M. Verratti 2020/21 Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · played for Paris Saint-Germain in 2020/21

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Played for Paris Saint-Germain in 2020/21 · Position: Midfielder.

M. Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain, midfielder) had 0 goals and 3 assists in 14 appearances in 2020/21 (979 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 0.18. Started 12 of 14.

Key Facts

Figures as of

M. Verratti has seven appearances and 508 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21 as a midfielder for Paris Saint-Germain.

Verratti’s TACTIX Impact runs at 5.4 per match over seven appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 95th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players.

In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, M. Verratti had a tackle (all competitions).

M. Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 6 per match across 14 appearances, and scored zero goals and three assists in 14 appearances in 2020/21 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 24 March 2022).

6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 14 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

M. Verratti is a midfielder at Paris Saint-Germain, with seven appearances and 508 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2020/21. TACTIX Impact: 5.4 per match across seven appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 95th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. M. Verratti has started 12 of 14 appearances in 2020/21 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 47% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (508 of 1080 across 12 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 3.23 key passes per 90 at home (558 minutes) against 1.71 away (421 minutes), all competitions 2020/21. Against his career: 2.57 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (979 minutes) versus 1.64 across every season on record (6644 minutes).

By the numbers

Successful dribbles per 90 is up from 1.22 last season (589 minutes in the UEFA Champions League) to 3.01 in 2020/21. M. Verratti recorded a tackle in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 11.4, 3.1, 6.1, 4.0, 15.2 — trending down, averaging 8.0 against a season figure of 6.0. Discipline: five yellow cards in 14 appearances in 2020/21, and 1.42 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Champions League. For Italy this season: three appearances in UEFA Nations League and World Cup - Qualification Europe — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile.

Season 2020/21 · All Competitions

14
Apps
0
Goals
3
Assists
979
Minutes
5
Yellow
0
Red

Started 12 of 14 appearances, 2 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 47% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (508 of 1080).

Against his career: 2.57 key passes per 90 in 2020/21 (979 minutes) · 1.64 across every season on record (6644 minutes).

UEFA Champions League only: 7 apps · 5.4 Impact per match in 2020/21. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.

M. Verratti Stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, midfielder

StatM. Verrattivs cohortLast season
Passesper 9074.06—85.87
Pass accuracy92.3%——
Key passesper 901.95—1.68
Shotsper 900.18—0.15
Shots on targetper 900.00—0.15
Successful dribblesper 903.01—1.22
Tacklesper 903.72—3.36
Interceptionsper 901.06—0.61
Fouls committedper 901.42—1.22
Cardsper 900.53—0.46

Per 90 minutes over 508 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season. Last season: the same competition, 589 minutes.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2020-12-09 to 2022-03-24, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · UEFA Champions League 2020/21, midfielder

M. Verratti — season figures, UEFA Champions League 2020/21ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2020/21 yet, so the figures below stand alone.

AxisM. VerrattiMedianPct
Shootingshots p900.18on target 0.0%——
Scoringgoals p900.00——
Creationkey passes + assists p902.30——
Passingpasses p9074.06accuracy 92.3%——
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p903.01success 85.0%——
Duelsduels won p909.39win rate 58.2%——
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p904.78——
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.95——

For Italy · national team · 2020/21

CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsImpact
UEFA Nations League2001.5
World Cup - Qualification Europe10011.4

International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.

Where That Sits in the UEFA Champions League

UEFA Champions League 2020/21: this player is in the 95th percentile of 537 qualifying players by Impact per match.-0.611.4

5.4 per match — 95th percentile of 537 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2020/21. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2025/26Al-Duhail SC5010.002.244.0
2022/23Paris Saint-Germain24010.101.164.0
2022/23Italy national team2000.000.911.9
2021/22Paris Saint-Germain11100.101.655.4
2020/21Paris Saint-Germain11030.001.976.3
2020/21Italy national team3000.004.854.8
2019/20Paris Saint-Germain13000.111.892.7
2018/19Paris Saint-Germain10000.120.933.9
2018/19Italy national team2000.503.023.2
2017/18Paris Saint-Germain7220.471.415.1

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2022-03-24Italy v FYR Macedonia9000108508.911.4
2021-10-06Italy v Spain5800001106.93.1
2021-05-04@ Manchester City900000247.26.1
2021-04-28v Manchester City9000001306.64
2021-04-24@ Metz9000003149.215.2
2021-04-18v Saint Etienne sub2300002006.71.6
2021-03-10v Barcelona8400002507.25.1
2021-02-16@ Barcelona7301001107.36.9
2021-01-06@ Saint Etienne90010012088.9
2020-12-09v Başakşehir8001004207.67.4

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2020/21 · all competitions: Key passes 3.23 at home (558 min), 1.71 away (421 min); Shots 0.16 at home (558 min), 0.21 away (421 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

M. Verratti: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 7.4 on 2020-12-09 to 11.4 on 2022-03-24.2020-12-092022-03-24

2020/21 is complete — this page is M. Verratti’s record for that season. See M. Verratti’s current season.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does M. Verratti average per 90?
M. Verratti averages 0.18 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2020/21 (508 minutes).
How many goals and assists did M. Verratti have in 2020/21?
In 2020/21 M. Verratti had 0 goals and 3 assists in 14 appearances (979 minutes played).
Did M. Verratti start regularly in 2020/21?
M. Verratti started 12 of 14 appearances in 2020/21, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
What was M. Verratti’s TACTIX Impact in 2020/21?
M. Verratti averaged a TACTIX Impact of 6 per match across 14 appearances in 2020/21 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.