780000005.7-0.9Match →
2026-11-01Cuiaba v São Bernardo2026/279000001206.83.8Match →
2026-10-26America Mineiro v Cuiaba2026/276800101107.32.2Match →
2026-02-12Atletico Paranaense v Santos2026/27 sub800000106.50.7
2026-02-04Santos v Sao Paulo2026/27 sub4500100206.71.4
2025-07-26Sport Recife v Santos2025/269010110007.37
2025-07-24Santos v Internacional2025/269000000273
2025-07-16Santos v Flamengo2025/26900000016.70.2
2025-06-12Fortaleza EC v Santos2025/269000000006.92.2
2025-06-01Santos v Botafogo2025/2689000013073.7

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2023/24 · all competitions: Tackles 2.06 at home (1225 min), 1.49 away (1144 min); Interceptions 1.91 at home (1225 min), 1.02 away (1144 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

João Basso: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 3.7 on 2025-06-01 to -0.9 on 2026-11-07.2025-06-012026-11-07

TACTIX Model: João Basso’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for João Basso’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does João Basso average per 90?
João Basso averages 1.94 tackles per 90 minutes in Primeira Liga 2023/24 (1209 minutes).
How many goals and assists does João Basso have this season?
This season João Basso has 1 goal and 0 assists in 28 appearances (2369 minutes played).
Does João Basso start every game?
João Basso started 27 of 28 appearances in 2023/24, averaging 85 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does João Basso get booked?
João Basso was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.