M. Ilenič Stats
Club: New York City FC · Position: Defender.
Next: DC United v New York City FC · Major League Soccer · Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT · DC United allow 14.6 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
M. Ilenič (New York City FC, defender) has 2 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances in 2025 (1287 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Major League Soccer: 0.98, higher than 12% of 226 defenders. Started 12 of 24. Next: DC United v New York City FC, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Ilenič has 20 appearances and 1099 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025 as a defender for New York City FC.
Ilenič’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.0 per match over 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 37th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Against defenders in Major League Soccer 2025, M. Ilenič stands out on 0.08 cards per 90 (fewer than 83%) and 0.66 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 81%); the cohort is 226 players with 450+ minutes.
M. Ilenič (New York City FC) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 24 appearances, and has two goals and two assists in 24 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 10 September 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 24 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Ilenič is a defender at New York City FC, with 20 appearances and 1099 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. TACTIX Impact: 2.0 per match across 20 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 37th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players. M. Ilenič has started 12 of 24 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 54 minutes. That is 31% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1099 of 3510 across 39 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 1.28 tackles per 90 at home (634 minutes) against 0.83 away (653 minutes), all competitions 2025.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes: 0.08 cards per 90 — fewer than 83% and 0.66 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 81%. Blocks per 90 is down from 0.31 last season (1768 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.08 in 2025.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226): Scoring (elite, 95th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 89th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (eighth percentile), against 226 Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.3, 2.4, 1.3, 2.6, 1.6 — broadly level, averaging 2.2 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 24 appearances in 2025, and 0.66 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer. Next up: DC United v New York City FC, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). DC United allow 14.6 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226): Pedro Amador, Ilay Feingold and Mauricio Cuevas (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 12 of 24 appearances, 12 from the bench · 54 minutes per appearance · 31% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1099 of 3510).
Major League Soccer only: 20 apps · 2 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
M. Ilenič Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2025, defender
| Stat | M. Ilenič | vs defenders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.98 | higher than 12% | 1.22 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 1.06 | higher than 53% | 0.87 |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.08 | higher than 2% | 0.31 |
| Duels wonper 90 | 3.93 | higher than 45% | 3.31 |
| Duel win rate | 55.2% | higher than 49% | 41.9% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.66 | fewer than 81% | 1.37 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.08 | fewer than 83% | 0.15 |
| Passesper 90 | 51.35 | higher than 58% | 38.13 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.3% | higher than 22% | 73.7% |
Per 90 minutes over 1099 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. Ranked against 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1768 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 2+ tackles2 of 10
- 1+ foul committed3 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-24 to 2026-09-10, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2025, defender
M. Ilenič · Defenders, Major League Soccer 2025 (n = 226) median
| Axis | M. Ilenič | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.74on target 44.4% | 0.38 | 89th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 95th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 69th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 51.35accuracy 82.3% | 48.54 | 58th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.49success 42.9% | 0.29 | 73rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.93win rate 55.2% | 4.07 | 45th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.13 | 3.26 | 8th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.74 | 1.21 | 15th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1099 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025. Cohort: 226 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
2 per match — 37th percentile of 624 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New York City FC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2.24 | 0.00 | 1.7 |
| 2025 | New York City FC | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2.07 | 0.52 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | Raków Częstochowa | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2024 | New York City FC | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2.09 | 0.81 | 1.7 |
| 2023 | New York City FC | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2.47 | 0.97 | 1.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | v New England Revolution2026 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-08-29 | @ Toronto FC2026 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-08-23 | @ New England Revolution2026 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-08-13 | v Necaxa2026 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.6 | |
| 2026-08-09 | @ Cruz Azul2026 sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.6 | |
| 2026-07-31 | v Toronto FC2026 sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.6 | Match → |
| 2026-07-25 | v Chicago Fire2026 sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-05-23 | Raków Częstochowa v Arka Gdynia sub | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.1 | |
| 2026-04-12 | Motor Lublin v Raków Częstochowa | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | |
| 2025-11-24 | @ Philadelphia Union sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.7 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Tackles 1.28 at home (634 min), 0.83 away (653 min); Interceptions 0.99 at home (634 min), 0.83 away (653 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: M. Ilenič’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does M. Ilenič average per 90?
- M. Ilenič averages 0.98 tackles per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2025 (1099 minutes) — higher than 12% of 226 Major League Soccer defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does M. Ilenič have this season?
- This season M. Ilenič has 2 goals and 2 assists in 24 appearances (1287 minutes played).
- Does M. Ilenič start every game?
- M. Ilenič started 12 of 24 appearances in 2025, averaging 54 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does M. Ilenič get booked?
- M. Ilenič was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.