Renato Steffen Stats
Club: FC Lugano · Position: Midfielder · Born: 3 Nov 1991 (age 35) · Nationality: Switzerland.
Next: FC ST. Gallen v FC Lugano · Super League · Sun 8 Nov, 13:00 GMT · FC ST. Gallen allow 13.4 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Renato Steffen (FC Lugano, midfielder) has 2 goals and 4 assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 (1037 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Super League: 2.27, higher than 88% of 56 midfielders. Started 14 of 15. Next: FC ST. Gallen v FC Lugano, Sun 8 Nov, 13:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Renato Steffen has eight appearances and 476 minutes in the Super League 2026/27 as a midfielder for FC Lugano.
Steffen’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.1 per match over eight appearances in Super League matches, the 62nd percentile of 242 qualifying Super League players.
In 9 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Renato Steffen had a foul won (all competitions).
Renato Steffen (FC Lugano) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.3 per match across 15 appearances, and has two goals and four assists in 15 appearances in 2026/27 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 15 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Renato Steffen is a midfielder at FC Lugano, with eight appearances and 476 minutes in the Super League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across eight appearances in Super League matches, the 62nd percentile of 242 qualifying Super League players. Renato Steffen has started 14 of 15 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 69 minutes. That is 44% of the Super League minutes available to him (476 of 1080 across 12 club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Home and away differ: 3.97 key passes per 90 at home (635 minutes) against 2.01 away (402 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes: 3.78 key passes per 90 — higher than 96% and 2.27 shots per 90 — higher than 88%. Interceptions per 90 is up from 0.26 last season (1708 minutes in the Super League) to 0.95 in 2026/27. Renato Steffen recorded a foul won in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): Creation (elite, 96th percentile) and Shooting (elite, 88th percentile). Lower on the radar: Duels (21st percentile) and Discipline (25th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 56 Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 2.2, 0.5, 0.2, 7.2, 3.1 — trending down, averaging 2.6 against a season figure of 3.3. Discipline: three yellow cards in 15 appearances in 2026/27, and 1.70 fouls per 90 in the Super League. Next up: FC ST. Gallen v FC Lugano, Sun 8 Nov, 13:00 GMT (Super League). FC ST. Gallen allow 13.4 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56): L. Daschner, X. Shaqiri and Kevin Spadanuda (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 14 of 15 appearances, 1 from the bench · 69 minutes per appearance · 44% of the Super League minutes available (476 of 1080).
Super League only: 8 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Super League Impact leaderboard.
Renato Steffen Stats per 90 · Super League 2026/27, midfielder
| Stat | Renato Steffen | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 41.03 | higher than 63% | 36.73 |
| Pass accuracy | 82.9% | higher than 59% | 82.4% |
| Key passesper 90 | 3.78 | higher than 96% | 2.00 |
| Shotsper 90 | 2.27 | higher than 88% | 1.21 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 52% | 0.74 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.38 | higher than 43% | 0.79 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.57 | higher than 5% | 1.16 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.95 | higher than 59% | 0.26 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.70 | fewer than 18% | 1.26 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.19 | fewer than 55% | 0.26 |
Per 90 minutes over 476 minutes in Super League 2026/27. Ranked against 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 1708 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot6 of 10
- 2+ shots3 of 10
- 1+ shot on target2 of 10
- 1+ foul won9 of 10
- Scored1 of 10
- Assisted3 of 10
- Booked3 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-10-15, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Super League 2026/27, midfielder
Renato Steffen · Midfielders, Super League 2026/27 (n = 56) median
| Axis | Renato Steffen | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 2.27on target 16.7% | 1.10 | 88th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 61st |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 4.16 | 1.48 | 96th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 41.03accuracy 82.9% | 37.50 | 63rd |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.38success 66.7% | 0.52 | 43rd |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.21win rate 37.0% | 4.40 | 21st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.46 | 2.86 | 39th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.89 | 1.43 | 75th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 476 minutes in Super League 2026/27. Cohort: 56 players with 438+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
Where That Sits in the Super League
3.1 per match — 62th percentile of 242 qualifying Super League players (4+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | FC Lugano | 15 | 2 | 4 | 0.61 | 3.21 | 3.3 |
| 2025/26 | FC Lugano | 26 | 8 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.95 | 3.2 |
| 2024/25 | FC Lugano | 25 | 7 | 7 | 0.59 | 2.76 | 4.3 |
| 2024/25 | Switzerland national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.6 |
| 2023/24 | FC Lugano | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.32 | 3.26 | 2.5 |
| 2023/24 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.4 |
| 2022/23 | FC Lugano | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 4.8 |
| 2022/23 | Switzerland national team | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 1.1 |
| 2021/22 | VfL Wolfsburg | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.38 | 0.75 | 2.4 |
| 2020/21 | VfL Wolfsburg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 1.70 | 3.2 |
| 2020/21 | Switzerland national team | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.29 | 1.1 |
| 2019/20 | VfL Wolfsburg | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0.25 | 2.13 | 1.9 |
| 2018/19 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 2 | 0 | – | – | 8.5 |
| 2018/19 | Switzerland national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 0.2 |
| 2017/18 | FC Basel 1893 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 1.01 | 2.7 |
| 2017/18 | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | v FK Crvena Zvezda | 63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-10-10 | v FC Luzern | 57 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.5 | ||
| 2026-09-12 | v BSC Young Boys | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.2 | |
| 2026-09-06 | @ FC Basel 1893 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 7.2 | |
| 2026-09-03 | v Servette FC | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 3.1 | |
| 2026-08-30 | @ FC Sion sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.8 | |
| 2026-08-27 | @ Maccabi Tel Aviv | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 1.2 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-20 | v Maccabi Tel Aviv | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.8 | Match → |
| 2026-08-13 | @ NSI Runavik | 88 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 4.5 | Match → |
| 2026-08-09 | v FC Zurich | 80 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9.3 | 7.3 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Key passes 3.97 at home (635 min), 2.01 away (402 min); Shots 2.13 at home (635 min), 1.79 away (402 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Renato Steffen’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Renato Steffen average per 90?
- Renato Steffen averages 2.27 shots per 90 minutes in Super League 2026/27 (476 minutes) — higher than 88% of 56 Super League midfielders with 438+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Renato Steffen have this season?
- This season Renato Steffen has 2 goals and 4 assists in 15 appearances (1037 minutes played).
- Does Renato Steffen start every game?
- Renato Steffen started 14 of 15 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 69 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Renato Steffen get booked?
- Renato Steffen was booked in 3 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 3 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.