N. Bätzner Stats

TACTIX Impact rating, stats and recent form · plays for Rot-Weiß Essen

Updated · refreshed from settled matches

Club: Rot-Weiß Essen · Position: Midfielder.

Now at Rot-Weiß Essen. The 2025/26 season below was played at SC Paderborn 07 — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.

N. Bätzner (Rot-Weiß Essen, midfielder) has 2 goals and 2 assists in 34 appearances in 2025/26 (1405 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in 2. Bundesliga: 1.52, higher than 83% of 129 midfielders. Started 13 of 34.

Key Facts

Figures as of

N. Bätzner has 30 appearances and 1247 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 as a midfielder for SC Paderborn 07.

Bätzner’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.6 per match over 30 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 23rd percentile of 396 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players.

In 2025/26, N. Bätzner has been shown four yellow cards across 34 appearances.

N. Bätzner (Rot-Weiß Essen) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.6 per match across 34 appearances, and has two goals and two assists in 34 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 27 October 2026).

1.6
TACTIX Impact per match

An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 34 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.

Profile

N. Bätzner is a midfielder at SC Paderborn 07, with 30 appearances and 1247 minutes in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across 30 appearances in 2. Bundesliga matches, the 23rd percentile of 396 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players. N. Bätzner has started 13 of 34 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 41 minutes. That is 41% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available to him (1247 of 3060 across 34 club matches).

Keeper, venue and career

Home and away differ: 1.67 shots per 90 at home (754 minutes) against 0.97 away (651 minutes), all competitions 2025/26.

By the numbers

By the numbers, among the 129 2. Bundesliga midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.79 shots on target per 90 — higher than 84% and 1.52 shots per 90 — higher than 83%.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths, against Midfielders, 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (n = 129): Shooting (strong, 83rd percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (26th percentile) and Passing (29th percentile), against 129 Midfielders, 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (n = 129).

Form and availability

Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.4, 0.2, 3.2, 1.7, 3.7 — trending down, averaging 1.7 against a season figure of 1.6. Discipline: four yellow cards in 34 appearances in 2025/26, and 1.44 fouls per 90 in the 2. Bundesliga.

Similar players

Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (n = 129): M. Corboz, M. Kwarteng and J. Brekalo (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).

Season 2025/26 · All Competitions

34
Apps
2
Goals
2
Assists
1405
Minutes
4
Yellow
0
Red

Started 13 of 34 appearances, 21 from the bench · 41 minutes per appearance · 41% of the 2. Bundesliga minutes available (1247 of 3060).

2. Bundesliga only: 30 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the 2. Bundesliga Impact leaderboard.

N. Bätzner Stats per 90 · 2. Bundesliga 2025/26, midfielder

StatN. Bätznervs midfielders
Passesper 9029.66higher than 29%
Pass accuracy78.3%higher than 36%
Key passesper 901.23higher than 64%
Shotsper 901.52higher than 83%
Shots on targetper 900.79higher than 84%
Successful dribblesper 900.72higher than 49%
Tacklesper 902.09higher than 74%
Interceptionsper 900.58higher than 32%
Fouls committedper 901.44fewer than 41%
Cardsper 900.29fewer than 43%

Per 90 minutes over 1247 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2025/26. Ranked against 129 2. Bundesliga midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.

Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-03-14 to 2026-10-27, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.

Profile Radar · 2. Bundesliga 2025/26, midfielder

N. Bätzner — radar against Midfielders, 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (n = 129)ShootingScoringCreationPassingDribblingDuelsDefendingDiscipline

N. Bätzner · Midfielders, 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (n = 129) median

AxisN. BätznerMedianPct
Shootingshots p901.52on target 52.4%0.9283rd
Scoringgoals p900.140.1065th
Creationkey passes + assists p901.301.1160th
Passingpasses p9029.66accuracy 78.3%35.5029th
Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p900.72success 34.5%0.7449th
Duelsduels won p903.90win rate 35.8%4.8226th
Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p902.892.8950th
Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better)1.731.5760th

Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1247 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2025/26. Cohort: 129 players with 450+ minutes.

Where That Sits in the 2. Bundesliga

2. Bundesliga 2025/26: this player is in the 23th percentile of 396 qualifying players by Impact per match.0.35.4

1.6 per match — 23th percentile of 396 qualifying 2. Bundesliga players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.

Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions

SeasonTeamAppsGoalsAssistsSoT/90KP/90Impact
2026/27Rot-Weiß Essen100––-0.4
2025/26SC Paderborn 0734220.701.151.6
2024/25SV Wehen1000.751.505.5
2023/24SV Wehen3000.761.510.8
2022/23Oostende8301.111.563.0
2021/22Oostende7220.961.545.3
2020/21Oostende200––1.1

Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions

DateOpponentMinGAShSoTKPTklCardsRatingImpact
2026-10-27Rot-Weiß Essen v RB Leipzig2026/27160000206.1-0.4
2026-05-25v VfL Wolfsburg sub2100000006.30.2Match →
2026-05-21@ VfL Wolfsburg sub3000000307.23.2Match →
2026-05-08v Karlsruher SC5900102006.51.7
2026-05-03@ SV Elversberg sub280100227.53.7
2026-04-26v FC Schalke 04 sub1000000006.30
2026-04-18@ Hannover 96 sub900000206.71.4
2026-04-05@ SpVgg Greuther Fürth sub800000006.70
2026-03-21v Dynamo Dresden4500200106.91.5
2026-03-14@ Arminia Bielefeld sub10000000–0

Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.

Home v away · per 90 · 2025/26 · all competitions: Key passes 1.19 at home (754 min), 1.11 away (651 min); Shots 1.67 at home (754 min), 0.97 away (651 min).

Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches

N. Bätzner: Impact per match over the last 10 matches, from 0 on 2026-03-14 to -0.4 on 2026-10-27.2026-03-142026-10-27

TACTIX Model: N. Bätzner’s Match Projections

Anytime scorer, assists & shots probabilitiesThe calibrated model’s player projections for N. Bätzner’s upcoming matches, with value vs the bookmakers — unlock with Pro.
Try Pro for £1 then £9.99 a month unless you cancel · 18+Create free account

Frequently Asked Questions

How many shots does N. Bätzner average per 90?
N. Bätzner averages 1.52 shots per 90 minutes in 2. Bundesliga 2025/26 (1247 minutes) — higher than 83% of 129 2. Bundesliga midfielders with 450+ minutes.
How many goals and assists does N. Bätzner have this season?
This season N. Bätzner has 2 goals and 2 assists in 34 appearances (1405 minutes played).
Does N. Bätzner start every game?
N. Bätzner started 13 of 34 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 41 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
How often does N. Bätzner get booked?
N. Bätzner was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 4 yellow and 0 red this season.

Today’s Boards

Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.

This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error

How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.