M. Steinwender Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for VfL Bochum

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: VfL Bochum · Position: Defender.

Next: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC · 2. Bundesliga · Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT · Karlsruher SC allow 13.5 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.

M. Steinwender (VfL Bochum, defender) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances in 2026/27 (1088 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in 2. Bundesliga: 0.69, higher than 1% of 86 defenders. Started 12 of 12. Next: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC, Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT.

Key Facts

Figures as of

M. Steinwender has 10 appearances and 908 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 as a defender for VfL Bochum.

Steinwender’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.5 per match over 10 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 50th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players.

Against defenders in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27, M. Steinwender stands out on 72.56 passes per 90 (higher than 95%) and pass accuracy of 90.8% (higher than 93%); the cohort is 86 players with 363+ minutes.

M. Steinwender (VfL Bochum) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.7 per match across 12 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 30 October 2026).

2.7
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

M. Steinwender is a defender at VfL Bochum, with 10 appearances and 908 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.5 per match across 10 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 50th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players. M. Steinwender has started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 91 minutes. That is 100% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available to him (908 of 900 across 10 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 0.83 tackles per 90 at home (543 minutes) against 1.16 away (545 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 86 2. Bundesliga defenders with 363+ minutes: 72.56 passes per 90 — higher than 95% and pass accuracy of 90.8% — higher than 93%. M. Steinwender recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Defenders, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 86): Passing (elite, 95th percentile). Lower on the radar: Shooting (ninth percentile) and Duels (13th percentile), against 86 Defenders, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 86).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 1.4, 1.2, 3.5, 1.5 — trending down, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.7. Discipline: three yellow cards in 12 appearances in 2026/27, and 0.69 fouls per 90 in the 2. Bundesliga. Next up: VfL Bochum v Karlsruher SC, Sun 8 Nov, 12:30 GMT (2. Bundesliga). Karlsruher SC allow 13.5 shots per game over their last 8.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Defenders, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 86): Karol Mets, F. Muller and E. Smith (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2026/27 · All Competitions

12
Apps
0
Goals
0
Assists
1088
Minutes
3
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 12 appearances · 91 minutes per appearance · 100% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available (908 of 900).

2. Bundesliga only: 10 apps · 2.5 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the 2. Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.

M. Steinwender Stats per 90 · 2. Bundesliga 2026/27, defender

StatM. Steinwendervs defenders
Tacklesper 900.69higher than 1%
Interceptionsper 901.29higher than 56%
Blocksper 900.99higher than 88%
Duels wonper 903.27higher than 13%
Duel win rate52.4%higher than 34%
Fouls committedper 900.69fewer than 74%
Cardsper 900.30fewer than 33%
Passesper 9072.56higher than 95%
Pass accuracy90.8%higher than 93%

Per 90 minutes over 908 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. Ranked against 86 2. Bundesliga defenders with 363+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-23 to 2026-10-30, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · 2. Bundesliga 2026/27, defender

M. Steinwender — radar against Defenders, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 86)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

M. Steinwender · Defenders, 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (n = 86) median

AxisM. SteinwenderMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.20on target 0.0%0.589th
Scoringgoals p900.000.0033rd
Creationkey passes + assists p900.590.5253rd
Passingpasses p9072.56accuracy 90.8%47.3895th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.00success 0.0%0.3013th
Duelsduels won p903.27win rate 52.4%4.4713th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.973.6030th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)0.991.1633rd

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 908 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27. Cohort: 86 players with 363+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.

Where That Sits in the 2. Bundesliga

2. Bundesliga 2026/27: this player is in the 50th percentile of 347 qualifying players by Impact per match.07.9

2.5 per match — 50th percentile of 347 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsTkl+Int/90KP/90Impact
2026/27VfL Bochum12002.070.502.7
2025/26Heart Of Midlothian32023.300.182.3
2024/25IFK Varnamo19103.450.343.3
2024/25Heart Of Midlothian9102.020.132.8
2023/24TSV Hartberg9004.500.362.5
2022/23TSV Hartberg6005.200.193.4
2021/22TSV Hartberg5003.590.002.3
2020/21SKN ST. Polten22004.940.003.3
2019/20SV Mattersburg4002.982.230.9

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-30@ Energie Cottbus900000106.40
2026-10-27v FSV Mainz 059000100107.81.4
2026-10-23v VfL Wolfsburg9000000006.11.2
2026-10-17@ 1. FC Kaiserslautern9000001106.53.5
2026-10-11v Arminia Bielefeld900000017.31.5
2026-09-20@ Hannover 96900010427.24.8
2026-09-12v SpVgg Greuther Fürth9000000207.22.6
2026-09-05@ Dynamo Dresden9000000006.62.8
2026-08-28v VfL Osnabrück9000100007.22.7
2026-08-23@ SpVgg Greuther Fürth9000000407.95.4

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Tackles 0.83 at home (543 min), 1.16 away (545 min); Interceptions 0.66 at home (543 min), 1.49 away (545 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

M. Steinwender: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 5.4 on 2026-08-23 to 0 on 2026-10-30.2026-08-232026-10-30

TACTIX Model: M. Steinwender’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for M. Steinwender’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tackles does M. Steinwender average per 90?
M. Steinwender averages 0.69 tackles per 90 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 (908 minutes) — higher than 1% of 86 2. Bundesliga defenders with 363+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does M. Steinwender have this season?
This season M. Steinwender has 0 goals and 0 assists in 12 appearances (1088 minutes played).
Does M. Steinwender start every game?
M. Steinwender started 12 of 12 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 91 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does M. Steinwender get booked?
M. Steinwender was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.