Lukáš Horníček Stats
Club: Newcastle · Position: Goalkeeper · Born: 13 Jul 2002 (age 24) · Nationality: Czechia.
Next: Fulham v Newcastle · Premier League · Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT · Fulham allow 3.1 shots on target per game over their last 8 — form, head-to-head and stats on the match page.
Lukáš Horníček (Newcastle, goalkeeper) has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances in 2026/27 (1170 minutes, all competitions). Saves per 90 in Premier League: 3.44, higher than 73% of 22 goalkeepers. Started 13 of 13. Next: Fulham v Newcastle, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Lukáš Horníček has nine appearances and 810 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27 as a goalkeeper for Newcastle.
Horníček’s TACTIX Impact runs at 2.7 per match over nine appearances in Premier League matches, the 58th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players.
Against goalkeepers in the Premier League 2026/27, Lukáš Horníček stands out on clean sheets in 44.4% of appearances (higher than 77%); the cohort is 22 players with 324+ minutes.
Lukáš Horníček (Newcastle) averages a TACTIX Impact of 2.9 per match across 13 appearances — per TACTIX Impact, an open rating with every weight published (as of 2 November 2026).
An open, transparent rating built from raw match actions across 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions) — every weight is published. Higher is better; a negative score just means costly actions outweighed productive ones in that sample — not a verdict on the player.
Profile
Lukáš Horníček is a goalkeeper at Newcastle, with nine appearances and 810 minutes in the Premier League 2026/27. TACTIX Impact: 2.7 per match across nine appearances in Premier League matches, the 58th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players. Lukáš Horníček has started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27 (all competitions), averaging 90 minutes. That is 100% of the Premier League minutes available to him (810 of 810 across nine club matches).
Keeper, venue and career
Lukáš Horníček has saved 70.5% of the shots on target faced in the Premier League 2026/27 (saves ÷ saves plus goals conceded), facing 4.89 shots on target per 90, with clean sheets in 44.4% of appearances. Home and away differ: 3.67 saves per 90 at home (540 minutes) against 2.71 away (630 minutes), all competitions 2026/27.
By the numbers
By the numbers, among the 22 Premier League goalkeepers with 324+ minutes: clean sheets in 44.4% of appearances — higher than 77%. Lukáš Horníček recorded two or more saves in 9 of the last 10 appearances where it was measured (all competitions).
Strengths and weaknesses
Strengths, against Goalkeepers, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 22): Match rating (strong, 82nd percentile) and Clean sheets (strong, 77th percentile). Lower on the radar: Handling errors (first percentile — fewer is better on this axis) and Discipline (fifth percentile — fewer is better on this axis), against 22 Goalkeepers, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 22).
Form and availability
Impact over the last five matches (newest first): 5.1, 4.0, 5.1, 3.8, -0.5 — trending up, averaging 3.5 against a season figure of 2.9. Discipline: one yellow card in 13 appearances in 2026/27. For Czechia this season: two appearances in UEFA Nations League — counted in the all-competitions totals, not in the club percentile. Next up: Fulham v Newcastle, Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 GMT (Premier League). Fulham allow 3.1 shots on target per game over their last 8.
Similar players
Closest radar profiles among Goalkeepers, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 22): Alisson Becker, G. Donnarumma and S. Lammens (cosine similarity of the eight axis percentiles; the full list is part of Pro).
Season 2026/27 · All Competitions
Started 13 of 13 appearances · 90 minutes per appearance · 100% of the Premier League minutes available (810 of 810).
Premier League only: 9 apps · 2.7 Impact per match in 2026/27. The figures above cover all 2 competitions played that season, which is why they can differ. See the Premier League Impact leaderboard.
Lukáš Horníček Stats per 90 · Premier League 2026/27, goalkeeper
| Stat | Lukáš Horníček | vs goalkeepers |
|---|---|---|
| Savesper 90 | 3.44 | higher than 73% |
| Save % (saves ÷ shots on target faced) | 70.5% | higher than 50% |
| Goals concededper 90 | 1.44 | fewer than 27% |
| Clean sheetsof appearances | 44.4% | higher than 77% |
| Passesper 90 | 31.00 | higher than 30% |
| Pass accuracy | 62.0% | higher than 36% |
Per 90 minutes over 810 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Ranked against 22 Premier League goalkeepers with 324+ minutes; “higher than N%” means a higher figure than N% of them, and for fouls, cards, offsides and goals conceded “fewer than” is the better direction.
Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
- 2+ saves9 of 10
- 3+ saves6 of 10
- Clean sheet1 of 5
How often, not how much: the matches where each line happened, out of the matches where it was recorded (2026-09-08 to 2026-11-02, newest first). History, not a forecast — the model’s player projections are on Pro.
Profile Radar · Premier League 2026/27, goalkeeper
Lukáš Horníček · Goalkeepers, Premier League 2026/27 (n = 22) median
| Axis | Lukáš Horníček | Median | Pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savessaves p90 | 3.44 | 2.79 | 73rd |
| Goals preventedsaves − goals conceded p90 (proxy) | 2.00 | 1.50 | 66th |
| Clean sheetsshare of appearances | 44.4% | 44.4% | 77th |
| Distributionpasses p90 | 31.00accuracy 62.0% | 32.47 | 30th |
| Handling errorsfouls + penalties conceded p90 (fewer is better) | 0.22 | 0.00 | 99th |
| Penalties savedcount | 0 | 0 | 45th |
| Disciplinecards p90 (fewer is better) | 0.11 | 0.00 | 95th |
| Match ratingaverage rating | 7.10 | 6.92 | 82nd |
Radius is the percentile within the cohort; Handling errors and Discipline count fewer as better. Figures are per 90 minutes over 810 minutes in Premier League 2026/27. Cohort: 22 players with 324+ minutes — an early-season floor; it rises to 450 as the season goes on, so early cohorts are small.
For Czechia · national team · 2026/27
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UEFA Nations League | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
International appearances are counted in the all-competitions totals above. The league percentile and the radar are club-only.
Where That Sits in the Premier League
2.7 per match — 58th percentile of 390 qualifying Premier League players (3+ apps), 2026/27. Shaded band = 10th–90th percentile; the line is the median.
Career · Every Team, by Season · All Competitions
Game Log · Last 10 Appearances · All Competitions
| Date | Opponent | Min | Saves | Conc | Cards | Rating | Impact | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | v Everton | 90 | 4 | – | 0 | 6.8 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-29 | @ Everton | 90 | 2 | – | 0 | 5.7 | 4 | Match → |
| 2026-10-25 | @ Crystal Palace | 90 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8.3 | 5.1 | Match → |
| 2026-10-17 | v Aston Villa | 90 | 2 | – | 0 | 6.5 | 3.8 | Match → |
| 2026-10-12 | @ Coventry | 90 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5.5 | -0.5 | Match → |
| 2026-10-06 | England v Czechia | 90 | 1 | – | 0 | 5.8 | 3.7 | |
| 2026-09-26 | Czechia v Croatia | 90 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1.8 | |
| 2026-09-19 | v Hull City | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1.2 | Match → |
| 2026-09-14 | @ Leeds | 90 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6.7 | 1.3 | Match → |
| 2026-09-08 | @ Millwall | 90 | 3 | – | 0 | 7.3 | 4.5 | Match → |
Min = minutes; Conc = goals conceded; – = not recorded for that match. Rating is the data provider’s; Impact is TACTIX’s published formula.
Home v away · per 90 · 2026/27 · all competitions: Saves 3.67 at home (540 min), 2.71 away (630 min); Goals conceded 1.75 at home (360 min), 2.00 away (360 min).
Impact Trend · Last 10 Matches
TACTIX Model: Lukáš Horníček’s Match Projections
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many saves does Lukáš Horníček average per 90?
- Lukáš Horníček averages 3.44 saves per 90 minutes in Premier League 2026/27 (810 minutes) — higher than 73% of 22 Premier League goalkeepers with 324+ minutes.
- What is Lukáš Horníček’s save percentage?
- Lukáš Horníček’s save percentage is 70.5% in the Premier League 2026/27 — saves divided by the shots on target faced (saves plus goals conceded).
- How many goals and assists does Lukáš Horníček have this season?
- This season Lukáš Horníček has 0 goals and 0 assists in 13 appearances (1170 minutes played).
- Does Lukáš Horníček start every game?
- Lukáš Horníček started 13 of 13 appearances in 2026/27, averaging 90 minutes per appearance (all competitions).
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How TACTIX Impact is calculated · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.