Román Gómez Stats
Club: Bahia · Position: Defender.
Next: Gremio v Bahia · Serie A · Thu 19 Nov, 00:30 GMT · Gremio allow 18.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Román Gómez (Bahia, defender) has 1 goal and 0 assists in 18 appearances in 2026 (1306 minutes, all competitions). Tackles per 90 in Serie A: 1.88, higher than 69% of 166 defenders. Started 15 of 18. Next: Gremio v Bahia, Thu 19 Nov, 00:30 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Román Gómez has 16 appearances and 1146 minutes in Serie A 2026 as a defender for Bahia.
Gómez’s TACTIX Impact runs at 3.1 per match over 16 appearances in Serie A matches, the 80th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players.
Against defenders in Serie A 2026, Román Gómez stands out on 2.04 interceptions per 90 (higher than 95%) and 5.81 duels won per 90 (higher than 90%); the cohort is 166 players with 450+ minutes.
Román Gómez (Bahia) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 18 appearances, and has one goal and zero assists in 18 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 6 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Román Gómez is a defender at Bahia, with 16 appearances and 1146 minutes in Serie A 2026. TACTIX Impact: 3.1 per match across 16 appearances in Serie A matches, the 80th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players. Román Gómez has started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 73 minutes. That is 37% of the Serie A minutes available to him (1146 of 3060 across 34 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes: 2.04 interceptions per 90 — higher than 95% and 5.81 duels won per 90 — higher than 90%. Román Gómez recorded a tackle in 7 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Dribbling (elite, 95th percentile) and Duels (elite, 90th percentile). Lower on the radar: Discipline (16th percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Creation (27th percentile), against 166 Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 1.9, 3.6, 1.9, 0.0 — broadly level, averaging 1.5 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: four yellow cards in 18 appearances in 2026, and 1.73 fouls per 90 in Serie A. Next up: Gremio v Bahia, Thu 19 Nov, 00:30 GMT (Serie A). Gremio allow 18.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166): Kauã Moraes, Gabriel and A. Giay (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 15 of 18 appearances, 3 from the bench · 73 minutes per appearance · 37% of the Serie A minutes available (1146 of 3060).
Serie A only: 16 apps · 3.1 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie A Impact leaderboard.
Román Gómez Stats per 90 · Serie A 2026, defender
| Stat | Román Gómez | vs defenders |
|---|---|---|
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.88 | higher than 69% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 2.04 | higher than 95% |
| Blocksper 90 | 0.47 | higher than 49% |
| Duels wonper 90 | 5.81 | higher than 90% |
| Duel win rate | 52.1% | higher than 34% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 1.73 | fewer than 16% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.24 | fewer than 48% |
| Passesper 90 | 44.53 | higher than 57% |
| Pass accuracy | 86.4% | higher than 59% |
Per 90 minutes over 1146 minutes in Serie A 2026. Ranked against 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle7 of 10
- 2+ tackles4 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked2 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-09 to 2026-11-06, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Serie A 2026, defender
Román Gómez · Defenders, Serie A 2026 (n = 166) median
| Axis | Román Gómez | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 0.71on target 11.1% | 0.51 | 73rd |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 73rd |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 0.24 | 0.48 | 27th |
| Passingpasses p90 | 44.53accuracy 86.4% | 43.24 | 57th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 1.34success 54.8% | 0.34 | 95th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 5.81win rate 52.1% | 4.22 | 90th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 4.40 | 3.22 | 90th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 1.96 | 1.36 | 84th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1146 minutes in Serie A 2026. Cohort: 166 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Serie A
3.1 per match — 80th percentile of 438 qualifying Serie A players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | Tkl+Int/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bahia | 18 | 1 | 0 | 3.72 | 0.21 | 2.9 |
| 2025 | Estudiantes L.P. | 24 | 1 | 0 | 4.00 | 0.63 | 3.2 |
| 2024 | Estudiantes L.P. | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 2.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | @ Cruzeiro sub | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0 | |
| 2026-10-18 | v Flamengo sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 1.9 | ||
| 2026-10-11 | v Mirassol | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.6 | |
| 2026-10-09 | @ Palmeiras | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.9 | |
| 2026-09-14 | v Remo sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0 | |
| 2026-09-05 | @ RB Bragantino | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 1.9 | |
| 2026-08-30 | v Internacional | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.4 | ||
| 2026-08-23 | @ Vitoria | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 2.2 | |
| 2026-08-16 | @ Chapecoense-sc | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.2 | |
| 2026-08-09 | v Vasco DA Gama | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.6 | 5 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Tackles 2.24 at home (523 min), 1.72 away (783 min); Interceptions 2.07 at home (523 min), 1.61 away (783 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Román Gómez’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many tackles does Román Gómez average per 90?
- Román Gómez averages 1.88 tackles per 90 minutes in Serie A 2026 (1146 minutes) — higher than 69% of 166 Serie A defenders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Román Gómez have this season?
- This season Román Gómez has 1 goal and 0 assists in 18 appearances (1306 minutes played).
- Does Román Gómez start every game?
- Román Gómez started 15 of 18 appearances in 2026, averaging 73 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Román Gómez get booked?
- Román Gómez was booked in 2 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 4 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.