AC Milan v Cagliari result
Team pages: AC Milan · Cagliari · Head-to-head
AC Milan 1–1 Cagliari — this Serie A match was drawn.
The result
AC Milan and Cagliari drew 1–1 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza in Serie A on Saturday 11 January. AC Milan are unbeaten in their last seven matches in all competitions.
The goals
It was 0–0 at half-time. The goals — AC Milan: Álvaro Morata (51’); Cagliari: Nadir Zortea (55’, assisted by Mattia Felici).
The numbers
Expected goals (xG) tell a different story: AC Milan out-shot Cagliari 24 to 6 and created the better chances, 2.75 xG to 0.37 (the provider’s expected goals for this match). Context.
Discipline
F. Fourneau showed three yellow cards — against 3.8 yellows a game across the last 8 matches refereed (this competition). The bookings — AC Milan: Álex Jiménez (82’); Cagliari: Mattia Felici (41’) and Roberto Piccoli (90+1’).
What it changes
AC Milan have scored in five consecutive matches in all competitions.
Who stood out
By TACTIX Impact for this match, Nadir Zortea (Cagliari) 6.9, Álvaro Morata (AC Milan) 6.8 and Mattia Felici (Cagliari) 5.9 led the match.
Next up
AC Milan next travel to Bournemouth on 22 October 2026.
Cagliari next travel to Monza on 19 October 2026.
Written from the matches TACTIX holds for both sides; each figure names the games it is counted over.
Next for AC Milan: Bournemouth v AC Milan, Thursday 22 October — the preview. Next for Cagliari: Monza v Cagliari, Monday 19 October — the preview.
The numbers
- Result: AC Milan 1–1 Cagliari · Serie A
- Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza · Milan
- Referee: F. Fourneau
- Head-to-head (last 6): AC Milan 5 · draws 1 · Cagliari 0 · 4.5 goals/game
- Recent form: AC Milan 3W 2D 0L · Cagliari 1W 0D 4L
AC Milan 1–1 Cagliari (Serie A): this fixture is settled. TACTIX’s pre-match coverage ran across every major market, and every graded call — wins and losses — is in the live track record (as of 8 May 2026). See the live track record →
Key stats
Per game, last 8 completed matches, to 6 January 2025. Over/under figures use standard thresholds, not bookmaker lines.
| Per game | AC Milan for / against | Line | Cagliari for / against |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored | 2 for · 1 against n 8 Last 5 | 2.5standard | 0.75 for · 1.75 against n 8 Last 5 |
| Corners won | 5.8 for · 4.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 9.5standard | 5.29 for · 4.29 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots | 16.6 for · 10.6 against n 5 Last 5 | 19.5standard | 12.57 for · 12.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Shots on target | 5.8 for · 3.8 against n 5 Last 5 | 8.5standard | 4.57 for · 3.71 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Fouls committed | 13.4 for · 13.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 21.5standard | 13.86 for · 9.86 against n 7 Last 5 |
| Cards shown | 1.6 for · 2.2 against n 5 Last 5 | 3.5standard | 1.71 for · 2 against n 7 Last 5 |
Referee: F. Fourneau — 3.75 yellow cards a game, 0 red cards, 24.38 fouls over 8 matches (1.75 to the home side, 2 to the away side).
AC Milan
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Camarda n 8 | 19.9 | 2.3 | 0 | — |
| Álvaro Morata n 8 | 65.5 | 2.1 | 1.5 | — |
| Emerson Royal n 8 | 70 | 1.9 | 2.4 | — |
| R. Loftus-Cheek n 8 | 29.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | — |
| Y. Musah n 8 | 56.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Abraham n 8 | 44.1 | 2.5 | 1.3 |
| F. Camarda n 8 | 19.9 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| N. Okafor n 8 | 31.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 |
| C. Pulišić n 8 | 61.3 | 1.7 | 1.1 |
| T. Reijnders n 8 | 90 | 1.5 | 1 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Abraham n 8 | 44.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 86.4 | 0 | 0.7 |
| C. Pulišić n 8 | 61.3 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| I. Bennacer n 8 | 60.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| T. Reijnders n 8 | 90 | 0.5 | 0 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| D. Calabria n 8 | 41.8 | 3 |
| Emerson Royal n 8 | 70 | 2.7 |
| Y. Fofana n 8 | 86.4 | 2 |
| S. Chukwueze n 8 | 48.4 | 1.9 |
| R. Loftus-Cheek n 8 | 29.4 | 1.9 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| M. Maignan n 8 | 90 | 2.1 |
Cagliari
| Player | Mins | Fouls committed 1+2+ | Fouls won 1+2+ | Likely duel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Pavoletti n 8 | 17 | 5.3 | 1.3 | — |
| Zito Luvumbo n 8 | 58.5 | 3.3 | 3.1 | — |
| R. Piccoli n 8 | 82 | 2.5 | 0.8 | — |
| A. Deiola n 8 | 39.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | — |
| R. Marin n 8 | 34.5 | 2.3 | 1 | — |
| Player | Mins | Shots 1+2+ | Shots on target 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| G. Gaetano n 8 | 52.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 |
| L. Pavoletti n 8 | 17 | 2.6 | 2 |
| R. Piccoli n 8 | 82 | 2.3 | 1.4 |
| G. Lapadula n 8 | 26.9 | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| N. Zortea n 8 | 74.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Player | Mins | Goals 1+2+ | Assists 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| M. Felici n 8 | 29.4 | 0 | 0.8 |
| L. Pavoletti n 8 | 17 | 0.7 | 0 |
| R. Piccoli n 8 | 82 | 0.4 | 0 |
| G. Zappa n 8 | 90 | 0.3 | 0 |
| T. Augello n 8 | 75 | 0 | 0.3 |
| Player | Mins | Tackles 1+2+ |
|---|---|---|
| A. Obert n 8 | 41.4 | 3.3 |
| A. Makoumbou n 8 | 74.6 | 2.6 |
| A. Deiola n 8 | 39.5 | 2.6 |
| M. Adopo n 8 | 72.1 | 2.2 |
| Y. Mina n 8 | 77.8 | 2 |
| Player | Mins | Saves 2+3+ |
|---|---|---|
| S. Scuffet n 8 | 90 | 2.8 |
| A. Sherri n 6 | 90 | 2.7 |
The day’s free picks, by email
Every morning at 07:30 UK: the model’s free picks, each with its confidence tier and that tier’s settled record, misses included. No tips, no guarantees, one click to leave.
Match statistics & details
| AC Milan | Cagliari | |
|---|---|---|
| 68% | Possession | 32% |
| 2.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.37 |
| 24 | Shots | 6 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 13 | Shots inside the box | 3 |
| 9 | Corners | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 5 |
| 9 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 11 |
| 535 | Passes | 254 |
| 89% | Pass accuracy | 72% |
AC Milan player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Maignan | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| F. Tomori | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| M. Thiaw | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| T. Hernández | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| Y. Fofana | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| T. Reijnders | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| C. Pulišić | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Álvaro Morata | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Rafael Leão | 88 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| D. Calabria | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| Y. Musah | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Abraham sub | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Álex Jiménez sub | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | 6.9 |
| B. Omoregbe sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
Cagliari player stats
| Player | Min | G | A | Sh | SoT | KP | Tkl | Cards | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. Caprile | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.3 |
| G. Zappa | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| S. Luperto | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| A. Obert | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.9 |
| N. Zortea | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.7 |
| M. Adopo | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| R. Piccoli | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | 6.3 |
| A. Makoumbou | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| M. Felici | 81 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Y | 7.2 |
| J. L. Palomino | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| N. Viola | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| A. Deiola sub | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| M. Wieteska sub | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| T. Augello sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| R. Marin sub | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
Sh = shots, SoT = shots on target, KP = key passes, Tkl = tackles; – = not recorded for that player. Rating is the data provider’s.
Form, head-to-head & standings
The numbers behind AC Milan v Cagliari — recent results, past meetings and where each side sits. (TACTIX’s model forecast is in the projections below.)
- 2024-11-09 Cagliari 3–3 AC Milan
- 2024-05-11 AC Milan 5–1 Cagliari
- 2024-01-02 AC Milan 4–1 Cagliari
- 2023-09-27 Cagliari 1–3 AC Milan
- 2022-03-19 Cagliari 0–1 AC Milan
- 2021-08-29 AC Milan 4–1 Cagliari
The full post-match picture
Pro members see this match shot by shot — every attempt with its expected-goals value, the situation and shot-type breakdowns, the xG timeline, and how the model’s pre-match probabilities compared with what happened. Plus every market the model graded for this fixture.
Try Pro for £1.00 — the full match analysis£1.00 for 14 days, then £9.99/month. Cancel in the trial and pay nothing more.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the head-to-head record between AC Milan and Cagliari?
- In their last 6 meetings, AC Milan won 5, Cagliari won 0 and there was 1 draw, averaging 4.5 goals per game.
- What is the recent form of AC Milan and Cagliari?
- Recent form — AC Milan 3W 2D 0L; Cagliari 1W 0D 4L.
Today’s boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Predictions are model output, not betting advice.