SC Braga v Guimaraes result
Team pages: SC Braga · Guimaraes · Head-to-head
SC Braga 3–2 Guimaraes — SC Braga won this Primeira Liga match.
The result
SC Braga beat Guimaraes 3–2 at Estádio Municipal de Braga in the Primeira Liga on Saturday 21 February. It is SC Braga’s first win over Guimaraes since 11 May 2024, after three meetings without one (the 6 prior meetings TACTIX holds).
The goals
SC Braga led 2–1 at half-time. The goals TACTIX’s match events name — SC Braga: R. Zalazar (17’ pen; 57’, assisted by Ricardo Horta), an own goal by Adrian Barišić (19’) and Ricardo Horta (32’, assisted by R. Zalazar); Guimaraes: Gustavo (54’, assisted by Noah Saviolo).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) agree with the result: SC Braga 2.48, Guimaraes 1.27, from 7 shots to 9 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
J. Pinheiro showed five yellow cards — against 5.3 yellows a game across the last 7 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — SC Braga: Ricardo Horta (79’) and Gabriel Moscardo (90’); Guimaraes: Thiago Balieiro (14’), Noah Saviolo (78’) and Miguel Nóbrega (88’).
What it changes
With five goals it was the highest-scoring match of round 23, across nine matches. Guimaraes have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, R. Zalazar (SC Braga) 15.7, Ricardo Horta (SC Braga) 8.5 and Diogo Sousa (Guimaraes) 5.2 led the match.
Next up
SC Braga next host GIL Vicente on 19 October 2026.
Guimaraes next host Maritimo on 23 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for SC Braga: SC Braga v GIL Vicente, Monday 19 October — the preview. Next for Guimaraes: Vitória SC v Maritimo, Friday 23 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: SC Braga 3–2 Guimaraes · Primeira Liga
- Venue: Estádio Municipal de Braga · Braga
- Referee: J. Pinheiro
- Head-to-head (last 6): SC Braga 1 · draws 3 · Guimaraes 2 · 2.33 goals/game
- Recent form: SC Braga 3W 1D 1L · Guimaraes 2W 0D 3L
SC Braga 3–2 Guimaraes (Primeira Liga): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 14 February 2026. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | SC Braga for / against | Line | Guimaraes for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 0.5 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.25 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.29 for · 1.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.38 for · 2.88 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.29 for · 8 against n 7 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 15 for · 11.13 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4.14 for · 2.43 against n 7 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4 for · 4.63 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 10.86 for · 11 against n 7 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 17.13 for · 16 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.88 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 3 for · 3 against n 8 Last 5 |
Referee: J. Pinheiro — 5.29 yellow cards a game, 0.14 red cards, 24.71 fouls over 7 matches (1.86 to the home side, 3.43 to the away side).
SC Braga
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Moscardo n 8 | 16 | 3.5 | 0 | — |
| Sandro Vidigal n 4 | 15.3 | 3 | 5.9 | — |
| Fran Navarro n 8 | 37.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | — |
| Demir Ege Tıknaz n 8 | 20.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | — |
| Diego Rodrigues n 8 | 29.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | Diogo Sousa |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Navarro n 8 | 37.8 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
| Pau Victor n 8 | 65.4 | 1.9 | 1.2 |
| Ricardo Horta n 8 | 84.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| R. Zalazar n 8 | 76.5 | 1.5 | 0.9 |
| Gabri Martínez n 8 | 58.4 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Horta n 8 | 84.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 |
| Pau Victor n 8 | 65.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| R. Zalazar n 8 | 76.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| Fran Navarro n 8 | 37.8 | 0.6 | 0 |
| João Moutinho n 8 | 65.9 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Gabri Martínez n 8 | 58.4 | 3.5 |
| Gabriel Moscardo n 8 | 16 | 3.5 |
| Demir Ege Tıknaz n 8 | 20.3 | 3.3 |
| B. Arrey-Mbi n 8 | 75.8 | 2.5 |
| Ricardo Horta n 8 | 84.5 | 1.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| L. Horníček n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
Guimaraes
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diogo Sousa n 8 | 55.1 | 3.3 | 0.8 | Diego Rodrigues |
| Fabio Blanco n 8 | 14 | 3.2 | 1.6 | — |
| Gustavo n 8 | 55 | 3.1 | 1.4 | — |
| Samu n 8 | 65.5 | 2.9 | 1.4 | — |
| A. Ndoye n 8 | 53.9 | 2.5 | 0.8 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo n 8 | 55 | 3.3 | 1 |
| A. Ndoye n 8 | 53.9 | 3.3 | 0.6 |
| Samu n 8 | 65.5 | 2.1 | 1 |
| Nélson Oliveira n 8 | 51.9 | 2 | 1.1 |
| Telmo Arcanjo n 8 | 51.3 | 1.8 | 0.4 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samu n 8 | 65.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| N. Saviolo n 8 | 84.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Diogo Sousa n 8 | 55.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Gustavo n 8 | 55 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira n 8 | 80.1 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Samu n 8 | 65.5 | 3.3 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira n 8 | 80.1 | 2.7 |
| O. Lebedenko n 8 | 39.8 | 2.3 |
| João Mendes n 8 | 87.1 | 1.8 |
| Miguel Nogueira n 7 | 50.1 | 1.8 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Charles n 8 | 90 | 3.8 |
| J. Castillo n 8 | 90 | 1.9 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| SC Braga | Guimaraes | |
|---|---|---|
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 2.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.27 |
| 7 | Shots | 9 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside the box | 5 |
| 0 | Corners | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 17 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 406 | Passes | 479 |
| 81% | Pass accuracy | 85% |
SC Braga player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Horníček | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.7 |
| A. Barišić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| G. Lagerbielke | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| B. Arrey-Mbi | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Víctor Gómez | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| F. Grillitsch | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Ricardo Horta | 90 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | Y | 8 |
| R. Zalazar | 90 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9.9 |
| Diego Rodrigues | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| João Moutinho | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Pau Victor | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Gabriel Moscardo sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | 6.7 |
| Fran Navarro sub | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Leonardo Lelo sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Guimaraes player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| T. Strata | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Thiago Balieiro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.6 |
| Miguel Nóbrega | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 5.6 |
| João Mendes | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| N. Saviolo | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| Beni | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Diogo Sousa | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.3 |
| Samu | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Gustavo | 61 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Nélson Oliveira | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| A. Ndoye sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| O. Camara sub | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Telmo Arcanjo sub | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| M. Mitrović sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind SC Braga v Guimaraes — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2025-09-20 Guimaraes 1–1 SC Braga
- 2025-02-16 Guimaraes 0–0 SC Braga
- 2024-09-15 SC Braga 0–2 Guimaraes
- 2024-05-11 Guimaraes 2–3 SC Braga
- 2024-01-06 SC Braga 1–1 Guimaraes
- 2023-02-27 Guimaraes 2–1 SC Braga
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between SC Braga and Guimaraes?
- In their last 6 meetings, SC Braga won 1, Guimaraes won 2 and there were 3 draws, averaging 2.33 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of SC Braga and Guimaraes?
- Recent form — SC Braga 3W 1D 1L; Guimaraes 2W 0D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.