Thomas Müller Stats
Club: Vancouver Whitecaps · Position: Midfielder.
Next: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps · Major League Soccer · Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT · CF Montreal allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Thomas Müller (Vancouver Whitecaps, midfielder) has 9 goals and 6 assists in 30 appearances in 2026 (2100 minutes, all competitions). Shots per 90 in Major League Soccer: 1.82, higher than 89% of 214 midfielders. Started 22 of 30. Next: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Thomas Müller has 24 appearances and 1728 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 as a midfielder for Vancouver Whitecaps.
Müller’s TACTIX Impact runs at 4.5 per match over 24 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 94th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players.
Against midfielders in Major League Soccer 2026, Thomas Müller stands out on 0.26 fouls committed per 90 (fewer than 99%) and 2.71 key passes per 90 (higher than 93%); the cohort is 214 players with 450+ minutes.
Thomas Müller (Vancouver Whitecaps) averages a TACTIX Impact of 3.9 per match across 30 appearances, and has nine goals and six assists in 30 appearances in 2026 — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 29 October 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 30 appearances in 2026 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Thomas Müller is a midfielder at Vancouver Whitecaps, with 24 appearances and 1728 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. TACTIX Impact: 4.5 per match across 24 appearances in Major League Soccer matches, the 94th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players. Thomas Müller has started 22 of 30 appearances in 2026 (all competitions), averaging 70 minutes. That is 58% of the Major League Soccer minutes available to him (1728 of 2970 across 33 club matches).
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 214 Major League Soccer midfielders with 450+ minutes: 0.26 fouls committed per 90 — fewer than 99% and 2.71 key passes per 90 — higher than 93%. Fouls committed per 90 is down from 0.93 last season (968 minutes in Major League Soccer) to 0.26 in 2026.
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Midfielders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 214): Discipline (elite, 100th percentile) and Scoring (elite, 96th percentile). Lower on the radar: Defending (fifth percentile) and Duels (21st percentile), against 214 Midfielders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 214).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 0.0, 2.4, 9.4, 5.2, 3.1 — trending down, averaging 4.0 against a season figure of 3.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 30 appearances in 2026, and 0.26 fouls per 90 in Major League Soccer. Next up: CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps, Sat 7 Nov, 21:00 GMT (Major League Soccer). CF Montreal allow 14.3 shots per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Midfielders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 214): M. Hartel, Marco Reus and Aleksey Miranchuk (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026 · All Competitions
Started 22 of 30 appearances, 8 from the bench · 70 minutes per appearance · 58% of the Major League Soccer minutes available (1728 of 2970).
Major League Soccer only: 24 apps · 4.5 Impact per match in 2026. The figures above cover all 3 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Major League Soccer Impact leaderboard.
Thomas Müller Stats per 90 · Major League Soccer 2026, midfielder
| Stat | Thomas Müller | vs midfielders | Last season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passesper 90 | 44.01 | higher than 51% | 49.09 |
| Pass accuracy | 78.1% | higher than 8% | 76.1% |
| Key passesper 90 | 2.71 | higher than 93% | 2.14 |
| Shotsper 90 | 1.82 | higher than 89% | 2.42 |
| Shots on targetper 90 | 1.15 | higher than 93% | 1.67 |
| Successful dribblesper 90 | 0.68 | higher than 60% | 1.02 |
| Tacklesper 90 | 0.94 | higher than 13% | 1.39 |
| Interceptionsper 90 | 0.16 | higher than 1% | 0.28 |
| Fouls committedper 90 | 0.26 | fewer than 99% | 0.93 |
| Cardsper 90 | 0.05 | fewer than 87% | 0.19 |
Per 90 minutes over 1728 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Ranked against 214 Major League Soccer midfielders with 450+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction. Last season: the same competition, 968 minutes.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 1+ shot4 of 10
- 1+ shot on target4 of 10
- 1+ tackle5 of 10
- 1+ foul committed2 of 10
- Scored4 of 10
- Assisted4 of 10
- Booked1 of 10
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-08-17 to 2026-10-29, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Major League Soccer 2026, midfielder
Thomas Müller · Midfielders, Major League Soccer 2026 (n = 214) median
| Axis | Thomas Müller | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shootingshots p90 | 1.82on target 62.9% | 0.82 | 89th |
| Scoringgoals p90 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 96th |
| Creationkey passes + assists p90 | 3.02 | 1.19 | 93rd |
| Passingpasses p90 | 44.01accuracy 78.1% | 43.52 | 51st |
| Dribblingsuccessful dribbles p90 | 0.68success 39.4% | 0.58 | 60th |
| Duelsduels won p90 | 3.23win rate 40.3% | 4.11 | 21st |
| Defendingtackles + interceptions + blocks p90 | 1.25 | 2.79 | 5th |
| Disciplinecards + fouls p90 (fewer is better) | 0.31 | 1.41 | 0th |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 1728 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026. Cohort: 214 players with 450+ minutes.
Where That Sits in Major League Soccer
4.5 per match — 94th percentile of 621 qualifying Major League Soccer players (10+ apps), 2026. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
| Season | Team | Apps | Goals | Assists | SoT/90 | KP/90 | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 30 | 9 | 6 | 0.99 | 2.61 | 3.9 |
| 2025 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1.67 | 2.14 | 6.7 |
| 2025 | Bayern München | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.36 | 0.90 | 3.4 |
| 2024 | Bayern München | 42 | 4 | 5 | 0.93 | 2.47 | 1.7 |
| 2024 | Germany national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2.2 |
| 2023 | Bayern München | 40 | 6 | 10 | 0.68 | 2.84 | 2.9 |
| 2022 | Bayern München | 30 | 7 | 8 | 1.13 | 2.01 | 3.4 |
| 2022 | Germany national team | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.71 | 1.77 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | Bayern München | 32 | 11 | 19 | 0.85 | 2.94 | 5.5 |
| 2020 | Bayern München | 33 | 7 | 14 | 0.66 | 3.08 | 5.2 |
| 2020 | Germany national team | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1.9 |
| 2019 | Bayern München | 16 | 7 | 4 | 1.10 | 2.91 | 4.6 |
| 2018 | Bayern München | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.51 | 1.53 | 2.5 |
| 2017 | Bayern München | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.93 | 2.32 | 2.3 |
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | v San Diego | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0 | Match → |
| 2026-10-07 | @ Chicago Fire sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 2.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-27 | v DC United | 90 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 9.4 | Match → |
| 2026-09-20 | @ Real Salt Lake | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 5.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-10 | v Los Angeles Galaxy | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.1 | Match → |
| 2026-09-06 | v St. Louis City | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.4 | Match → | |
| 2026-08-30 | @ Sporting Kansas City | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 | 10.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-23 | v FC Dallas | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8.1 | 5.6 | Match → |
| 2026-08-20 | v Houston Dynamo sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1.7 | Match → |
| 2026-08-17 | @ Seattle Sounders | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8.9 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026 · all competitions: Key passes 2.70 at home (1301 min), 2.48 away (799 min); Shots 1.94 at home (1301 min), 1.80 away (799 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Thomas Müller’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many shots does Thomas Müller average per 90?
- Thomas Müller averages 1.82 shots per 90 minutes in Major League Soccer 2026 (1728 minutes) — higher than 89% of 214 Major League Soccer midfielders with 450+ minutes.
- How many goals and assists does Thomas Müller have this season?
- This season Thomas Müller has 9 goals and 6 assists in 30 appearances (2100 minutes played).
- Does Thomas Müller start every game?
- Thomas Müller started 22 of 30 appearances in 2026, averaging 70 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
- How often does Thomas Müller get booked?
- Thomas Müller was booked in 1 of the last 10 appearances where cards were recorded (all competitions); 1 yellow and 0 red this season.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.