Leganes v Deportivo La Coruna result
Team pages: Leganes · Deportivo La Coruna
The model’s pre-match pick
Leganes 2–2 Deportivo La Coruna — this Segunda División match was drawn. TACTIX’s pre-match model pick was Home or Draw.
The result
Leganes and Deportivo La Coruna drew 2–2 at Estadio Municipal de Butarque in Segunda División on Monday 1 September. Leganes are unbeaten in their last five matches in all competitions. Deportivo La Coruna are unbeaten in their last three matches in all competitions.
The goals
Leganes led 2–0 at half-time and were pegged back. The goals — Leganes: Miguel de la Fuente (1’) and Duk (33’); Deportivo La Coruna: S. Mulattieri (72’, assisted by David Mella) and Peke (87’ pen).
How it turned
Replaying TACTIX’s published pre-match model through the match’s four key moments (goals and red cards), the biggest swing came with Peke’s goal on 87 minutes.
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) had little between the sides: Leganes 0.00, Deportivo La Coruna 0.00, from 18 shots to 13 (the provider’s expected goals for this match).
Discipline
D. Arcediano showed seven yellow cards — against 5.7 yellows a game across the last 11 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — Leganes: A. Diawara (36’), Duk (59’), Jorge Sáenz (81’) and Marvel (86’); Deportivo La Coruna: Peke (52’), Stoichkov (59’) and Luismi Cruz (90+3’).
What it changes
Leganes move down from ninth to 14th (three league matches played).
Deportivo La Coruna move down from sixth to eighth (three league matches played).
Leganes have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, David Mella (Deportivo La Coruna) 8.2, Miguel de la Fuente (Leganes) 7.9 and Duk (Leganes) 7.5 led the match.
What the model said
The model’s free pick, Leganes or the draw, a Bronze-tier call, landed — graded in the live track record like every other call. Bronze-tier calls in this market have landed 75.3% of the time in the last 90 days (1170 of 1553).
Next up
Leganes next host Mallorca on 24 October 2026.
Deportivo La Coruna next travel to Atletico Madrid on 24 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for Leganes: Leganes v Mallorca, Saturday 24 October — the preview. Next for Deportivo La Coruna: Atletico Madrid v Deportivo La Coruna, Saturday 24 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: Leganes 2–2 Deportivo La Coruna · Segunda División
- Venue: Estadio Municipal de Butarque · Leganés
- Referee: D. Arcediano
- Model coverage: 246 markets priced for this fixture
- Head-to-head (last 2): Leganes 0 · draws 1 · Deportivo La Coruna 1 · 0.5 goals/game
- Recent form: Leganes 2W 2D 1L · Deportivo La Coruna 1W 1D 3L
Leganes 2–2 Deportivo La Coruna (Segunda División): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across 246 markets, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 30 July 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 24 August 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | Leganes for / against | Line | Deportivo La Coruna for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 1.5 for · 1.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 1.5 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 3.75 for · 5.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 4.25 for · 4.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots | 11.88 for · 13 against n 8 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.25 for · 10.75 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 4 for · 4.25 against n 8 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 3 for · 2.25 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 12.63 for · 14.63 against n 8 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.25 for · 12.5 against n 4 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 2.38 for · 1.88 against n 8 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 2.5 for · 2.5 against n 4 Last 5 |
Referee: D. Arcediano — 5.73 yellow cards a game, 0.45 red cards, 30.09 fouls over 11 matches (2.27 to the home side, 3.45 to the away side).
Leganes
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duk n 8 | 35.8 | 2.5 | 3.8 | José Gragera |
| Naim García n 8 | 49.1 | 2.3 | 1.8 | José Gragera |
| D. Brašanac n 8 | 39.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | — |
| Óscar Rodríguez n 8 | 40 | 2 | 1.1 | — |
| Javi Hernández n 8 | 89 | 1.8 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. El Haddadi n 8 | 42 | 2.7 | 1.3 |
| Miguel de la Fuente n 8 | 32.9 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| Dani Raba n 8 | 57.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| Diego García n 8 | 57.3 | 1.8 | 0.4 |
| Y. Diomande n 8 | 61.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Y. Diomande n 8 | 61.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Dani Raba n 8 | 57.4 | 0.2 | 0.6 |
| M. El Haddadi n 8 | 42 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Juan Cruz n 8 | 77.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Javi Hernández n 8 | 89 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| Y. Diomande n 8 | 61.3 | 2.9 |
| S. Cissé n 8 | 77.4 | 2.6 |
| R. Tapia n 8 | 86.8 | 2.2 |
| V. Rosier n 8 | 86.6 | 2.1 |
| Adrià Alti n 8 | 77.9 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Dmitrović n 8 | 90 | 3.6 |
Deportivo La Coruna
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Bouldini n 8 | 40.1 | 4.5 | 0.8 | — |
| Diego Gómez n 5 | 34.8 | 2.6 | 5.2 | — |
| José Gragera n 8 | 59.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | Naim García |
| Barbero n 8 | 34.4 | 2 | 2 | — |
| Alex Petxarroman n 8 | 70.1 | 1.8 | 2.4 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Eddahchouri n 7 | 58.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| Peke n 8 | 80.8 | 2.2 | 1.3 |
| Barbero n 8 | 34.4 | 1.6 | 0 |
| Mario Soriano n 8 | 87.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 |
| David Mella n 8 | 64.4 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luismi Cruz n 8 | 66.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Z. Eddahchouri n 7 | 58.7 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Mario Soriano n 8 | 87.3 | 0.3 | 0 |
| Barbero n 8 | 34.4 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Sergio Escudero n 8 | 60.1 | 0.2 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| José Gragera n 8 | 59.6 | 4 |
| Sergio Escudero n 8 | 60.1 | 3.2 |
| José Jurado n 8 | 71.6 | 3.1 |
| Rafael Obrador n 8 | 67.9 | 2.7 |
| Alex Petxarroman n 8 | 70.1 | 2.6 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| Germán Parreño n 8 | 89 | 2.7 |
| Helton Leite n 8 | 90 | 2.6 |
The next free picks, by email
The pick on this page was published before kick-off and graded afterwards. The daily email carries the next ones at 07:30 UK, each with its tier’s settled record, misses included. One click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| Leganes | Deportivo La Coruna | |
|---|---|---|
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 18 | Shots | 13 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 12 | Shots inside the box | 11 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 21 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 402 | Passes | 402 |
| 81% | Pass accuracy | 79% |
Leganes player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Soriano | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Rubén Peña | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Lalo Aguilar | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Jorge Sáenz | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | 6.9 |
| Marvel | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | 6.9 |
| Naim García | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| S. Cissé | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Miguel de la Fuente | 78 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| A. Diawara | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | 7.3 |
| Duk | 63 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | Y | 8.2 |
| Álex Millán | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Melero sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Juan Cruz sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Óscar Plano sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Diego García sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Carlos Guirao sub | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
Deportivo La Coruna player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germán Parreño | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Miguel Loureiro | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Dani Barcia | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.2 |
| David Mella | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Mario Soriano | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Peke | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| Sergio Escudero | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Diego Villares | 67 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Arnau Comas | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| José Gragera | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| Z. Eddahchouri | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Ximo Navarro sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Stoichkov sub | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| S. Mulattieri sub | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.7 |
| Luismi Cruz sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.7 |
| C. Patino sub | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind Leganes v Deportivo La Coruna — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2018-04-20 Leganes 0–0 Deportivo La Coruna
- 2017-12-09 Deportivo La Coruna 1–0 Leganes
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What was the model’s pick for Leganes v Deportivo La Coruna?
- TACTIX’s free model pick for Leganes v Deportivo La Coruna was Home or Draw.
- What is the head-to-head record between Leganes and Deportivo La Coruna?
- In their last 2 meetings, Leganes won 0, Deportivo La Coruna won 1 and there was 1 draw, averaging 0.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of Leganes and Deportivo La Coruna?
- Recent form — Leganes 2W 2D 1L; Deportivo La Coruna 1W 1D 3L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.