Renato Steffen 2021/22 Stats
Played for VfL Wolfsburg in 2021/22 · Position: Midfielder · Born: 3 Nov 1991 (age 35) · Nationality: Switzerland.
Renato Steffen (VfL Wolfsburg, midfielder) had 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances in 2021/22 (479 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in UEFA Champions League: 1.40. Started 6 of 9.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Renato Steffen has five appearances and 257 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22 as a midfielder for VfL Wolfsburg.
Steffen’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.3 per match over five appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 65th percentile of 582 qualifying UEFA Champions League players.
In 6 of the last 9 appearances that recorded it, Renato Steffen had a tackle (all competitions).
Renato Steffen (VfL Wolfsburg) averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across nine appearances, and scored two goals and zero assists in nine appearances in 2021/22 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 January 2022).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 9 appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Renato Steffen is a midfielder at VfL Wolfsburg, with five appearances and 257 minutes in the UEFA Champions League 2021/22. TACTIX Impact: 3.3 per match across five appearances in UEFA Champions League matches, the 65th percentile of 582 qualifying UEFA Champions League players. Renato Steffen has started 6 of nine appearances in 2021/22 (all competitions), averaging 53 minutes. That is 48% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available to him (257 of 540 across six club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (479 minutes) versus 2.26 across every season on record (8367 minutes).
By the numbers
Renato Steffen recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 9 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): -0.2, 1.2, 3.0, 3.5, 2.7 — trending down, averaging 2.0 against a season figure of 2.4. Discipline: three yellow cards in nine appearances in 2021/22, and 1.75 fouls per 90 in the UEFA Champions League.
Season 2021/22 · All Competitions
Started 6 of 9 appearances, 3 from the bench · 53 minutes per appearance · 48% of the UEFA Champions League minutes available (257 of 540).
Against his career: 0.75 key passes per 90 in 2021/22 (479 minutes) · 2.26 across every season on record (8367 minutes).
UEFA Champions League only: 5 apps · 3.3 Impact per match in 2021/22. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the UEFA Champions League Impact leaderboard.
Renato Steffen Stats per 90 · UEFA Champions League 2021/22, midfielder
| Stat | Renato Steffen | vs cohort |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 31.17 | — |
| Pass accuracy | 66.3% | — |
| Key passesper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.40 | — |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.70 | — |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 1.05 | — |
| Tacklesper 90 | 3.85 | — |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.35 | — |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.75 | — |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.70 | — |
Per 90 minutes over 257 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2021/22. League ranks appear once the nightly cohort build has run for this season.
Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot3 of 9
- 1+ shot on target2 of 9
- 1+ tackle6 of 9
- 1+ foul committed8 of 9
- Scored2 of 9
- Assisted0 of 9
- Booked3 of 9
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2021-08-21 to 2022-01-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · UEFA Champions League 2021/22, midfielder
No cohort has been computed for UEFA Champions League 2021/22 yet, so the figures below stand alone.
| Axis | Renato Steffen | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.40on target 50.0% | — | — |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.70 | — | — |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.70 | — | — |
| Passingpasses p90 | 31.17accuracy 66.3% | — | — |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.05success 60.0% | — | — |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 6.65win rate 57.6% | — | — |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.20 | — | — |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.45 | — | — |
Where That Sits in the UEFA Champions League
3.3 per match — 65th percentile of 582 qualifying UEFA Champions League players (4+ apps), 2021/22. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FC Lugano | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0.61 | 3.21 | 3.3 |
| 2025/26 | FC Lugano | 26 | 8 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.95 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | FC Lugano | 25 | 7 | 7 | 0.59 | 2.76 | 4.3 |
| 2024/25 | Switzerland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2023/24 | FC Lugano | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 3.26 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2022/23 | FC Lugano | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 4.8 |
| 2022/23 | Switzerland national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 1.1 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.75 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 1.70 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Switzerland national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0.25 | 2.13 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 8.5 |
| 2018/19 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2017/18 | FC Basel 1893 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 1.01 | 2.7 |
| 2017/18 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.3 |
Game Log · Last 9 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-01-15 | v Hertha Berlin | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | -0.2 | ||
| 2021-12-17 | @ Bayern Munich | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | |
| 2021-12-14 | v 1. FC Köln sub | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 3 | |
| 2021-12-08 | v Lille sub | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 | 3.5 | ||
| 2021-11-02 | v Red Bull Salzburg sub | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | |
| 2021-10-20 | @ Red Bull Salzburg | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 2.2 | |
| 2021-09-29 | v Sevilla | 74 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7.7 | 5.8 | ||
| 2021-09-14 | @ Lille | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.5 | |
| 2021-08-21 | @ Hertha Berlin | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.9 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 9 Matches
2021/22 is complete — this page is Renato Steffen’s record for that season. See Renato Steffen’s current season.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Renato Steffen average per 90?
- Renato Steffen averages 1.40 shots per 90 minutes in UEFA Champions League 2021/22 (257 minutes).
- How many goals and assists did Renato Steffen have in 2021/22?
- In 2021/22 Renato Steffen had 2 goals and 0 assists in 9 appearances (479 minutes played).
- Did Renato Steffen start regularly in 2021/22?
- Renato Steffen started 6 of 9 appearances in 2021/22, averaging 53 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- What was Renato Steffen’s TACTIX Impact in 2021/22?
- Renato Steffen averaged a TACTIX Impact of 2.4 per match across 9 appearances in 2021/22 in all competitions — an open rating built from raw match actions, with every weight published.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.