Joao Klauss Stats
Club: Los Angeles Galaxy · Position: Forward.
Next: Real Salt Lake v Los Angeles Galaxy · Major League Soccer · Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT · Real Salt Lake allow 12.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Joao Klauss (Los Angeles Galaxy, forward) has 8 goals and 2 assists in 18 appearances in 2026 (1210 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 3.11, higher than 94% of 139 forwards. Started 13 of 18. Next: Real Salt Lake v Los Angeles Galaxy, Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Joao Klauss has 12 appearances and 782 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 as a forward for Los Angeles Galaxy.
Klauss’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.7 per match over 12 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 87th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Against forwards in Major League Soccer 2026, Joao Klauss stands out on 2.30 shots on target per 90 (higher than 99%) and shot accuracy of 74.1% (higher than 96%); the cohort is 139 players with 450+ minutes.
Joao Klauss (Los Angeles Galaxy) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.4 per match across 18 appearances, and has eight goals and two assists in 18 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Joao Klauss is a forward at Los Angeles Galaxy, with 12 appearances and 782 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.7 per match across 12 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 87th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Joao Klauss has started 13 of 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 67 minutes. That is 26% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (782 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.35 shots on target per 90 at home (668 minutes) against 2.49 away (542 minutes), all competitions 2026.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes: 2.30 shots on target per 90 — higher than 99% and shot accuracy of 74.1% — higher than 96%. Goals per 90 is up from 0.37 last season (2424 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.81 in 2026. Joao Klauss recorded a foul won in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139): Scoring (elite, 95th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 94th percentile). Lower on the radar: Dribbling (fifth percentile) and Defending (seventh percentile), against 139 Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 1.4, 5.6, 6.2, 0.4, 1.4 — trending up, averaging 3.0 against a season figure of 3.4. Discipline: one yellow card in 18 appearances in 2026. Next up: Real Salt Lake v Los Angeles Galaxy, Sun 8 Nov, 00:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). Real Salt Lake allow 12.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139): S. Surridge, Marcus Caldeira and W. Abou Ali (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 18 appearances, 5 from the bench · 67 minutes per appearance · 26% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (782 of 2970).
Major League Soccer only: 12 apps · 3.7 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Joao Klauss Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2026, forward
| Stat | Joao Klauss | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.81 | higher than 95% | 0.37 |
| Shotsper 90 | 3.11 | higher than 94% | 2.75 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 2.30 | higher than 99% | 1.23 |
| Shot accuracy | 74.1% | higher than 96% | 44.6% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.81 | higher than 16% | 1.19 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.12 | higher than 5% | 0.67 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.50 | higher than 54% | 1.19 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.23 | fewer than 69% | 0.30 |
Per 90 minutes over 782 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Ranked against 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 2424 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot7 of 10
- 2+ shots5 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ foul won8 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-22 to 2026-10-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2026, forward
Joao Klauss · Forwards, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 139) median
| Axis | Joao Klauss | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 3.11on target 74.1% | 1.99 | 94th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.81 | 0.33 | 95th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.81 | 1.29 | 11th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 20.95accuracy 69.2% | 22.95 | 37th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.12success 12.5% | 0.81 | 5th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 4.37win rate 48.1% | 4.44 | 48th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 0.69 | 1.35 | 7th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.15 | 1.36 | 35th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 782 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Cohort: 139 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
3.7 per match — 87th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Los Angeles Galaxy | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1.86 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| 2025 | St. Louis City | 33 | 10 | 2 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | St. Louis City | 27 | 5 | 2 | 1.04 | 1.63 | 3.1 |
| 2023 | St. Louis City | 21 | 10 | 2 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 4.1 |
| 2021 | Standard Liege | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.02 | 2.03 | 4.5 |
| 2020 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 1.7 |
| 2020 | Standard Liege | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 2.7 |
| 2019 | LASK | 16 | 6 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 2.6 |
| 2018 | LASK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.62 | 0.00 | 1.4 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | v Portland Timbers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-11 | @ St. Louis City sub | 79 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | @ Minnesota United FC sub | 36 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 | 6.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-13 | v Seattle Sounders sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.4 | Match → |
| 2026-04-19 | @ FC Dallas | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.4 | Match → |
| 2026-04-16 | v Toluca | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.8 | |
| 2026-04-11 | @ Austin sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.3 | Match → |
| 2026-04-09 | @ Toluca | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.7 | |
| 2026-04-05 | v Minnesota United FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 3 | Match → |
| 2026-03-22 | @ Portland Timbers | 94 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.1 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Shots 3.37 at home (668 min), 3.32 away (542 min); Shots on target 1.35 at home (668 min), 2.49 away (542 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Joao Klauss’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Joao Klauss average per 90?
- Joao Klauss averages 3.11 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 (782 minutes) — higher than 94% of 139 Major League Soccer forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Joao Klauss have this season?
- This season Joao Klauss has 8 goals and 2 assists in 18 appearances (1210 minutes played).
- Does Joao Klauss start every game?
- Joao Klauss started 13 of 18 appearances in 2026, averaging 67 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Joao Klauss get booked?
- Joao Klauss was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.