Botswana
Botswana are second in Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification on eight points from six games. Their last five matches: one win, zero draws, four defeats. Next: Uganda v Botswana on Wed 11 Nov, with a free model pick on the match page. This season they score 0.5 and concede 1.5 goals a game across 10 matches.
Key Facts
Figures as of
Botswana’s home record reads six wins, four draws and seven defeats over their last 17 home matches in all competitions (1.29 points a game, 0.94 for and 1.41 against).
The Impact numbers for Botswana point to M. Johnson and G. Phoko — 3.1 per match over three games and 3.0 per match over three games, this season, all competitions.
Rating trend over the last 6 rated Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification matches since 7 September 2024: 1302 → 1484 for Botswana, a rise of 182 (Glicko-2).
Botswana are second in Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification on 8 points from six games — their last five matches read 1W 0D 4L. TACTIX publishes Botswana’s data, free model picks and its own live track record openly (as of 31 March 2026).
Where they stand
Botswana sit second on eight points from six games with a goal difference of -3 (the most recent table TACTIX holds). At home, Botswana have six wins, four draws and seven defeats in their last 17 home matches in all competitions — 1.29 points per game, scoring 0.94 and conceding 1.41. Botswana’s strength rating has moved from 1302 to 1484 across the last 6 rated Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification matches since 7 September 2024 (+182, Glicko-2).
Form
Botswana’s last 5 results in all competitions read one win, no draws and four defeats, scoring 0.20 and conceding 2.00 per game. 12 of Botswana’s last 30 results in all competitions went over 2.5 goals (40%). Both teams scored in 12 of Botswana’s last 30 results in all competitions (40%).
Who is driving it
By TACTIX Impact, M. Johnson (3.1 per match over three appearances) and G. Phoko (3.0 per match over three appearances) have been Botswana’s most influential players this season, all competitions.
Botswana Stats 2025/26 — For and Against
| Per game | Season 10 | Last 8 8 | Home 4 | Away 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.5 / 1.5 | 0.6 / 1.3 | 0.5 / 2.0 | 0.5 / 1.2 |
| Corners | 1.0 / 3.7 | 1.0 / 3.7 | – | – |
| Shots | 5.0 / 22.0 | 5.0 / 22.0 | – | – |
| Shots on target | 0.7 / 9.0 | 0.7 / 9.0 | – | – |
| Fouls | 11.0 / 17.0 | 11.0 / 17.0 | – | – |
| Cards | 1.3 / 1.0 | 1.3 / 1.0 | – | – |
Both teams scored: 30% of 10 this season · 38% of the last 8Over 2.5 goals: 30% of 10 this season · 25% of the last 8
Recent Results
- W1–0v Malawi2026-03-31
- L0–3v Zimbabwe2026-03-28
- L0–3v Congo DR2025-12-30
- L0–1@ Benin2025-12-27
- L0–3@ Senegal2025-12-23
- D2–2@ Guinea2025-10-14
- L0–1v Uganda2025-10-09
- L0–2@ Mozambique2025-09-08
Botswana Squad Stats
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | G | A | Per 90 (by role) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Johnson | DEF | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1.7 tackles | 3.1 |
| G. Phoko | GK | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 74% saved | 3 |
| Moshe Gaolaolwe | DEF | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 tackles | 2.8 |
| G. Mohutsiwa | MID | 3 | 237 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 key passes | 2.4 |
| M. Cooper | MID | 3 | 216 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 key passes | 1.8 |
| K. Seakanyeng | MID | 3 | 226 | 0 | 0 | 1.6 key passes | 1.6 |
| A. Velaphi | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 tackles | 1.5 |
| T. Sesinyi | FWD | 3 | 150 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.4 |
| T. Ditlhokwe | DEF | 3 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 tackles | 1.3 |
| T. Orebonye | MID | 3 | 140 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.2 |
| O. Kebatho | FWD | 2 | 120 | 0 | 0 | – | 1.2 |
| S. Boy | MID | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.7 |
| L. Ditsele | MID | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.6 |
| G. Baruti | MID | 3 | 125 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.3 |
| Godiraone Modingwane | MID | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | – | 0.1 |
| T. Maponda | FWD | 2 | 39 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 |
Botswana Stat Leaders
- Most fouls committedG. Mohutsiwa6 in 3 apps
- Most cardsG. Mohutsiwa1 in 3 apps
Per-90 leaders need 450+ minutes with the stat recorded.
More Teams
Head-to-head
Upcoming Fixtures
TACTIX Model Outlook
Frequently Asked Questions
- Where are Botswana in the table?
- Botswana are second on 8 points after six matches, with two wins, two draws and two defeats and a goal difference of -3.
- What is Botswana’s recent form?
- In their last five matches Botswana have one win, zero draws and four defeats, scoring 0.2 and conceding 2 goals per game.
- How many goals do Botswana score per game?
- Botswana have scored 4 and conceded 7 in 6 league games this season — 0.67 scored and 1.17 conceded per game.
- Who are Botswana’s key players?
- By TACTIX Impact, M. Johnson, G. Phoko and Moshe Gaolaolwe have been Botswana’s most influential players this season.
- Can I get Botswana match predictions?
- Yes — Botswana’s next match, Uganda v Botswana on Wed 11 Nov, has a free TACTIX model pick on its match page, as does every Botswana fixture.
Today’s Boards
Every fixture kicking off in the UK day, and the fixtures where the free pick leads with each market.
This page is generated from TACTIX’s match data by our software and checked automatically; data as of . How it works → · Report an error
How our model works · Live track record · Stats are historical; predictions are model output, not betting advice.