M. Hitz 2024/25 Stats
Played for FC Basel 1893 in 2024/25 · Position: Goalkeeper.
M. Hitz (FC Basel 1893, goalkeeper) had 0 goals and 0 assists in 23 appearances in 2024/25 (2070 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Super League: 3.39. Started 23 of 23.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Hitz has a TACTIX Impact of 3.0 per match across 23 appearances in Super League matches, the 64th percentile of 228 qualifying Super League players.
Hitz’s saves per 90 is 3.55 in 2024/25 (1980 minutes), against 3.41 across every season on record (7950 minutes).
In 8 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, M. Hitz had two or more saves (all competitions).
M. Hitz (FC Basel 1893) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 3 per match across 23 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 18 May 2025).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 23 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Hitz is a goalkeeper at FC Basel 1893, with 23 appearances and 2070 minutes in the Super League 2024/25. TACTIX Impact: 3.0 per match across 23 appearances in Super League matches, the 64th percentile of 228 qualifying Super League players. M. Hitz has started 23 of 23 appearances in 2024/25 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 61% of the Super League minutes available to him (2070 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
M. Hitz has saved 76.5% of the shots on target faced in the Super League 2024/25 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.43 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 43.5% of appearances. Home and away differ: 2.82 saves per 90 at home (990 minutes) against 4.27 away (990 minutes), all competitions 2024/25. Against his career: 3.55 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (1980 minutes) versus 3.41 across every season on record (7950 minutes).
By the numbers
Saves per 90 is up from 2.57 last season (630 minutes in the Super League) to 3.39 in 2024/25. M. Hitz recorded two or more saves in 8 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.3, 1.2, 3.9, 5.1, 0.1 — trending down, averaging 2.1 against a season figure of 3.0. Discipline: one yellow card in 23 appearances in 2024/25.
Season 2024/25 · All Competitions
Started 23 of 23 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 61% of the Super League minutes available (2070 of 3420).
Against his career: 3.55 saves per 90 in 2024/25 (1980 minutes) · 3.41 across every season on record (7950 minutes).
Super League only: 23 apps · 3 Impact per match in 2024/25. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
M. Hitz Stats per 90 · Super League 2024/25, goalkeeper
| Stat | M. Hitz | vs cohort | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.39 | — | 2.57 |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 76.5% | — | 69.2% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.04 | — | 1.14 |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 43.5% | — | 28.6% |
| Passesper 90 | 28.65 | — | 32.43 |
| Pass accuracy | 83.9% | — | 78.4% |
Per 90 minutes over 2070 minutes in Super League 2024/25. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 630 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves8 of 9
- 3+ saves6 of 9
- Clean sheet5 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-01-26 to 2025-05-18, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2024/25, goalkeeper
No cohort has been computed for Super League 2024/25 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | M. Hitz | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.39 | — | — |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.35 | — | — |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 43.5% | — | — |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 28.65accuracy 83.9% | — | — |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Penalties savedcount | 1 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.04 | — | — |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.27 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the Super League
3 per match — 64th percentile of 228 qualifying Super League players (10+ apps), 2024/25. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Saves/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Basel 1893 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 4.04 | 2.9 |
| 2024/25 | FC Basel 1893 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 3.39 | 3.0 |
| 2023/24 | FC Basel 1893 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 2.0 |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2.77 | 1.3 |
| 2021/22 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.00 | 1.7 |
| 2020/21 | Borussia Dortmund | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.22 | 2.2 |
| 2019/20 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.00 | 4.0 |
| 2018/19 | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3.2 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-18 | @ BSC Young Boys | 90 | 3 | 6 | 5.9 | 0.3 | ||
| 2025-05-04 | v Servette FC | 90 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | |
| 2025-04-21 | v Yverdon Sport | 90 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.9 | |
| 2025-04-12 | @ FC Zurich | 90 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 | 5.1 | |
| 2025-04-03 | v Grasshoppers | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.1 | |
| 2025-03-30 | @ FC Winterthur | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.7 | |
| 2025-03-16 | v BSC Young Boys | 90 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7.9 | 2.9 | |
| 2025-03-01 | v FC Sion | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 4.7 | |
| 2025-02-02 | @ FC Zurich | 90 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 11.3 | |
| 2025-01-26 | v FC Sion | 90 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.4 |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2024/25 · all competitions: Saves 2.82 at home (990 min), 4.27 away (990 min); Goals conceded 0.83 at home (1080 min), 1.27 away (990 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
2024/25 is complete — this page is M. Hitz’s record for that season. See M. Hitz’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does M. Hitz average per 90?
- M. Hitz averages 3.39 saves per 90 minutes in Super League 2024/25 (2070 minutes).
- What is M. Hitz’s save percentage?
- M. Hitz’s save percentage is 76.5% in the Super League 2024/25 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists did M. Hitz have in 2024/25?
- In 2024/25 M. Hitz had 0 goals and 0 assists in 23 appearances (2070 minutes played).
- Did M. Hitz start regularly in 2024/25?
- M. Hitz started 23 of 23 appearances in 2024/25, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.