Matt Crooks stats
Matt Crooks (Hull City, midfielder) had 5 goals and 5 assists in 35 appearances in 2025/26 (2812 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Championship: 0.71, higher than 44% of 217 midfielders. Started 31 of 35.
Key facts
As of 23 May 2026: A midfielder for Hull City, Matt Crooks has 34 appearances (2784 minutes) in the Championship 2025/26.
As of 23 May 2026: In 2025/26 Matt Crooks has five goals, five assists and 35 appearances in the matches TACTIX holds.
As of 23 May 2026: Matt Crooks averages 3.4 Impact a match over 34 games in Championship matches — 88th percentile among the 574 Championship players who qualify.
Matt Crooks (Hull City) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 35 appearances, and scored five goals and five assists in 35 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 23 May 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 35 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Matt Crooks is a midfielder at Hull City, with 34 appearances and 2784 minutes in the Championship 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 3.4 per match across 34 appearances in Championship matches, the 88th percentile of 574 qualifying Championship players. Matt Crooks has started 31 of 35 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 80 minutes. That is 62% of the Championship minutes available to him (2784 of 4500 across 50 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.72 key passes per 90 at home (1244 minutes) against 1.03 away (1568 minutes), all competitions 2025/26. Against his career: 0.90 key passes per 90 in 2025/26 (2812 minutes) versus 1.00 across every season on record (20490 minutes).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 217 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.52 tackles per 90 — higher than 86%. Key passes per 90 is up from 0.45 last season (807 minutes in the Championship) to 0.91 in 2025/26. Matt Crooks recorded a tackle in 10 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Championship 2025/26 (n = 217): Defending (strong, 78th percentile) and Duels (strong, 73rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (third percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 217 Midfielders, Championship 2025/26 (n = 217).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.6, 4.6, 4.2, 6.2, 1.1 — broadly level, averaging 3.9 against a season figure of 3.5. Discipline: 13 yellow cards in 35 appearances in 2025/26, and 2.13 fouls per 90 in the Championship.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Championship 2025/26 (n = 217): F. Onyeka, Gonçalo Franco and A. Moran (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · all competitions
Started 31 of 35 appearances, 4 from the bench · 80 minutes per appearance · 62% of the Championship minutes available (2784 of 4500).
Against his career: 0.90 key passes per 90 in 2025/26 (2812 minutes) · 1.00 across every season on record (20490 minutes).
Championship only: 34 apps · 3.4 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Championship Impact leaderboard.
Matt Crooks stats per 90 · Championship 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | Matt Crooks | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 34.69 | higher than 47% | 30.33 |
| Pass accuracy | 80.9% | higher than 54% | 76.8% |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.91 | higher than 35% | 0.45 |
| Shotsper 90 | 0.71 | higher than 44% | 1.12 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.29 | higher than 39% | 0.56 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.58 | higher than 48% | 0.45 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 2.52 | higher than 86% | 2.12 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.00 | higher than 68% | 0.56 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.13 | fewer than 3% | 2.79 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.42 | fewer than 9% | 0.56 |
Per 90 minutes over 2784 minutes in Championship 2025/26. Ranked against 217 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 807 minutes.
Last 10 appearances · all competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 1+ shot on target3 of 10
- 1+ tackle10 of 10
- 1+ foul committed8 of 10
- Scored0 of 10
- Assisted2 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-03 to 2026-05-23, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile radar · Championship 2025/26, midfielder
Matt Crooks · Midfielders, Championship 2025/26 (n = 217) median
| Axis | Matt Crooks | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.71on target 40.9% | 0.78 | 44th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 64th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 41st |
| Passingpasses p90 | 34.69accuracy 80.9% | 35.65 | 47th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.58success 40.0% | 0.60 | 48th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.43win rate 47.9% | 4.72 | 73rd |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 3.75 | 2.85 | 78th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.55 | 1.33 | 97th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2784 minutes in Championship 2025/26. Cohort: 217 players with 450+ minutes.
Where that sits in the Championship
3.4 per match — 88th percentile of 574 qualifying Championship players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · every team, by season · all competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hull City | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1.4 |
| 2025/26 | Hull City | 35 | 5 | 5 | 0.32 | 0.90 | 3.5 |
| 2024/25 | Real Salt Lake | 31 | 3 | 4 | 0.34 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| 2024/25 | Hull City | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 1.5 |
| 2023/24 | Middlesbrough | 31 | 5 | 6 | 0.71 | 1.14 | 2.8 |
| 2022/23 | Middlesbrough | 40 | 7 | 6 | 0.70 | 1.07 | 2.6 |
| 2021/22 | Middlesbrough | 43 | 11 | 3 | 0.48 | 1.12 | 4.3 |
| 2020/21 | Rotherham | 42 | 7 | 3 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 2.9 |
| 2019/20 | Rotherham | 36 | 10 | 2 | 0.57 | 0.88 | 3.0 |
| 2018/19 | Rotherham | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0.73 | 1.33 | 2.2 |
Game log · last 10 appearances · all competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-23 | v Middlesbrough | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-05-11 | @ Millwall | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4.6 | Match → |
| 2026-05-08 | v Millwall | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-02 | v Norwich | 87 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7.2 | 6.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-04-25 | @ Charlton | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.1 | Match → |
| 2026-04-21 | @ Leicester | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 | 5.2 | Match → |
| 2026-04-18 | v Birmingham | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.2 | 6.1 | Match → |
| 2026-04-11 | @ Sheffield Utd | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.9 | 2.1 | Match → |
| 2026-04-06 | v Coventry | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.6 | Match → |
| 2026-04-03 | @ Oxford United | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 0.72 at home (1244 min), 1.03 away (1568 min); Shots 0.72 at home (1244 min), 0.75 away (1568 min).
Impact trend · last 10 matches
2025/26 is complete — this page is Matt Crooks’s record for that season. See Matt Crooks’s current season.
Frequently asked questions
- How many shots does Matt Crooks average per 90?
- Matt Crooks averages 0.71 shots per 90 minutes in Championship 2025/26 (2784 minutes) — higher than 44% of 217 Championship midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists did Matt Crooks have in 2025/26?
- In 2025/26 Matt Crooks had 5 goals and 5 assists in 35 appearances (2812 minutes played).
- Did Matt Crooks start regularly in 2025/26?
- Matt Crooks started 31 of 35 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 80 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Matt Crooks’s TACTIX Impact in 2025/26?
- Matt Crooks averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3.5 per match across 35 appearances in 2025/26 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.