M. Kato Stats
Club: Sanfrecce Hiroshima · Position: Forward.
Next: Machida Zelvia v Sanfrecce Hiroshima · J1 League · Sun 8 Nov, 05:00 GMT · Machida Zelvia allow 11.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded) — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
M. Kato (Sanfrecce Hiroshima, forward) has 5 goals and 2 assists in 41 appearances in 2025 (2287 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in J1 League: 1.38, higher than 30% of 84 forwards. Started 24 of 41. Next: Machida Zelvia v Sanfrecce Hiroshima, Sun 8 Nov, 05:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
M. Kato has 24 starts from 41 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), 56 minutes per appearance.
Kato had a shot in 8 of 10 recent appearances with the stat recorded (all competitions).
In 2025, M. Kato has been shown one yellow card across 41 appearances.
M. Kato (Sanfrecce Hiroshima) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.3 per match across 41 appearances, and has five goals and two assists in 41 appearances in 2025 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 41 appearances in 2025 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
M. Kato is a forward at Sanfrecce Hiroshima, with 35 appearances and 2028 minutes in the J1 League 2025. TACTIX Impact: 2.2 per match across 35 appearances in J1 League matches, the 47th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players. M. Kato has started 24 of 41 appearances in 2025 (all competitions), averaging 56 minutes. That is 59% of the J1 League minutes available to him (2028 of 3420 across 38 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 0.91 shots on target per 90 at home (1091 minutes) against 0.68 away (1196 minutes), all competitions 2025.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes: 0.04 offsides per 90 — fewer than 97% and 1.73 fouls won per 90 — higher than 82%. Fouls won per 90 is up from 0.97 last season (649 minutes in the J1 League) to 1.73 in 2025. M. Kato recorded a shot in 8 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84): Passing (elite, 92nd percentile) and Discipline (strong, 76th percentile). Lower on the radar: Scoring (29th percentile) and Shooting (30th percentile), against 84 Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.3, 0.8, 5.7, 1.2, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 2.3 against a season figure of 2.3. Discipline: one yellow card in 41 appearances in 2025. Next up: Machida Zelvia v Sanfrecce Hiroshima, Sun 8 Nov, 05:00 GMT (J1 League). Machida Zelvia allow 11.6 shots per game over their last 8 (7 with the stat recorded).
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84): Y. Muto, Thiago Andrade and Yoshio Koizumi (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025 · All Competitions
Started 24 of 41 appearances, 17 from the bench · 56 minutes per appearance · 59% of the J1 League minutes available (2028 of 3420).
J1 League only: 35 apps · 2.2 Impact per match in 2025. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the J1 League Impact leaderboard.
M. Kato Stats per 90 · J1 League 2025, forward
| Stat | M. Kato | vs forwards | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goalsper 90 | 0.13 | higher than 29% | 0.28 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.38 | higher than 30% | 1.66 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.62 | higher than 32% | 0.55 |
| Shot accuracy | 45.2% | higher than 42% | 33.3% |
| Key passesper 90 | 1.20 | higher than 61% | 1.39 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.84 | higher than 65% | 1.39 |
| Fouls wonper 90 | 1.73 | higher than 82% | 0.97 |
| Offsidesper 90 | 0.04 | fewer than 97% | 0.14 |
Per 90 minutes over 2028 minutes in J1 League 2025. Ranked against 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 649 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot8 of 10
- 2+ shots2 of 10
- 1+ shot on target5 of 10
- 1+ foul won2 of 10
- Scored3 of 10
- Assisted0 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2025-11-09 to 2026-10-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · J1 League 2025, forward
M. Kato · Forwards, J1 League 2025 (n = 84) median
| Axis | M. Kato | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.38on target 45.2% | 1.78 | 30th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 29th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 57th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 32.09accuracy 78.6% | 21.89 | 92nd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.84success 45.2% | 0.70 | 65th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.46win rate 46.4% | 5.25 | 56th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.64 | 1.35 | 68th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.07 | 1.48 | 24th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 2028 minutes in J1 League 2025. Cohort: 84 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in the J1 League
2.2 per match — 47th percentile of 443 qualifying J1 League players (10+ apps), 2025. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 2.5 |
| 2026 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.3 |
| 2025 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 41 | 5 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.18 | 2.3 |
| 2024 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0.45 | 2.03 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | 2.01 | 4.5 |
| 2023 | Cerezo Osaka | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.87 | 2.62 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.3 |
| 2021 | Cerezo Osaka | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-24 | v Shimizu S-pulse2027 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.3 | |
| 2026-10-21 | @ V-varen Nagasaki2027 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.8 | |
| 2026-10-17 | v Kyoto Sanga2027 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 5.7 | |
| 2026-10-11 | @ Tokyo Verdy2027 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 1.2 | |
| 2026-02-06 | @ V-varen Nagasaki2026 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | |
| 2025-12-10 | v Shanghai Shenhua sub | 26 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.5 | |
| 2025-12-06 | v Shonan Bellmare sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.7 | |
| 2025-11-30 | @ Kawasaki Frontale sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.6 | |
| 2025-11-25 | @ Chengdu Better City sub | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 3.9 | |
| 2025-11-09 | v Urawa sub | 36 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 | 5.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2025 · all competitions: Shots 1.73 at home (1091 min), 1.51 away (1196 min); Shots on target 0.91 at home (1091 min), 0.68 away (1196 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: M. Kato’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does M. Kato average per 90?
- M. Kato averages 1.38 shots per 90 minutes in J1 League 2025 (2028 minutes) — higher than 30% of 84 J1 League forwards with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does M. Kato have this season?
- This season M. Kato has 5 goals and 2 assists in 41 appearances (2287 minutes played).
- Does M. Kato start every game?
- M. Kato started 24 of 41 appearances in 2025, averaging 56 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does M. Kato get booked?
- M. Kato was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.