Rui Modesto Stats
Club: Vancouver Whitecaps · Position: Midfielder.
Now at Vancouver Whitecaps. The 2025/26 season below was played at Palermo — use the season buttons above for their other campaigns.
Next: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer · Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT · CF Montreal allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Rui Modesto (Vancouver Whitecaps, midfielder) has 1 goal and 2 assists in 15 appearances in 2025/26 (769 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Serie B: 1.35, higher than 77% of 153 midfielders. Started 7 of 15. Next: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Rui Modesto has 10 appearances and 468 minutes in Serie B 2025/26 as a midfielder for Palermo.
Modesto’s TACTIX Impact runs at 1.6 per match over 10 appearances in Serie B matches, the 31st percentile of 461 qualifying Serie B players.
In 6 of the last 10 appearances that recorded it, Rui Modesto had a tackle (all competitions).
Rui Modesto (Vancouver Whitecaps) averages a TACTIX Impact of 1.9 per match across 15 appearances, and has one goal and two assists in 15 appearances in 2025/26 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 7 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 15 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Rui Modesto is a midfielder at Palermo, with 10 appearances and 468 minutes in Serie B 2025/26. TACTIX Impact: 1.6 per match across 10 appearances in Serie B matches, the 31st percentile of 461 qualifying Serie B players. Rui Modesto has started 7 of 15 appearances in 2025/26 (all competitions), averaging 51 minutes. That is 13% of the Serie B minutes available to him (468 of 3600 across 40 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 153 Serie B midfielders with 450+ minutes: 2.12 key passes per 90 — higher than 93% and 1.35 shots per 90 — higher than 77%. Rui Modesto recorded a tackle in 6 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Serie B 2025/26 (n = 153): Creation (elite, 92nd percentile) and Scoring (elite, 86th percentile). Lower on the radar: Passing (ninth percentile) and Discipline (10th percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 153 Midfielders, Serie B 2025/26 (n = 153).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 3.5, 3.3, 0.2, 4.4, 1.3 — broadly level, averaging 2.5 against a season figure of 1.9. Discipline: two yellow cards and one red card in 15 appearances in 2025/26, and 2.31 fouls per 90 in Serie B. For Angola this season: two appearances in Africa Cup of Nations and Friendlies — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). CF Montreal allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Serie B 2025/26 (n = 153): A. Fiori, Issa Doumbia and E. Saporiti (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2025/26 · All Competitions
Started 7 of 15 appearances, 8 from the bench · 51 minutes per appearance · 13% of the Serie B minutes available (468 of 3600).
Serie B only: 10 apps · 1.6 Impact per match in 2025/26. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Serie B Impact leaderboard.
Rui Modesto Stats per 90 · Serie B 2025/26, midfielder
| Stat | Rui Modesto | vs midfielders |
|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 24.42 | higher than 9% |
| Pass accuracy | 78.0% | higher than 30% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.12 | higher than 93% |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.35 | higher than 77% |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 0.58 | higher than 73% |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.96 | higher than 71% |
| Tacklesper 90 | 1.15 | higher than 18% |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.77 | higher than 56% |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 2.31 | fewer than 11% |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.58 | fewer than 4% |
Per 90 minutes over 468 minutes in Serie B 2025/26. Ranked against 153 Serie B midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ tackle6 of 10
- 2+ tackles3 of 10
- 1+ foul committed7 of 10
- 1+ shot5 of 10
- Booked0 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-04-10 to 2026-10-07, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Serie B 2025/26, midfielder
Rui Modesto · Midfielders, Serie B 2025/26 (n = 153) median
| Axis | Rui Modesto | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.35on target 42.9% | 0.85 | 77th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 86th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 2.31 | 1.23 | 92nd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 24.42accuracy 78.0% | 35.23 | 9th |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.96success 33.3% | 0.64 | 71st |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.65win rate 35.8% | 5.06 | 16th |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 2.12 | 2.52 | 29th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 2.88 | 1.72 | 90th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 468 minutes in Serie B 2025/26. Cohort: 153 players with 450+ minutes.
For Angola · national team · 2025/26
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Africa Cup of Nations | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| Friendlies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in Serie B
1.6 per match — 31th percentile of 461 qualifying Serie B players (10+ apps), 2025/26. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 2.3 |
| 2025/26 | Palermo | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.58 | 2.12 | 1.6 |
| 2025/26 | Udinese | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.78 | 1.55 | 2.9 |
| 2025/26 | Angola national team | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| 2024/25 | AIK Stockholm | 20 | 6 | 6 | 0.58 | 1.89 | 4.7 |
| 2024/25 | Udinese | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.29 | 2.06 | 1.3 |
| 2023/24 | AIK Stockholm | 29 | 6 | 1 | 0.53 | 1.37 | 4.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Chicago Fire v Vancouver Whitecaps2026/27 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 3.5 | Match → |
| 2026-09-27 | Vancouver Whitecaps v DC United2026/27 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.1 | 3.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-13 | Vancouver Whitecaps v Austin2026/27 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.2 | Match → |
| 2026-05-20 | v Catanzaro sub | 40 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 4.4 | |
| 2026-05-17 | @ Catanzaro sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 1.3 | |
| 2026-05-08 | @ Venezia sub | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.1 | |
| 2026-05-01 | v Catanzaro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 2.7 | |
| 2026-04-25 | @ Reggiana | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 2.5 | |
| 2026-04-18 | v Cesena | 80 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 6.6 | |
| 2026-04-10 | @ Frosinone | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.7 |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Rui Modesto’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Rui Modesto average per 90?
- Rui Modesto averages 1.35 shots per 90 minutes in Serie B 2025/26 (468 minutes) — higher than 77% of 153 Serie B midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Rui Modesto have this season?
- This season Rui Modesto has 1 goal and 2 assists in 15 appearances (769 minutes played).
- Does Rui Modesto start every game?
- Rui Modesto started 7 of 15 appearances in 2025/26, averaging 51 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Rui Modesto get booked?
- Rui Modesto was booked in 0 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 2 yellow and 1 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.